Ag Events Calendar

Feb. 15, Huron: 2017 Precision Ag Conference, 8 a.m., at Event Center, 100 4th St SW, www.iGrow.org/events

Feb. 15, Grand Forks, N.D.: NDSU Extension long-term health-care workshops, 1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., at Grand Forks County Office Building, (701) 780-8229, [email protected]

Feb. 15, Minot, N.D.: Best of the Best in Wheat Research and Marketing meeting, 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. at Holiday Inn, http://smallgrains.org/best/, 701-328-5111

Feb. 15, Minot, N.D.: NDSU Extension long-term health-care workshops, 5:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., at Ward County Administration Building, (701) 857-6444, [email protected]

Feb. 15, McIntosh: Annie’s Project, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., 605-374-4177, [email protected]

Feb. 15, Marshall, MN: Farm Outlook and Education Seminar, 8 a.m., at Southwest Minnesota State University, 507-537-6266

Feb. 15-16, Fergus Falls, Minn.: SFA Midwest Soil Health Summit, at Bigwood Event Center, http://bit.ly/1aNUUPM

Feb. 16, Mitchell: SDSU Extension Mitchell Soil Health Event, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., at the Highland Conference Center, sdnotill.com

Feb. 16, Mankato, MN: 3rd Annual Nitrogen: Minnesota’s Grand Challenge and Compelling Opportunity Conference, 9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., at the Verizon Wireless Center, 612-625-7460

Feb. 16, Dickinson, N.D.: Best of the Best in Wheat Research and Marketing meeting, 8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. at Ramada Grand dakota Lodge, http://smallgrains.org/best/, 701-328-5111

Feb. 16, Mitchell: Annie’s Project class, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, [email protected]

Feb. 17-18, Lexington, KY: Cattlemen’s Boot Camp, at Fayette County Extension Office

Feb. 18, Claire City: Northeast Livestock Co-op annual meeting, 1:30 p.m., at Deano’s Steakhouse, Gary Knebel 605-486-4204 or Roger Ceroll 605-637-5235.

Feb. 20-21, Dickinson, N.D.: North Dakota Reclamation Conference, at Astoria Hotel and Event Center, ndreclamation.com

Feb. 21, Mitchell: Annie’s Project class, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, [email protected]

Feb. 22, Montevideo, MN: U of MN Extension “Strategic Farming – Are You Resistance Ready” workshop, 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., at American Legion, 507-372-3900 ext 3912 or [email protected]

Feb. 22, White River: Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1 – 4 p.m. MST, EMS Building

Feb. 23, Slayton, MN: U of MN Extension “Strategic Farming – Are You Resistance Ready” workshop, 1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., at 4-H Builidng-Exhibit Hall, 507-372-3900 ext 3912 or [email protected]

Feb. 23, Onida: Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1 – 4 p.m. CST, at Phoenix Center

Feb. 23-24, Arlington, VA: USDA 2017 Agricultural Outlook Forum, at the Crystal Gateway Marriott Hotel, www.usda.gov/oce/forum

Feb. 24, Beresford: Low Stress for Safety and Success workshop, 7:30 a.m., the SDSU Southeast Research Farm, Heidi Carroll 605-688-6623 or [email protected]

Feb. 24, St. James, MN: U of MN Extension “Strategic Farming – Are You Resistance Ready” workshop, 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., at American Legion, 507-372-3900 ext 3912 or [email protected]

Feb. 24, Hutchinson, MN: U of MN Extension “Strategic Farming – Are You Resistance Ready” workshop, 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., at Event Center, 507-372-3900 ext 3912 or [email protected]

Feb. 27, Aberdeen: Wheat Growers dicamba use on soybeans meeting, 2:30-4:00 p.m., at Wheat Growers Bath Innovation Center.

Feb. 28, Oakes, N.D.: Wheat Growers dicamba use on soybeans meeting, 2:30-4:00 p.m., at Angry Beaver Café.

Feb. 28, St. Charles, MN: University of Minnesota Extension Cover Crop Management workshops, 1 p.m. – 4 p.m., at St. Charles City Hall, [email protected], 507-457-6440

Feb. 28, Mitchell: Annie’s Project class, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, [email protected]

Feb. 28, Lamberton, MN: Insect management advice workshop, 1 p.m. – 4 p.m., at University of Minnesota Southwest Research, [email protected]

Feb. 28-March 1, Fargo, N.D.: 2017 Advanced Crop Advisers Workshop, at Holiday Inn, 701-652-2951

March 1-3, Atlanta, GA: National Pork Industry Forum, at Hyatt Regency, porkindustryforum.com

March 2, Kimball: Wheat Growers dicamba use on soybeans meeting, 2:30-4:00 p.m., at Wheat Growers Kimball Agronomy Center.

March 2, Owatonna, MN: University of Minnesota Extension Cover Crop Management workshops, 1 p.m. – 4 p.m., at Steele County Community Center, [email protected], 507-457-6440

March 2, San Antonio, TX: American Soybean Association’s Soy Social & Auction, 6:30 p.m., at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center

March 2, Wolsey: Wheat Growers dicamba use on soybeans meeting, 9:30-11 a.m., at Wheat Growers Wolsey Office.

March 2-3, Grand Forks, N.D.: Agricultural Tile Drainage Design Workshop, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m., at Grand Forks Couny Courthouse, regonline.com/2017DrainDesign

March 2-4, San Antonio, TX: Commodity Classic, at Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center

March 5-8, San Diego, CA: National Farmers Union 115th Anniversary Convention, at Catamaran Resort Hotel, nfu.org/convention

March 7, Mitchell: Annie’s Project class, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, [email protected]

March 9, St. Louis, MO: Agriculture Outlook Summit, 9:00 A.M. – 4:15 P.M., at Sheraton Westport Plaza Hotel, AgServe.com/Outlook

March 9-11, Inwood, Iowa: Soil. Plant. Animal. Man. Conference, at Inwood Community Center, 103 S. Main St., must RSVP, 712-363-3392 or 605-370-2249.

March 14, Gettysburg: Agriculture Tax Seminar, 9 a.m. – noon or 1-4 p.m., at City Fire Hall, http://dor.sd.gov

March 14, Oakes, N.D.: NDSU Farm/Ranch Succession Planning Workshop, 6 p.m., at Oakes Ambulance Training Facility, further workshops on March 16, www.ag.ndsu.edu/succession

March 14, Mitchell: Annie’s Project class, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, [email protected]

March 15, Winner: Agriculture Tax Seminar, 1-4 p.m., at Holiday Inn Express, http://dor.sd.gov

March 16, Chanhassen, MN: 2017 Soybean Symposium, at the University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., (612) 625-4298, [email protected]

March 21, Mitchell: Annie’s Project class, 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, [email protected]

March 23-26, Ft. Pierre: 2017 Wildland Fire Academy, 605-393-4229, [email protected]

March 24-25, Fargo, N.D.: NDSU Extension Service high-tunnel conference, at North Dakota State University, http://bit.ly/2017HighTunnelConference, 701-231-7971

April, 11-13, Madison, WI: 2017 Dairy Calf and Heifer Association Conference

April 19-21, Nashville, TN: 2017 Pork Management Conference, pork.org/pmc

April 27-28, Lincoln, NE: Cattlemen’s Boot Camp, at University of Nebraska

June 12-15, Altoona, IA: AgGateway 2017 Mid-Year Meeting, at Prairie Medows, www.AgGateway.org

May 21-24, Lexington, KY: ONE: The Alltech Ideas Conference, at Lexington Convention Center

June 17, Sioux Falls: South Dakota Cattlemen’s Foundation Prime Time Gala, at Sioux Falls Convention Center, SDPrimeTimeGala.com.

Nov. 6-9, San Diego, CA: AgGateway 2017 Annual Conference, at Hilton San Diego Resort and Spa, www.AgGateway.org

AGRICALENDAR is a Farm Forum feature. Items for this calendar should be submitted in writing at least a week before the desired publication date. Send to Farm Forum AGRICALENDAR, American News., P.O. Box 4430, Aberdeen, S.D. 57402-4430.