All American Saddle Club 2017 year-end awards

2017 All Around Award Winners. Left to right: Ke Taecker (Novice), Sage Sippel (Junior), Tallie Czmowski (Beginner), Kaley Smith (Senior), Gage Wik (Jr. Jr.) and Jack Podoll (accepting on behalf of Danielle Podoll, Open). Courtesy photo

All American Saddle Club of Webster, S.D., held a year-end awards banquet on Dec. 2. Awards are based off three open point horse shows held in June, July and August of each year. For more information regarding All American Saddle Club, please contact Jessie Wik at 605-880-5522.

Beginner Showmanship

Grand – Lily Mundt

Reserve – Parker Zoellner

Jr. Jr. Showmanship

Grand – Gage Wik

Reserve – Walker Zoellner

Jr. Showmanship

Grand – Cassidy Schwagel

Reserve – Emily Hill

Sr. Showmanship

Grand – Hilary Schwagel

Reserve – Kaley Smith

Novice Showmanship

Grand – Ke Taecker

Reserve – Diane Golden

Beginner Lead-Line

Grand – Carlee Wik

Reserve – Lily Mundt

Jr. Jr. Stockseat

Grand – Gage Wik

Reserve – Walker Zoellner

Jr. Stockseat

Grand – Cassidy Schwagel

Reserve – Sara Menzia

Sr. Stockseat

Grand – Hilary Schwagel

Reserve – Brett Burgard

Novice Stockseat

Grand – Ke Taecker

Reserve – Diane Golden

Open Western Pleasure

Grand – Hilary Schwagel

Reserve – Diane Golden

Open Egg & Spoon #1 (13 & Under)

Grand – Danielle Podoll

Reserve – Bailey Schwagel

Open Egg & Spoon #2 (14 & Up)

Grand – Kaley Smith

Grand – Hilary Schwagel

Reserve- Ann Mundt

Beginner Keyhole

Grand – Tallie Czmowski

Reserve – Lily Mundt

Jr. Jr. Keyhole

Grand – Jack Podoll

Reserve – Gage Wik

Jr. Keyhole

Grand – Sage Sippel

Reserve – Kailee Berger

Sr. Keyhole

Grand – Regan Taecker

Reserve – Sabrina Blair

Novice Keyhole

Grand – Ke Taecker

Beginner Ball Race

Grand – Tallie Czmowski

Reserve – Carlee Wik

Reserve – Lily Mundt

Reserve – Parker Zoellner

Jr. Jr. Ball Race

Grand – Jack Shoemaker

Reserve – Jack Podoll

Jr. Ball Race

Grand – Chayse Shoemaker

Reserve – Danielle Podoll

Sr. Ball Race

Grand – Ann Mundt

Reserve – Sabrina Blair

Novice Ball Race

Grand – Ke Taecker

Beginner Mini Barrels

Grand – Tallie Czmowski

Reserve – Carlee Wik

Jr. Jr. Barrels

Grand – Gage Wik

Reserve – Bryn Sippel

Jr. Barrels

Grand – Sage Sippel

Reserve – Kailee Berger

Sr. Barrels

Grand – Kaley Smith

Reserve – Jennifer Schlotte

Novice Barrels

Grand – Ke Taecker

Open 2-Horse Ribbon Race

Grand – Chayse/Jack Shoemaker

Reserve – Brooke/Bailey Schwagel

Reserve – Kaitlin Anderson/Sabrina Blair

Reserve – Danielle/Jack Podoll

Open Rescue Race

Grand – Gage Wik/Shawn Wik

Reserve – Kaitlin Anderson/Sabrina Blair

Beginner Mini Poles

Grand – Carlee Wik

Reserve – Tallie Czmowski

Jr. Jr. Poles

Grand – Bryn Sippel

Reserve – Gage Wik

Jr. Poles

Grand – Sage Sippel

Grand – Sara Menzia

Reserve – Kailee Berger

Reserve – Danielle Podoll

Sr. Poles

Grand – Kaley Smith

Reserve – Sabrina Blair

Novice Poles

Grand – Ke Taecker

Open Goat Ribbon Pulling

Grand – Tallie Czmowski

Reserve – Carlee Wik

Open Goat Tying

Grand – Sage Sippel

Reserve – Gage Wik

Open Breakaway Roping – Intermediate

Grand – Sage Sippel

Grand – Danielle Podoll

Beginner Participation Awards

Bo Berger

Kaylee Carlson

Rylan Carlson

Ella Mundt

Ivy Nelson

Jorja Nelson

Jr. Jr. Participation Awards

Gavin Bach

Kayce Berger

Jaelyn Nelson

Gage Pickner

Cante Wounded Knee

All Around Awards

Beginner – Tallie Czmowski

Jr. Jr. – Gage Wik

Jr. – Sage Sippel

Sr. – Kaley Smith

Novice – Ke Taecker

Open – Danielle Podoll

2017 Show Season Sponsors: Webster Tire Inc., Farmers Union Insurance Agency, Northside Implement, Dar’s Horseshoeing, Breske Crop Insurance, Myron’s Welding, Webster Veterinary Clinic, Czmowski Farms, Cornwell Drug, Day County TV & Appliance, Mike’s Jack and Jill, Webster Scale, Dakota Containers, Buster’s Resort, Waldner Farms, Hommel Farms, Kessler Ranch, Diamond D Ranch, Diane Golden, and Dakota Services/Wik Trucking LLC.