Ag Events Calendar

Aug. 20, Lamberton, Minn.: Cover crop field day, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., at Southwest Research and Outreach Center, z.umn.edu/cover-crops-success or 507-752-7372.

Aug. 20-22, Bismarck, N.D.: America's Grasslands Conference: Working Across Boundaries, at Radisson Hotel, register www.nwf.org/grasslandsconference.

Aug. 21, Becker, Minn.: Irrigation and Nutrient Management Field day, 4:30 p.m., at Sand Plain Research Farm, register by Aug. 15, z.umn.edu/BeckerFieldDay2019, Vasu Sharma 612-626-4986 or vasudha@umn.edu.

Aug. 21, Osage, Iowa: Soil fertility workshop, 9 a.m. - noon, at ISU Extension and Outreach Mitchell County Office, register by Aug. 19, 641-732-5574.

Aug. 22, Calumet, Iowa: Soil fertility workshop, 9 a.m. - noon, at Northwest Research and Demonstration Farm, register by Aug. 20, 712-546-7835 or jldejong@iastate.edu.

Aug. 23, Ft. Pierre: Taking Your Soil Health to the Next Level, Integrating Livestock, 1:30 p.m., at Casey Tibbs Rodeo Center, RSVP to Jamie Chalcraft 605-280-4199.

Aug. 24, Miller: BCOTTPA Tractor Pull, 1 p.m., 605-853-3836.

Aug. 27, Calmar, Iowa: Dairy Design Workshop, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., at Iowa’s Dairy Center, Room 115, 1527 State Highway 150, RSVP 563-534-9957 or info@iowadairycenter.com.

Aug. 27, Draper: 2019 Winter Wheat meeting, 6:30 p.m. CST at City of Draper Auditorium, ruth.beck@sdstate.edu.

Aug. 27, Iowa Falls, Iowa: Soil fertility workshop, 9 a.m. - noon, at ISU Extension and Outreach Hardin County Office, register by Aug. 23, 641-648-4850.

Aug. 27, Newell, Iowa: Cover crop field day, 9 a.m., at Allee Demonstration Farm, 2030 640th St.

Aug. 27, Roscoe: Pasture tour, 8:30 a.m. - noon, at Rohrbach operation, 5 mi north and 5.5 mi east of Roscoe, RSVP eccd@valleytel.net, 605-426-6701 ext. 3 or 909-241-6537.

Aug. 27, Sioux Falls: Ag Economic Dialogue, 2:30-4 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 2001 E. 8th Street, register at extension.sdstate.edu/events.

Aug. 28, Garnavillo, Iowa: Dairy Design Workshop, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., at Pattison Dairy, 22127 Highway 52, RSVP 563-245-1451 or hloan@iastate.edu.

Aug. 28, Nashua, Iowa: Fall field day, 1-4:20 p.m., at Learning Center, ISU Northeast Research and Demonstration Farm, at 331 290th St., Terry Basol 641-426-6801.

Aug. 29, Carrington, N.D.: Row Crop Tour, 4 p.m., at NDSU Research Extension Center, www.ag.ndsu.edu/CarringtonREC or 701-652-2951.

Aug. 29-Sept 2, Huron: South Dakota State Fair, at South Dakota State Fairgrounds.

Aug. 30, Boone, Iowa: Managing Farmland Drainage Workshop, 10 a.m., at ISU Extension and Outreach Boone County office, register 515-432-3882 or xboone@iastate.edu.

Sept. 4-6, Hartford: South Dakota Soil Health School, at Kurt Stiefvater Farm, cindy.soilhealth@sdconservation.net, 605-280-4190.

Sept. 5, Kanawha, Iowa: ISU Northern Research and Demonstration Farm field day, 9 a.m., at ISU Northern Research and Demonstration Farm, 1040 James Ave., 2 mi south of Kanawha on County Road R35.

Sept. 7, Aberdeen: Field-to-fork dinner, 5:30 p.m. social, 6 p.m. dinner, at Centennial Village, Brown County Fairgrounds, tickets at Chamber of Commerce or aberdeen-chamber.com.

Sept. 7, Mission: Geothermal Greenhouse and High Tunnel Tours, at REDCO and Sinte Gleska University, 605-430-4699 or SDSPAmembers@gmail.com.

Sept. 7-8, Andover: BCOTTPA Tractor Pull, 10 a.m., 228-1823, 448-3145

Sept. 9-13, Chamberlain: Grazing School, www.sdgrass.org, Judge Jessop judge.jessop@sdconservation.net

Sept. 10, Granite Falls, Minn.: Soil health field day, 9 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., at American Legion, 60 6th Ave., register z.umn.edu/SHfarmer or Mary Jo 320-235-0726 ext. 2001.

Sept. 11, Dubuque, Iowa: Commercial Cattlemen's Symposium, 10 a.m., at Grand River Conference Center, register at tinyurl.com/yyo4tlmw, more info redangus.org

Sept. 13, Milbank: Organic Grains and Pumpkin Patch Agritourism Tours, 605-430-4699 or SDSPAmembers@gmail.com.

Sept. 14, Brandon: Yoga on the Farm, 10-11 a.m., at Royalwood Dairy, 48170 266th St., tinyurl.com/y4n8fj4g

Sept. 14-15, Delmont: Twin Rivers Old Iron Harvest Festival and Kuchen Festival, 605-779-5291 or Glennis Stern Twin Rivers Old Iron 605-928-3792 or Erla Strid Kuchen Festival 605-779-2211.

Sept. 15, Eureka: BCOTTPA Tractor Pull, 12 p.m., 605-765-9782.

Sept. 16, Sioux Falls: Ag Economic Dialogue, 2:30-4 p.m., at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 2001 E. 8th Street, register at extension.sdstate.edu/events.

Sept. 17, Fargo, N.D.: NDSU Cover Crop Field Day, 8 a.m. - 3 p.m., 0.4 miles west of the corner of 18th Street and 15th Avenue North, register at https://forms.gle/zy9QnmEXY6nND3cu9, more info www.cropsyscap.org.

Sept. 21, Rapid City: Agriculture in the Square, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., at Main Street Square, James Halverson 605-342-0429 or jamesh@southdakotastockgrowers.org.

Sept. 23, Stratford: BCOTTPA Tractor Pull, 12:30 p.m., 605-225-6621.

Sept. 24, Watertown: Low Stress Livestock Handling Workshop, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Watertown Extention Facility-Classroom A, Pete Bauman 605-882-5140.

Sept. 25, Chamberlain: Low Stress Livestock Handling Workshop, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. CST, Chamberlain AmericInn, Dan Rasmussen 605-685-3315.

Sept. 26, Wall: Low Stress Livestock Handling Workshop, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. MST, Wall Community Building-Big Room, Dan Rasmussen 605-685-3315.

Sept. 26, Williston, N.D.: Perennial Field Day, 9 a.m. - noon, at NDSU Research Extension Center, 14120 Highway 2, 701-774-4315 or clair.keene@ndsu.edu.

Sept. 27, Bison: Low Stress Livestock Handling Workshop, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. MST, Bison Grand Electric Coop Building, Ryan Beer or Shauna Kopren 605-244-5223 ext. 3.

Nov. 2-4, Reno, NV: 2019 Angus Convention, at Reno-Sparks Convention Center, angusconvention.com

Contests & Promotions

Get emails from the Farm Forum