Arts in the Park next weekend

ff_admin
Farm Forum

More than 100 art and craft booths will be at Arts in the Park, which runs Saturday and June 16 at Melgaard Park. The booths will offer a variety of wares from exhibitors from at least 12 states.

There will also be 18 food booths to satisfy people’s appetites.

The Amazing Budabi Brothers will return this year to the center stage area. Other entertainment, including mini-train rides and an inflatable play area, will also be available.

The hours for the event are from 10 a.m to 6 p.m. Saturday and from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. June 16.

Arts and crafts vendors

1 and 2. LouAnn Montgomery, Montevideo, Minn.: children’s room décor — room signs, lamps, frames, book ends, letters.

3. Earlene McNeil Larson, Mission Hill: handmade paper cards, books, wall pieces, lumaniaries.

4. Ryan Bass, Pierre: hand-chiseled granite and stone oil candles, cutting boards, serving trays and lazy Susans.

5 and 6. Keith and Pam Alexander, Calimesa, Calif.: Corian cutting boards.

7 and 8. Kevin Roslansky, Lake Park, Iowa: personalized signs.

9. Trevor Haugen, West Fargo, N.D.: cinnamon-roasted almonds, sunflowers seeds, pecans, cashews and cotton candy.

10. Elizabeth Ginsbach, Buffalo: wire-wrapped jewelry, flip flops and wine glasses.

11. Melony Malsom, Aberdeen: henna body art, rice writing and dragon sculptures.

12 and 13. Bob Braun, Ipswich: decorative and functional woodwork, barn wood frames, children’s stools, poor-man piggy bank, water bottle slings.

14 and 15. Amanda Finck, Wishek, N.D.: custom designed rhinestone and vinyl clothing.

16. Al Riggenberg, Aberdeen: hand-crafted wood items: bowls, bottle stoppers, wooden boxes and goblets.

17. Marge Blaue, Sioux Falls: Hand-sculpted dolls.

18 and 19. Holly Schwantes, Kewaunee, Wis.: appliqued fabric home décor, tablerunners, placemats, centerpieces, appliance covers and window treatments.

20. Tony Serr, Aberdeen: decorative wall hangings, including plaques, welcome signs and holiday decorations made with scroll saw.

21 and 21A. Les and Joann Putnam, Montpelier, N.D.: painted decorative and seasonal woodwork.

22. Ramona Dockter: Copper Kettle Corn: kettle korn, bottled water.

23. Charlene Barrie, Turton: homemade jams, jellies, watermelon pickles and syrups.

24. Lois Buchholz, Arthur, N.D.: hand-woven rugs in a large variety of colors and sizes.

25. Bob Dosch, Webster: jewelry handmade from wild animal claws and teeth.

26 and 27. Joyce Chord: steel yard scarecrows, fairies, flowers, bird feeders, birds and birdhouses.

28. David Barber, Ekalaka, Mont.: handmade stone jewelry.

29 and 30. Bill and Judy Johnston, Belgrade, Neb.: iron garden art.

31 and 32. Bonita and Spencer Bovee, Emery: hand-strung therapeutic magnetic jewelry.

33. Brad Hills, Crooks: original design steel sculptures of birds, animals and flowers.

34 and 35.Tim and Shannon Dickey, Madison: handcrafted oak furniture, all original designs.

36, 36A and 37. Terry and Debbie Rien, Cold Spring, Minn.: Minnesota pine furniture, shelving, hand-painted signs and floral vases.

38. Janet Phillips, Aberdeen: children’s things — color activity bags, doll sleeping bags, backpacks and doll carrying baskets.

39. Bob Peterson, Nelson, Minn.: leaded stained glass and yard art.

40 and 41. Floyd and Chris Neys, Pingree, N.D.: earthenware canister sets, matching kitchen accessories, night lights and garden decorations.

42 and 43. Susan Overholt, Madison: hand-crafted cutting boards, trivets, laser engraved artwork, pens, pencils, letter openers, clocks, game boards and coffee scoops.

44. Melissa Carroll, Pierpont: hand-crafted jewelry from precious and semiprecious stones, gold and silver.

45. Theresa Bruns, Aberdeen: handmade doll clothes, crochet hats and scarves and christening outfits.

46. Bruce and Rhonda May, Groton: handmade wood boat shelves, solar lighthouses, wood planters, birdhouses, wood oars, hand-painted glass and wood signs.

47. Marlene Morrow, Kenyon, Minn.: woven baskets.

48. Terry Ninneman, Dodgeville, Wis.: wired and beaded hanging vases and suncatchers.

49 and 50. Vickie Marsalek, Courtenay, N.D.: oak shadow boxes and bird feeders from recycled canning jars and glass bowls and dishes.

51 and 52. Traci Issendorf, Wahpeton, N.D.: hand-blended potpourri, soy candles, diffusers and soy tart.

53. Jim Tunell, Sioux Falls: photography of the Old West and animals.

54. Dennis and Jill Hendrix, Upton, Wyo.: hand-torched glass pendants, beads put into jewelry, silver and copper work, name rings made on site, lariat baskets and home décor from rope.

55. Not in use this year.

56. Rhonda Sebert, Hartford: original acrylic paintings, prints and giclee reproductions. Also, hand-painted, hand sculpted clay pendants.

57. Richard Larimore, Crestview, Fla.: windchimes and other home and office products made out of American silverware.

58 and 59. Julie and Don Ulmer, Hawarden, Iowa: hand-woven rugs; specialize in custom orders.

60 and 61. Robert and Kim Schobinger, Gardner, N.D.: steel garden art — weather vanes, whirligigs, welcome signs and other metal décor.

62. Cathy and Warren Erdmann, Crystal Lake, Ill.: clothes that fit American Girl dolls.

62A. Dale Emerson, Bismarck, N.D.: tie-dyed clothing for infants, children and adults.

63. Sheryl Stroh, Selby: gourmet syrups and granita concentrate.

64 and 65. Toron Johnson, Jamestown, N.D.: home décor, such as frames, signs, calendar holders, rockers, quilt racks, benches and tables. Handmade mini quilt samplers, pillows, table toppers and placemats.

66. Anita Hellman, Bismarck, N.D.: folded and coiled paper bowls, upcycled paper art, wine bottle holders, angel figurines, hand-painted silk scarves and jewelry.

67. Leona and Bernard Kowalke, Spearfish: log doll houses, barns, cradles, doll houses furniture, wood animals, wood corrals and loading chutes.

68. Colleen Barcherger, Mandan, N.D: handmade jewelry and cosmetic bags, purses, scarves and aprons.

69 and 70. Martha Huber, Ethan: rustic home décor and garden décor, birdhouses and garden decorations.

71. Bruce Martin, Golden Valley, Minn.: laser-cut oak frames with oak veneer inserts.

72. Dick Cuddihy and Gary Sauter, Moorhead, Minn.: sculpted glass items, including wine bottle stoppers, key finders and purse hangers.

73 and 74. Sandra Lieser, Albany, Minn.: painted old windows, mirrors, glassware, canvases, barnwood signs and laser-cut metal sports word.

75. Jan Lynn, Hayward, Wis.: copper cattail wind chimes.

76. Yvonne Gilbertson, Aberdeen: hydro-stone and resin sculpture.

77. Mark Levsen, Webster: elaborately carved crosses, landscapes, wildlife and farm scenes, horses hand carved in relief in panels of basswood, oak, mahogany and cottonwood bark.

78. Carl J. Melichar, Mayer, Minn.: limited-edition prints, note cards, fine art wildlife art and sporting dog art.

78A. Kassandra Youmans, Yankton: children’s clothing.

79. Jan DeRock, Omaha, Neb.: Seashell wallhangings and Christmas ornaments.

80. Penny Adler, Hazel: Handmade goat milks soap.

81 and 81A. Elaine Eisenlohr, New York Mills, Minn.: wooden lawn and garden ornaments.

82. Paul Nielsen, Moorhead, Minn.: wood toys, including trucks, semis, planes, trains and tractors.

83. Janice Paulson, Buffalo, Minn.: appliquéd windsocks, garden flags and house flags

84 and 84A. Lori Stuart, Fall Creek, Wis.: jewelry and handpainted glass and mirrors.

85. Cindy Folsland, Oldham: honey, creamed honey, beeswax candles, hand cream, lip balms, lotion bar, soap and wood polish.

86. Leroy von Glan, Norfolk, Neb.: high-fire stoneware, porcelain and raku pottery.

87 and 87A. Melisa Lehr, Pierre: embroidered kids’ shirts, toys, clippie keepers and kids belts, hand tied tutus and tutu dresses and crowns, fairy wings and maternity sashes.

88. Daron W. Krueger, Valley City, N.D.: fine art photography of the Great Plains.

89 and 89A. Wanja Kinuthia, Mandan, N.D.: organic skincare body lotions, soaps, lip therapy and body butters and souffles.

90. Larry and LeAnn Ochsner, Glasgow, Mont.: polished stone made into individual and unique jewelry.

91. Terry Stanley, Miltona, Minn.: pure maple syrup products.

92. Jess Elofson, Sioux Falls: pottery made from homemade clay and glazes.

93. Ray Flower, Sioux Falls: pick and choose photo letters to spell words or names.

94. Francis Maffei, Hazelton, N.D.: acid-etched silver, copper and brass jewelry

95. John Harriman, Robbinale, Minn.: stone and iron sculptures of sanctuary birds

96. Erin Fouberg, Aberdeen: handmade, originally designed girls’ dresses.

97. Tom Soucek, Litchfield, Minn.: watercolor paintings, miniatures, northwoods theme and barns and farm scenes.

98 and 99. Christy and Lynn Sjoblom, Karlstad, Minn.: handmade, hand-painted signs, screens and corrugated metal signs.

100. Ralph Fiskness, Moorhead, Minn.: birdhouses.

101. Sean Ung, Eden Prairie, Minn.: wood-carved furniture and other pieces.

102. Jon Jahrus, Kansas City, Mo.: personalized charactures.

Food vendors

A/B. PS Indian Tacos: Indian tacos, taco salads, nachos, elephant ears, pop, water.

C/D. Bob’s Pork Pit: pork loin sandwich, hot dogs, brats, chips, slushes, water, pop.

E/F/G. Specific Foods: corndogs, cheese curds, sausages, footlongs, Texas taters, lemonade, pop, water.

H. Cranston Family Concessions: Hawaiian Shave Ice.

I. Greek Cuisine: gyros, chicken delight, beef, pork or vegetarian on pita bread and vegetarian Greek salad.

J/K. Front Porch Concessions: Taco in Tub, Indian tacos, Idaho and Mexican nachos, corn dogs, ice cream, smoothies, onion rings, cheese balls, waffle fries, spudsters.

L. DJ Snacks: Philly steak sandwich, onion bloomer, Texas taters, bottled water.

M. Pester Mini Donuts: cinnamon and sugar and hot fudge with powdered sugar mini donuts.

N. The Lunchbox: hamburgers, cheeseburgers, grilled chicken filets, chili dogs, hot dogs, barbecue beef, chicken strips, drummies, French fries, onion rings, water, coffee, sausage, knelpa and sauerkraut, fleish kueckla, strudels, ham and potatoes, chips, candy, apple dumplings, cookies, pop, apple crisp, bars, brownies, lemonade.

O. Tobin’s Lemonade: fresh-squeezed lemonade.

P/Q. Stapleton’s Tornado Funnel Cakes: funnel cakes, lemonade, water.

R/S. Kristi’s Concessions: walking tacos, super and deluxe nachos, hot dogs, barbecues, pretzels, pickles, jumbo freeze pops, taffy, chips, candy bars, licorice ropes, pop, water.

T. Maui Wowi Fresh Hawaiian Blends: fresh, blended fruit smoothies, blended coffee smoothie, bottled water, hot coffee.

U/V. Grassland Goodies: kuchen, cheesecake, chocolate dipped frozen banana, frozen chocolate dipped cookie dough, frozen Snickers, blended ice coffees, strawberry smoothies, frozen hot chocolate, iced tea, lemonade, water.

W/X. Midwest Concessions: Deep-fried cheesecake, deep-fried green beans, corndogs, mini donuts, funnel cake, cheese curds, popcorn chicken, mac and cheese on a stick, deep-fried pickles, pickes on a stick and pickle slices, frog legs, deep-fried gizzards, fresh-squeezed lemonade and strawberry lemonade, deep-fried Oreos, water, juice, sweet potato fries.

Y. D.E.C.: Spinach salad, beef, lamb, chicken, blooming onion, butterfly potato, lemonade, ice tea, garlic shrimp.

Z. Blue Moon Concessions: cream cheese wontons, onion rings, smoothies, pop, water.

AA./BB. For Pete’s Sake BBQ: BBQ baked potato, pulled pork sandwich, ribs and rib tips, taco potato, pop.