Aberdeen Area Horsemen's Association shares results following June 6 show

Staff Reports
Ag News

The Aberdeen Area Horsemen's Association Open Horse Show was hosted on June 6 at the Akkerman Arena.

Josh Tjosaas from Barnesville, Minnesota judged the event. Results are as follows:

Pony halter

  1. Island Boy Dominik and Gabi Siefkes
  2. Island Girl Nykkah and Sophia Lenter
  3. Lola and Christina Dulik
  4. Winston and Ava Schanzenbach

Two year old and younger halter geldings

  1. Kristoff and Gabi Siefkes
  2. Make Me Lope and Bruce Bebo
  3. Rugged Coed Whiz Kid and Jazmine Hart-Crissman

Three year old and older halter geldings

  1. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  2. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  3. Roc Em Doc and Sharon Simon
  4. I’m All Dun For You and Ava Schanzenbach
  5. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  6. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen

Grand champion gelding

  1. Kristoff shown by Gabi Siefkes

Reserve champion gelding

  1. Make Me Lope shown by Bruce Bebo

Two year old and younger halter mares

  1. One Good Kissa and Bruce Bebo
  2. Playgirls Be Nimble and Mysty Schaunaman
  3. Jaede of Whitestone and Lisa Gebhart

Three year old and older halter mares

  1. My Vitals Are Blue and Bruce Bebo
  2. Dualenas River Witch and Kimberly Fordham Lien
  3. El Jo Mar Reyna and Gabi Siefkes
  4. WR Plain Jane and Lisa Gebhart
  5. EJM Pryncess Kiara and Jaylee Mernaugh
  6. Two Times Howdy and Debby Walker

Grand champion mare

My Vitals Are Blue shown by Bruce Bebo

Reserve champion mare

Dualenas River Witch shown by Kimberly Fordham Lien

Jr. Jr. showmanship

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  2. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. showmanship

  1. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  2. EJM Pryncess Kiara and Jaelee Mernaugh
  3. Tattooed Investment and Alexis Roesler
  4. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  5. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  6. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen

Sr. showmanship

  1. This Tigers Hot and Colin Sprinkel
  2. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  3. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  4. El Jo Mar Reyna and Gabi Siefkes
  5. Rugged Coed Whiz Kid and Jazmine Hart-Crissman
  6. Big Black Hotrod and Amber Kolousek

Novice showmanship

  1. Island Girl Nykkah and Sophia Lenter
  2. McKayla Carda and Lady

Open English equitation

  1. El Jo Mar Reyna and Gabi Siefkes
  2. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  3. Eljomar Harlot and Cassie Bengston
  4. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  5. Eljomar Tirza and Reagan Sperry
  6. El Jo Mar Ghazi and Christina Dulik

Jr. Jr. English pleasure

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. English pleasure

  1. Eljomar Tirza and Reagan Sperry
  2. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  3. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek

Sr. English pleasure

  1. El Jo Mar Reyna and Gabi Siefkes
  2. El Jo Mar Ghazi and Christina Dulik
  3. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  4. Eljomar Harlot and Cassie Bengston
  5. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman

Open equitation over fences

  1. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  2. Big Black Hotrod and Ella Kolousek
  3. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman

Beginner leadline

  1. Little Miss Snow Flower and Devin Feiock
  2. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  3. This Tigers Hot and Harper Hanson
  4. Siren and Karsyn Bickel

Jr. Jr. walk trot

  1. One Lucky Buster and Joeseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. Jr. western pleasure

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. western pleasure

  1. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  2. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  3. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  4. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  5. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  6. Tattooed Investment and Alexis Roesler

Sr. western pleasure

  1. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  2. Cowgirls Are Hot and Bruce Bebo
  3. El Jo Mar Ghazi and Christina Dulik
  4. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  5. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  6. Big Black Hotrod and Amber Kolousek

Jack Benny western pleasure

  1. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  2. Cowgirls Are Hot and Bruce Bebo
  3. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  4. Big Black Hotrod and Amber Kolousek
  5. Dove and Eileen Piehl
  6. EJM Pryncess Kiara and Cindy Teal

Green broke walk trot

  1. Wilson and Bruce Bebo
  2. Larin Investment and Delayne Jones

Jr. Jr. horsemanship

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. horsemanship

  1. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  2. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  3. Gabe Kamryn Bickel
  4. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek

Sr. horsemanship

  1. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  2. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  3. El Jo Mar Ghazi and Christina Dulik
  4. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  5. Big Black Hotrod and Amber Kolousek
  6. Cowgirls Are Hot and Debby Walker

Jackpot egg and spoon

  1. Tattooed Investment and Alicia Roesler
  2. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  3. Molly and Bailey Peterson

Open ranch riding

  1. Ms Whimpys Enterprise and Stephanie Aas
  2. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  3. Roc Em Doc and Sharon Simon
  4. Two Times Howdy and Bruce Bebo
  5. Dualenas River Witch and Jaelee Mernaugh

Beginner ladle race

  1. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  2. Turbo and Larken Edgar
  3. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  4. Doc and Cortlynn Kessler
  5. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir

Beginner keyhole

  1. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  2. Little Miss Show Flower and Devon Feiock
  3. Fancy and Alexa Becking
  4. Cruiser and Heston Edgar
  5. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  6. Doc and Cortlynn Kessler

Beginner pole bending

  1. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  2. Fancy and Alexa Becking
  3. Cruiser and Heston Edgar
  4. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  5. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  6. Firefly Larkin and MacKenzie Jung

Beginner barrel racing

  1. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  2. Fancy and Alexa Becking
  3. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  4. Cruiser and Heston Edgar
  5. Firefly Larkin MacKenzie Jung
  6. Doc and Cortlynn Kessler

Beginner flag race

  1. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  2. Doc and Cortlynn Kessler
  3. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock

Jr. Jr. trail

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. trail

  1. Tattooed Investment and Alexis Roesler
  2. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  3. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  4. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  5. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  6. Nick and Hailey Pauli

Sr. trail

  1. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  2. Big Black Hotrod and Amber Kolousek
  3. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  4. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  5. Cowgirls Are Hot and Debby Walker

Jr. reining

  1. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek

Sr. reining

  1. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  2. Ms Whimpys Enterprise and Stephanie Aas

Open flag race

  1. Firefly Larkin and Delayne Jones
  2. Molly and Bailey Peterson
  3. Turbo and Tilden Edgar
  4. Blue and Cathy Frericks
  5. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  6. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen

Jr. Jr. keyhole

  1. Cheeto and Rylen Frericks
  2. Turbo and Tilden Edgar
  3. Eljomar Bufa and Brynne Willems
  4. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  5. Taz and Leah Becking
  6. Sugar and Charlee Kessler

Jr. keyhole

  1. Sunny and Blake Pauli
  2. Dunny and Jaedyn Bierman
  3. Firefly Larkin and Dalyne Jones
  4. Gwen and Hailey Pauli
  5. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  6. Zoe and Sierra Kessler

Sr. keyhole

  1. Falls Crossen Jordan and Jayla Jones
  2. Blueberry and Elizabeth Wanous
  3. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  4. Blue and Cathy Frericks
  5. Eljomar Harlot and Cassie Bengston
  6. Molly and Bailey Peterson

Jr. Jr. poles

  1. Cheeto and Rylen Frericks
  2. Turbo and Tilden Edgar
  3. Taz and Leah Becking
  4. Sugar and Charlee Kessler
  5. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. poles

  1. Daisy and Emily Malsam
  2. Gwen and Hailey Pauli
  3. Sunny and Blake Pauli
  4. Buck and Chancey Kessler
  5. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  6. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek

Sr. pole bending

  1. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  2. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  3. Blueberry and Elizabeth Wanous
  4. Maverick and Josie Buntrock
  5. Lady and McKayla Carda
  6. Blue and Cathy Frerichs

Jr. Jr. barrel racing

  1. Cheeto and Rylen Frericks
  2. Turbo and Tilden Edgar
  3. Taz and Leah Becking
  4. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  5. Doc and Charlee Kessler
  6. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. barrel racing

  1. Firefly Larkin and Delayne Jones
  2. Daisy and Emily Malsam
  3. Gwen and Hailey Pauli
  4. Sunny and Blake Pauli
  5. Dunny and Jaedyn Bierman
  6. Dualenas River Witch and Jaelee Mernaugh

Sr. barrel racing

  1. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  2. Molly and Bailey Peterson
  3. Blue and Cathy Frerichs
  4. Zoe and Bruce Bebo
  5. Blueberry and Elizabeth Wanous
  6. Falls Crossen Jordan and Jayla Jones