Aberdeen Area Horsemen's Association Open Horse Show held July 18

Aberdeen Area Horsemen's Association
Ag News

Jim Bahr of Brandon, South Dakota, judged the Aberdeen Area Horsemen’s Association Open Horse Show on July 18, 2021, at the Akkerman Arena. The results are as follows:

Pony Halter

  1. Island Girl Nykkal and Sophia Lenter
  2. Island Boy Dominik and Anna Moses

2 Year Old and Younger Halter Geldings

  1. Make Me Lope and Bruce Bebo

3 Year Old and Older Halter Geldings

  1. Decks Rumchata and Rachelle Bebo
  2. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  3. Epic Invitation and Bruce Bebo
  4. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  5. Certain to Express and Alexis Roesler
  6. Roc Em Doc and Sharon Simon

Grand Champion Gelding

Decks Rumchata shown by Rachelle Bebo

Reserve Champion Gelding

Good Knight Daddy shown by Kristen Gonsoir

2 Year Old and Younger Halter Mares

  1. One Hot Kiss and Bruce Bebo
  2. Dixie and Giliian DeMars
  3. Malibu and Cassie Bengston
  4. AVA EJM Avril Fools Gold and Ava Schanzenbach
  5. RWS Royal Rockn Reba and Megan Malsam

3 Year Old and Older Halter Mares

  1. My Vitals Are Blue and Bruce Bebo
  2. Dualenas River Witch and Kimberly Fordham Lien
  3. Rollie’s Vanilla Kiss and Cindy Teal
  4. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  5. Pryncess Kiara and Jaelee Mernaugh
  6. Two Times Howdy and Debby Walker

Grand Champion Mare

My Vitals Are Blue shown by Bruce Bebo

Reserve Champion Mare

One Hot Kiss shown by Bruce Bebo

Jr. Jr. Showmanship

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  2. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. Showmanship

  1. Certain to Express and Alexis Roesler
  2. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  3. Pryncess Kiara and Jaelee Mernaugh
  4. One Lucky Buster and Rayven Dutenhoffer

Sr. Showmanship

  1. This Tigers Hot and Colin Sprinkel
  2. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  3. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  4. Fames Amazing Grace and Jenna Otterstettes
  5. Rollie’s Vanilla Kiss and Cindy Teal

Novice Showmanship

  1. Lady and McKayla Carda
  2. Island Girl Nykkal and Sophia Lenter

Open English Equitation

  1. El Jo Mar Ghazi and Christina Dulik
  2. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  3. Eljomar Tirza and Reagan Sperry
  4. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  5. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  6. Fames Amazing Grace and Jenna Otterstetter

Jr. Jr. English Pleasure

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. English Pleasure

  1. Certain Express and Alexis Roesler
  2. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  3. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  4. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  5. Eljomar Tirza and Reagan Sperry

Sr. English Pleasure

  1. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  2. El Jo Mar Ghazi and Christina Dulik
  3. Fames Amazing Grace and Jenna Otterstetter
  4. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  5. El Jo Mar Harlot and Cassie Bengston

Open Equitation Over Fences

  1. Big Black Hotrod and Ella Kolousek
  2. Little Miss Show Flower and Kristin Feiock
  3. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  4. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  5. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman

Novice Walk Trot Equitation

  1. Cowgirls Are Hot and Carson Keck
  2. Epic Invitation and Lauring Bruening
  3. Lady and McKayla Carda

Beginner Leadline

  1. This Tigers Hot and Harper Hansen
  2. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  3. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  4. Siren and Karsyn Bickel

Jr. Jr. Walk Trot

  1. Beaucup Jo and Josephine Kiesz
  2. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. Jr. Western Pleasure

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. Western Pleasure

  1. Certain Express and Alexis Roesler
  2. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  3. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  4. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  5. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  6. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel

Sr. Western Pleasure

  1. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  2. Cowgirls Are Hot and Bruce Bebo
  3. Darlin and Chuck Peterson
  4. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  5. Little Miss Show Flower and Kristin Feiock
  6. Lilly and Megan Malsam

Jack Benny Western Pleasure

  1. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  2. Cowgirls Are Hot and Bruce Bebo
  3. Darlin and Chuck Peterson
  4. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein
  5. Dove and Eileen Piehl
  6. Pryncess Kiara and Cindy Teal

Green Broke Walk Trot

  1. Larkin Investment and Delayne Jones
  2. Kissin My Aces and Bruce Bebo

Jr. Jr. Horsemanship

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. Horsemanship

  1. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  2. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  3. Certain to Express and Alexis Roesler
  4. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  5. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  6. Magic and Aleah Bebo

Sr. Horsemanship

  1. This Tigers Hot and Colin Sprinkel
  2. Whimpys Ms Enterprise and Stephanie Aas
  3. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  4. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  5. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  6. My Secret Name and Stephanie Hein

Jackpot Egg and Spoon

  1. Tattooed Investment and Alicia Roesler
  2. This Tigers Hot and Colin Sprinkel
  3. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam

Open Ranch Riding

  1. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  2. CCC Pocos Special Star and Adrianne Schaunaman
  3. Whimpys Ms Enterprise and Stephanie Aas
  4. Spooks Little Whiz and Tracy Cutler
  5. CJ Lightsparkboom and Jaelee Mernaugh
  6. Roc Em Doc and Sharon Simon

Beginner Ladle Race

  1. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  2. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  3. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  4. Little Joe and Cortlynn Kessler
  5. Sheza Dakota Dun and Stella McFarland
  6. Sheza Dakota Dun and Benjamin McFarland

Beginner Keyhole

  1. Sheza Dakota Dun and Stella McFarland
  2. Little Miss Show Flower and Devon Feiock
  3. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  4. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  5. Sheza Dakota Dun and Benjamin McFarland
  6. Little Joe and Cortlynn Kessler

Beginner Pole Bending

  1. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  2. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  3. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  4. Sheza Dakota Dun and Benjamin McFarland
  5. Little Joe and Cortlynn Kessler
  6. Sheza Dakota Dun and Stella McFarland

Beginner Barrel Racing

  1. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  2. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  3. Sheza Dakota Dun and Benjamin McFarland
  4. Sheza Dakota Dun and Stella McFarland
  5. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  6. Little Joe and Cortlynn Kessler

Beginner Flag Race

  1. Sheza Dakota Dun and Stella McFarland
  2. Mac and Dayton Gonsoir
  3. Siren and Karsyn Bickel
  4. Little Joe and Cortlynn Kessler
  5. Little Miss Show Flower and Devin Feiock
  6. Sheza Dakota Dun and Benjamin McFarland

Assisted Trail

  1. Taz and Ryan Weigel

Jr. Jr. Trail

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. Trail

  1. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  2. Stella Dun It and Emily Malsam
  3. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  4. Certain To Express and Alexis Roesler
  5. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek

Sr. Trail

  1. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  2. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt
  3. Good Knight Daddy and Kristen Gonsoir
  4. Charlie Horse and Ava Schanzenbach
  5. Cowgirls Are Hot and Debby Walker

Jr. Jr. Reining

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler

Jr. Reining

  1. CJ Lightsparkboom and Jaelee Mernaugh
  2. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek
  3. Certain to Express and Alexis Roesler
  4. Iota Be a Superstar and Ella Kolousek

Novice Reining

  1. CCC Pocos Special Star

Sr. Reining

  1. Whimpys Ms Enterprise and Stephanie Aas
  2. Lyle and Allisa Gross
  3. Pistol Annie and Peggy Kalt

Open Flag Race

  1. Dunny and Jaedyn Bierman
  2. Firefly Larkin and Delayne Jones
  3. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  4. Talebar Peppy Charm and Kylie Johannsen
  5. Check Out My Hearts Deer and Rayven Dutenhoffer
  6. Whiz N Lark and Emma McFarland

Jr. Jr. Keyhole

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  2. El Jo Mar Bufa and Brynne Williams
  3. Taz and Leah Becking
  4. Sugar and Charlee Kessler
  5. Beaucoup Joe and Maria Kiesz
  6. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. Keyhole

  1. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  2. Dunny and Jaedyn Bierman
  3. Whiz N Lark and Emma McFarland
  4. Sheza Dakota Dun and Hannah McFarland
  5. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  6. Check Out My Hearts Deer and Rayven Dutenhoffer

Sr. Keyhole

  1. Falls Crossen Jordan and Jayla Jones
  2. El Jo Mar Harlot and Cassie Bengston
  3. Lady and McKayla Carda
  4. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman

Jr. Jr. Poles

  1. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  2. Sugar and Charlee Kessler
  3. Taz and Leah Becking
  4. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. Poles

  1. Firefly Larkin and Delayne Jones
  2. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  3. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek
  4. Sheza Dakota Dun and Hannah McFarland
  5. Check Out My Hearts Deer and Rayven Dutenhoffer
  6. Dazzling Diesel and Abby Kolousek

Sr. Pole Bending

  1. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  2. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  3. Lady and McKayla Carda

Jr. Jr. Barrel Racing

  1. Taz and Leah Becking
  2. Tattooed Investment and Lily Roesler
  3. Sugar and Charlee Kessler
  4. One Lucky Buster and Joseph Dutenhoffer

Jr. Barrel Racing

  1. WC Flashy Legs and Jaelee Mernaugh
  2. Daisy and Emily Malsam
  3. Dunny and Jaedyn Bierman
  4. Zoetis and Sienna Kessler
  5. Gabe and Kamryn Bickel
  6. Iota Be A Superstar and Ella Kolousek

Sr. Barrel Racing

  1. Falls Crossen Jordan and Jayla Jones
  2. Lilly and Megan Malsam
  3. Phenomenal CR and Karly Wellman
  4. El Jo Mar Harlot and Cassie Bengston
  5. Lady and McKayla Carda
  6. Charlie Horse and Ava Schanzenbach