South Dakota FFA: 2021 State Fair results

South Dakota FFA Foundation
FFA News

Members of the South Dakota FFA participated in a wide range of educational activities during the 2021 South Dakota State Fair held September 2nd – 6th, in Huron. At the State Fair, there were 361 FFA members who exhibited 1232 exhibits. Results were as follows:

CHAPTER SWEEPSTAKES

1st – Bridgewater-Emery; 2nd –McCook Central

CHAPTER EXHIBITS:

1st place – Wolsey-Wessington; 2nd place – Beresford; 3rd place – Deuel

Sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese, Milbank. 

TOP AG EXHIBITS CHAPTER:  

1st place – McCook Central

Sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese, Milbank.

TOP AGRISCIENCE EXHIBITS:  

1st place – Kacy Goehring, Parkston; 2nd place – Jackson Harberts, Bridgewater-Emery; 3rd place – Tessa DeWitt, Bridgewater-Emery  

Sponsored by Jakober Limousin, Aberdeen.

BEEF SHOW

Champion Market Steer – Cody Eich, Howard

Reserve Champion Market Steer – Rachel Derksen, Huron

Champion Market Heifer – Cody Eich, Howard

Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Janae Olson, Parker

Market Beef Showmanship – 1st: Bryce Beitelspacher, Bowdle; 2nd: Kaitlyn Micheel, Huron; 3rd: Makayla Simmerman, Tri-Valley, 4th: Rachel Derksen, Huron, 5th: Mitchell VanderWal, Norwestern Area

Champion Breeding Heifer – Jady LeDoux, Highmore

Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer – Elizabeth Albrecht, Howard

Breeding Beef Showmanship – 1st: Sarah Welch, Garretson; 2nd: Wyat James, Estelline; 3rd: Drew Pederson, Garretson, 4th: Sawyer Naasz, Platte/Geddes, 5th: Paislee Carlson, Canton

Breeding and Market Beef Showmanship sponsored by Jakober Limousin, Aberdeen

SWINE SHOW

Champion Market Gilt – Tyler Fastnacht, Wessington Springs

Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Ryker Johnke, Madison Central

Market Gilt Showmanship- 1st: Tate Johnson, Beresford; 2nd: Rylee Schultz, Bridgewater-Emery; 3rd: Ryker Johnke, Madison Central; 4th: Lacie Weber, Rutland; 5th: Jocelyn Wagner, Hitchcock-Tulare

Champion Market Barrow – Tanner Calmus, Howard

Reserve Market Barrow – Ryker Johnke, Madison Central

Market Barrow Showmanship – 1st: Ashton Ross, Parker; 2nd: Tanner Calmus, Howard; Estelline; 3rd: Braelyn Balous, Lennox-Sundstrom; 4th: Carter Ross, Parker; 5th: Jovie Wirt, Lennox-Sundstrom

Swine Showmanship awards sponsored by Thompson Family, Harrisburg

SHEEP SHOW

Champion Breeding Ewe – Tyson Miller, Estelline

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Kasandra Knutson, Viborg-Hurley

Champion Ram – Josie Nold, Rutland

Reserve Champion Ram– Emily Nold, Rutland

Breeding Sheep Showmanship – 1st: Emily Nold, Rutland; 2nd: Bailey Weegar, Viborg-Hurley; 3rd: Logan Tlam, Mitchell; 4th: Carissa Scheel, Wessington Springs; 5th: Emily Robbins, Elkton

Champion Market Lamb – Cody Larson, Brookings

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Trevor Bergh, Florence

Market Lamb Showmanship – 1st: Raina Johnson, Harrisburg; 2nd: Taya Chelmo, Kimball; 3rd: Sydney Tlam, Mitchell; 4th: Jessica Kott, Kimball; 5th: Trevor Bergh, Florence

Breeding and Market Sheep Showmanship sponsored by Knutson Suffolks, Centerville

DAIRY GOAT SHOW –

Champion Doe- Makayla Cross, Dell Rapids

Reserve Champion Doe- Alana Howard, Miller

Champion Milking Doe- Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain

Reserve Champion Milking Doe- Jaycee Tebay, Dell Rapids

Overall Champion Dairy Goat-Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain

Overall Reserve Dairy Goat- Jaycee Tebay, Dell Rapids

Dairy Goat Showmanship-1st: Lane Thompson, Elkton; 2nd: Alana Howard, Miller; 3rd: Makayla Cross, Dell Rapids; 4th: Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain; 5th: Trevon Cross, Dell Rapids

Dairy Goat Awards sponsored by Boldt Farms of Arlington.

MEAT GOAT SHOW

Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Riley Larson, Wessington Springs

Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Carley Christ, Freeman

Breeding Meat Goat Showmanship – 1st: Kahli Gall, Freeman; 2nd: Will Benson, Tri-Valley; 3rd: Jada Severson, Lennox-Sundstrom; 4th: Max Nordlund, McCook Central; 5th: Lincoln Dikoff, Faulkton (no picture)

Champion Market Meat Goat- Layne Lunstra, Lennox-Sundstrom

Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat- Danika Gordon, Sturgis

Market Meat Goat Showmanship-1st: Matea Gordon, Sturgis; 2nd: Bennett Gordon, Sturgis; 3rd: Kaylen Stearns, Hot Springs; 4th: Carley Christ, Beresford; 5th: Jana Stearns, Hot Springs

Breeding and Market Meat Goat Showmanship sponsored by Lazy J Bar Ranch of Mina.

RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Rabbit – Braelyn Berens, Parker

Reserve Champion Rabbit – Braelyn Berens, Parker

Rabbit Showmanship – 1st: Noah Schloe, Baltic; 2nd: Kiarra Stuck, Northwestern Area; 3rd: Hunter Masterson, Menno; 4th: Madison Lauck, McCook Central; 5th: Julieann Freeman, Brookings

Rabbit Showmanship sponsored by Woehl’s Rabbits of Menno. Best of Show and Reserve sponsored by Mark and Staci Schloe.

DAIRY SHOW

Supreme Champion Female – Sydney Triebwasser, Sunshine Bible Academy

Champion Holstein Female – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley

Senior Champion Holstein – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley

Senior Reserve Champion Holstein – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley

Junior Champion Holstein Heifer – Neil Haase, Parker

Junior Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer – Paige Haase, Parker

Champion All Other Breed Female – Sydney Triebwasser, Sunshine Bible Academy

Senior Champion All Other Breed – Sydney Triebwasser, Sunshine Bible Academy

Senior Reserve Champion All Other Breed- Steven Paulson, Groton

Junior Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom

Junior Reserve Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Gabe Mattson, Deuel

Dairy Showmanship: 1st: Natalie Haase, Parker; 2nd: Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom; 3rd: Katelynn Scherff, Dell Rapids; 4th: Blake Klitzke, McCook Central; 5th: Geoff Dunkelberger, Parker

Dairy Showmanship sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese, Milbank.

2020 ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP (sponsored by Odden Cattle Company and Odden Trucking, Ree Heights)

1st Place – Mitchell VanderWal, Northwestern Area

2nd Place – Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain

Round Robin Showmanship sponsored by Odden Cattle Company and Odden Trucking, Ree Heights.

2021 ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP (sponsored by Odden Cattle Company and Odden Trucking, Ree Heights)

1st Place – Alana Howard, Miller

2nd Place – Raina Johnson, Harrisburg

Round Robin Showmanship sponsored by Odden Cattle Company and Odden Trucking, Ree Heights.