2013 South Dakota State Fair FFA results

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Members of the South Dakota FFA participated in a wide range of educational activities during the 2013 South Dakota State Fair held Aug. 29 – Sept. 2 in Huron. The results include:

Chapter Sweepstakes

*Plaque and $50 award for highest total score in all classes, including Chapter Exhibits, Ag Exhibits, Livestock and AgriScience.

1st – Arlington

2nd – Sioux Valley

Chapter Exhibits (sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese): 1st place – Arlington; 2nd place – DeSmet

Top Ag Exhibits Chapter (sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese): 1st place – Arlington

Top Agriscience Exhibit (sponsored by Jakober Limousin, Aberdeen): 1st place – Kiera Leddy, Milbank

BEEF SHOW

Champion Market Steer – Brent Nelson, Arlington

Reserve Champion Market Steer – Bayley Kroupa, Kimball

Champion Market Heifer – Brittany Olson, Parker

Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Kyler Johnson, Baltic

Market Beef Showmanship – Grand: Kadon Leddy, Milbank; Reserve: Kyler Johnson, Baltic

Champion Breeding Heifer – Cagney Effling, Highmore

Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer – Shannon Duxbury, Wessington Springs

Breeding Beef Showmanship – Grand: Karlie Becking, Florence; Reserve: Jenna Dockter, Wilmot; 3rd: Halley Becking, Florence

SWINE SHOW

Champion Market Gilt – Alex Van Asselt, Tri-Valley

Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Kaleb Eich, Chester

Market Gilt Showmanship- Grand: John Eilertson, Rutland; Reserve: Rylee Klinkhammer, McCook

Champion Market Barrow – Adam Krause, Deuel

Reserve Market Barrow – Taylor Will, Tri-Valley

Market Barrow Showmanship – Grand: Adam Krause, Deuel; Reserve: Miles Maas, Rutland

SHEEP SHOW

Champion Breeding Ewe – Kyle Gutormson, Brookings

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Hanna Peterson, Howard

Champion Ram – Kyle Gutormson, Brookings

Reserve Champion Ram- Jaclynn Knutson, Viborg

Breeding Ewe Showmanship – Grand: Dakota Flint, Viborg; Reserve: Hannah Peterson, Howard

Champion Market Lamb – Taylin Albrecht, DeSmet

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Courtney Johnson, Huron

Market Lamb Showmanship – Grand: Jake Krohmer, Wessington Springs; Reserve: Taylin Albrecht, DeSmet

RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Rabbit – Drew Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom

Reserve Champion Rabbit – Emily Hargreaves, Tri-Valley

Rabbit Showmanship – Grand: Alyssa Becker, Lennox-Sundstrom; Reserve: Melissa Nelson, McCook

DAIRY SHOW

Supreme Champion Female – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Champion Holstein Female – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Sr Champion Holstein – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Sr Reserve Champion Holstein – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Jr Champion Holstein Heifer – Ashley Rennich, Sioux Valley

Jr Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer – Ashley Rennich, Sioux Valley

Champion All Other Breed Female – Stephanie Ponto, Deuel

Sr Champion All Other Breed – Stephanie Ponto, Deuel

Sr Reserve Champion All Other Breed – Brittany Knutson, Deuel

Jr Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Audrey Souza, Milbank

Jr Reserve Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Brittany Knutson, Deuel

Dairy Showmanship

1st Place – Mike Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

2nd Place – Brett Knutson, Deuel

Brett will also be competing in the 2013 National FFA Convention as the SD FFA Dairy Handler.

3rd Place – Laura Hojer, Lake Preston

ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP

1st Place -Dakota Flint, Viborg

2nd Place – Adam Krause, Deuel

3rd Place – Jake Krohmer, Wessington Springs