Shorthorn Juniors showcase champions in Louisville

ff_admin
Farm Forum

OMAHA, Neb. — Shorthorn youth traveled to Louisville, Kentucky to showcase their cattle in the 2014 National Junior Shorthorn Show and Youth Conference. This year’s Junior National theme: “Ride for the Brand,” was a joint collaboration between the American Junior Maine Anjou Association and the American Junior Chianina Association who also held their Junior National activities in Louisville throughout the week of June 23-28, 2014. Over 500 head of Shorthorn and ShorthornPlus cattle were exhibited in eight different shows. Brigham Stewart, Washington, Kansas evaluated the Bred and Owned Shorthorn Females, Bred and Owned Shorthorn Bulls, Shorthorn and ShorthornPlus Cow/Calf pairs, Shorthorn and ShorthornPlus Steers, and the ShorthornPlus Female Show. Jeff Gooden, Iberia, Missouri and Associate Judge Rob Starkey, Greenfield, Indiana sorted the Shorthorn Owned Female Show.

National Junior Shorthorn Owned Female Show

Receiving top honors at the 2014 National Junior Shorthorn Show as the Grand Champion Shorthorn Female was SULL Wild Cherri 3269 ET, shown by Nick Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa. The April 2013 daughter of SULL Right Direction ET and SULL Cherri 205-2 ET also claimed the Division IV title.

Adrianne Trennepohl, Middletown, IN exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female, CF Cumberland 334 SOL x ET, a February 2013 daughter of CF Solution X ET and CF RL Cumberland 7104 BS X. The female was also selected as the Division VI Champion.

Third place distinction was awarded to Nick Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa with his November 2012 female entry SULL Red Traveler 2405 ET, a daughter of SULL Traveler 9807 ET and RS Dreamgirl 421 09 who also topped the Division VII field.

Earning fourth place was SULL Crystal’s First ET, exhibited by Andrew Hodges, Lebo, Kansas who also received Division VI Reserve Champion honors with his February 2013 daughter of SULL Right Direction ET and SULL Lady Crystal -2 ET CL.

Completing the top 5, Bailey Core, Pleasantville, IA was named 5th place overall with her October 2012 female BOY Cumberland 221 ET, daughter of CF Trump X and MDM Cumberland 988 TON X. The female was also named the Division VII Reserve Champion.

Other Division Winners in the Shorthorn Female Show:

Division I Champion: RFC Demi 0593 ET, exhibited by Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, OH

Division I Reserve Champion: JS Miss Michelle 4J01 ET, exhibited by James Johnson, Niantic, IL

Division II Champion: SULL Rosie Madison ET, exhibited by Madison McCormick, Dunlap, IA

Division II Reserve Champion: CYT Maxed Rosa 3255 ET, exhibited by Sara Rose Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Division III Champion: CF Revival 3115 SOL X E ET, exhibited by Miller Smith, Pendleton, IN

Division III Reserve Champion: SULL Traveling Ruby ET, exhibited by Shelby Olson, Hoopeston, IL

Division IV Champion: SULL Wild Cherri 3269 ET, exhibited by Nick Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Division IV Reserve Champion: MAV Picture Perfect 326A, Payton Vogel, Hartley, IA

Division V Champion: CF HF Waco Rose 380 ET, exhibited by Emily Dahse, Thurman, OH

Division V Reserve Champion: SHOUFLER Purple Rose 1308, exhibited by Kyle Shoufler, Fortville, IN

Division VI Champion: CF Cumberland 334 SOL X ET, exhibited by Adrianne Trennepohl, Middletown, IN

Division VI Reserve Champion: SULL Crystal’s First ET, exhibited by Andrew Hodges, Lebo, KS

Division VII Champion: SULL Red Traveler 2405 ET, exhibited by Nick Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Division VII Reserve Champion: BOY Cumberland 221 ET, exhibited by Bailey Core, Pleasantville, IA

National Junior Shorthorn Bred and Owned Female Show

Claiming top honors in the 2014 National Junior Shorthorn Bred and Owned Female Show was Sara Rose Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa with her entry SULL Roses are Red ET, a February 2013 daughter of SULL Red Reward 9321 7/8 and SULL Red Rosemary -2 ET CL, who also was selected as the Division IV Champion.

Earning the Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Female title, was BOY Cumberland 220ET, exhibited by Clayton Boyert, Seville, OH with his September 2012 daughter of CF Trump X and MDM Cumberland 988 TON X. The female was also named the Division IV Reserve Champion.

The Champion Pair of Bred and Owned Female designation was James Johnson, Niantic, IL.

Other Division Winners in the Shorthorn Bred and Owned Female Show:

Division I Champion: SULL Lucy’s Crystal ET, exhibited by Sara Rose Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Division I Reserve Champion: JS Miss Michelle 4J01 ET, exhibited by James Johnson, Niantic, IL

Division II Champion: MAV Emma 353A ET, exhibited by Payton Vogel, Hartley, IA

Division II Reserve Champion: CCLT Fallon 525A, exhibited by Cole Clanton, Bucyrus, KS

Division III Champion: MAV Picture Perfect 326A, exhibited by Payton Vogel, Hartley, IA

Division III Reserve Champion: SHOUFLER Purple Rose 1308, exhibited by Kyle Shoufler, Fortville, IN

Division IV Champion: SULL Roses are Red ET, exhibited by Sara Rose Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Division IV Reserve Champion: BOY Cumberland 220 ET, Clayton Boyert, Seville, OH

National Junior ShorthornPlus Female Show

Grand Champion honors in the 2014 National Junior ShorthornPlus Female Show were awarded to SULL Red Tamale 3260 ET, a January 2013 daughter of SULL Right Direction ET and SUL Tamale, exhibited by Konner Kirkpatrick, Avilla, Indiana.

Kane Aegerter, Seward, Nebraska, exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Female, with entry SULL Timeless Tamale ET, an April 2013 daughter of SULL Right Direction ET and SUL Tamale.

Other Division Winners in the ShorthornPlus Female Show:

Grand Champion Bred & Owned ShorthornPlus Female: SULL Bobbi’s Sable 3292 ET, Sara Rose Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned ShorthornPlus Female: JPV Cricket 320 ET, Hannah Vickland, Longmont, CO

Division I Champion: SULL Miss Right Direction, Madison McCormick, Dunlap, IA

Division I Reserve Champion: DRCC Miss Anastasia, Wyatt Hancock, Oologah, OK

Division II Champion: OHL Bluejeans 3104A, Gracie Danner, West Liberty, IA

Division II Reserve Champion: BFREE Sassy 684A, Brayden Freeman, Winchester, IL

Division III Champion: SULL Timeless Tamale ET, Kane Aegerter, Seward, NE

Division III Reserve Champion: HOB Roan Foxx, Taylor Heim, Plattsmouth, NE

Division IV Champion: SULL Red Tamale 3260 ET, Konner Kirkpatrick, Avilla, IN

Division IV Reserve Champion: SULL Bobbi’s Sable 3292 ET, Sara Rose Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

National Junior Shorthorn Cow/Calf Pair Show

Wernacres Duchess 2 with bull calf HFS Cajun Flyboy 407 received Champion honors in the 2014 National Junior Shorthorn Cow/Calf Show. Exhibited by Leah Horton, St. Charles, Illinois, the cow is a 2010 daughter of PET NBS Flyboy 747 ET and Wernacres Duchess ML 918. March bull calf at side is sired by MAV Bellringer 804U, 7/8.

Named as the Reserve Champion Shorthorn Cow/Calf pair was CVF Montana Ramele 512U ET with March bull calf CVF Renegade 324B sired by FREE K-KIM Hot Commodity ET. Exhibited by Aidan Raab, Markle, Indiana, the cow is a 2008 daughter of Little Cedar Reno 301 ET and NPS Miss Montana 973 X.

National Junior ShorthornPlus Cow/Calf Pair Show

FCC Beautiful Rose 204Z with bull calf ML Nebula 143 earned the Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Cow/Calf Pair title. FCC Beautiful Rose 204Z is a 2012 daughter of ASH Valley Duty 7155 and CYT Beauty 0159. The February bull calf is sired by Beckton Nebula M045. The pair was exhibited by August Bertz, Mayview, Missouri.

The Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Cow/Calf pair was BLSC S Ali Flair, a 2011 daughter of Cowman’s Ali 4M and BLSC S Sincerity. Heifer calf BLSC S Exile Affinity 42 is the March daughter of Millpond Exile. The pair was exhibited by MacKenzie Nickels, Beloit, Wisconsin.

National Junior Shorthorn Bred and Owned Bull Show

Ryan Lane, Jay, Oklahoma took home top honors in the 2014 National Junior Shorthorn Bred and Owned Bull Show with his entry Lane’s Mr. Colt, a November 2013 son of ELBEE Throwback 040W and KOLT Foxxy 29S ET.

Selected as the Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bred and Owned Bull was BWCC Jack of Spades 112Z, exhibited by Morgan Denzer, Pulaski, Wisconsin a February 2012 son of Hi View’s Ace of Diamonds and NPS Desert Rose 928 W ET.

National Junior Shorthorn Steer Show

Receiving top honors at the 2014 National Junior Shorthorn Steer Show as the Grand Champion was SULL Pick Me ET, shown by Andrew Hodges, Lebo, Kansas.

Whitney Miller, Shreve, Ohio exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Shorthorn Steer, PVF Rambo 10A.

Other Shorthorn Steer Show Winners:

Grand Champion Bred and Owned Shorthorn Steer: Chigger, Harley Sargent, Denison, TX

Reserve Grand Champion Bred and Owned Shorthorn Steer: PVF Rambo 10A, Whitney Miller, Shreve, OH

Grand Champion Prospect Shorthorn Steer: Chigger, exhibited by Harley Sargent, Denison, TX

Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Shorthorn Steer: T-Bone, exhibited by Harley Sargent, Denison, TX

Champion Bred and Owned Prospect Steer: T-Bone, Harley Sargent, Denison, TX

Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Prospect Steer: AF RJA 319, Haley Alden, Hamilton, MO

National Junior ShorthornPlus Steer Show

Receiving top honors at the 2014 National Junior ShorthornPlus Steer Show as the Grand Champion was CYT BLK Billy 3997, shown by Jake Brandt, Clarion, Iowa.

Kaleb Miller, Lacona, Iowa exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Steer, LHMN Silverado.

Grand Champion Bred and Owned ShorthornPlus Steer: Lorenz’s Big Blue, Joshua Lorenz, Grant Park, IL

Reserve Grand Champion Bred and Owned ShorthornPlus Steer: Woodcamp Premier JJ 02A, Tyler Hough, Mt. Airy, MD

For complete results from the event, please visit www.shorthorn.org. For more information on youth activites, please contact Gwen Crawford at 402-393-7200.