Charolais Champions named at the 2014 AIJCA Junior National Show and Leadership Conference

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Dr. Ryan Rathmann, Lubbock, Texas, evaluated the Bred & Owned Heifer, Bull, Steer and Percentage Heifer Shows, Thursday, July 10, at the Kansas State Fairgrounds, Hutchinson, Kan. Juniors from 21 states exhibited 161 entries for championship honors and scholarship dollars. The Owned Heifer Show took place on Friday, July 11. The 223 entries from 23 states were judged by Lydell Meier, Clinton, Tenn. The champions named are as follows:

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female: LCR Ms Freedoms Gold 101, 5-2-13, by PC Mr Freedoms Gold P900. Mason Leifeste, Cameron, Texas.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female: SHF Perfect Marley 1352, 9-7-13, by EJS Perfect Wind 3010 ET. Will Shaffer, Carthage, Mo.

Grand Champion Bull: ART Denim 1366 ET, 1-9-14, by WR Wrangler W601. Amanda Tinkle, Tomball, Texas.

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: LaFraise Cabo 813, 5-18-13, by LT Ledger 0332 P. Trent Bertsche, Flanagan, Ill.

Grand Champion and Champion Market Steer: Taylor Goering, McPherson, Kan.

Reserve Grand Champion and Champion Progress Steer: Mason Leifeste, Cameron, Texas.

Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: Kesha, 6-15-13, out of Miss Madrid. Carlee Clark, Romance, Ark.

Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Heifer: SULL Ivory’s Queen 3215, 3-9-13, out of TR PZC Ms Ivory Angel 0711 ET. Kash Champion Long, Wheeler, Texas.

Grand Champion and Division V Champion Owned Female: SC Cool Water 121, 10-4-12, by TR Mr Fire Water 5792RET. Amanda Tinkle, Tomball, Texas.

Reserve Grand Champion and Division II Champion Owned Female: TR Ms Allie 3606A, 5-2-13, by TR PZC Mr Turton 0794 ET. Audrey Field, Celina, Texas.

Division winners included:

Steer Show

Reserve Champion Progress Steer: Mason Leifeste, Cameron, Texas.

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Zane Ward, Tribune, Kan.

Owned Heifer Show

Division I Champion: UG Xquisite 755, 11-8-13, by OBGCE Beam 8213. Trinity Pedersen, Terrel, Texas

Division I Reserve Champion: SHF Perfect Marley 1352, 9-7-13, EJS Perfect Wind 3010 ET. Will Shaffer, Carthage, Mo.

Division II Reserve Champion: PC Ms Glory P1316, 5-18-13, by PC Mr Stonecold P862. Amanda Tinkle, Tomball, Texas.

Division III Champion: 3R’s Angelina 343A ET, 3-28-13, by TR Mr Fire Water 5792RET. Charley Johnson, Orlando, Okla.

Division III Reserve Champion: CJB White Chick A28, 3-25-13, by KASS/CJB Quiet Riot ET. Emma Vickland, Longmont, Colo.

Division IV Champion: WC Rolls Royce 3177 P ET, 2-4-13, by TR PZC Rapid Fire 9775 ET. Lindsey Behrends, Fredericksburg, Texas.

Division IV Reserve Champion: Summit Princess A19, 1-27-13, by Summit HDF Supreme X01. Kaitlyn Davlin, El Campo, Texas.

Division V Reserve Champion: KBE Miss Bridget 1212Z, 9-27-12, by TR Mr Fire Water 5792RET. Kendra Elder, Blum, Texas.

Division VI Champion: JASR Ms Shyanne 95Y, 11-5-11, by Hoodoo Slasher 1144. Calf: JASR Merger 82A Pld, 11-10-13, by LT Ledger 0332 P. Teanna Simpson, Thayer, Mo.

Division VI Reserve Champion: LC Ms Cigar 8004 P ET, 2-22-08, by LHD Cigar E46. Calf: Bar S Knob Creek 4113, 2-6-14, by CCF Knob Creek 0808 Pld ET. Grady Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.