Hereford Juniors compete in national contests

ff_admin
Farm Forum

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – More than 610 youth and their families from 35 states gathered at the 15th Annual VitaFerm Junior National Hereford Expo in Harrisburg, Pa., July 5-12, to show and celebrate the Hereford breed.

In addition to the cattle show, juniors and adults competed in more than 24 skill-based contests ranging from livestock judging to team fitting, and even a 3-on-3 basketball tournament.

Photos of winners may be downloaded at www.herefordphotoshop.com/media. Contest winners are as follows:

Illustrated speech

This is the final level of competition for members who have won their state competitions. The National Hereford Women and National Junior Hereford Association (NJHA) sponsored the illustrated speech contest.

Peewee participants:

John Crane, Utica, Ill.; Chase Harker, Hope, Ind.; Emily Adkerson, Starkville, Miss.; Dustin Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.; McKenna Baney, Navarre, Ohio; Harlee Watson, Flemingsburg, Ky.; Ty Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Ill.; Dakota Gillig, Schuyler, Neb.; Samuel Birdsall, Homer, N.Y.; Salem Sifford, Snow Camp, N.C.; and Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.

Junior:

1: Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wis.

2: Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

3: Luke Daniels, Dalhart, Texas

Intermediate:

1: Parker Cantrell, Collinsville, Okla.

2: Dana Kerner, Weiser, Idaho

3: Taylor Belle Matheny, Mays Lick, Ky.

Senior:

1: Shelby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas

2: Hallie Barnes, Hulbert, Okla.

3: Emily Marlow, Opdyke, Ill.

Extemporaneous speech

The National Hereford Women and NJHA sponsored the extemporaneous speech contest.

Intermediate:

1. Skye Budney, Lebanon, Conn.

2. Gabrielle Torrance, Media, Ill.

3. Cody Harpster, Pennsylvania Furnace, Pa.

Senior:

1. Katie Burns, Coulterville, Ill.

2. Nolan Smith, Willamina, Ore.

3. Kyndall Williams, Mount Gilead, Ohio

Promotional poster

The Georgia Junior Hereford Association sponsored the Promotional Poster contest.

Peewee:

1. Gavin Rhode, Gower, Mo.

2. McKenna Gatz, Leona, Kan.

3. Harlee Watson, Flemingsburg, Ky.

Junior:

1. Kya Rhodes, Ada, Okla.

2. Sheridan Chaney, Elwood, Neb.

3. Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan.

Livestock judging

The Illinois Junior Hereford Association sponsored the Livestock Judging Contest.

Peewee individual:

1. Brooklyn Decker, Evart, Mich.

2. Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas

3. Kaisy Knott, Mt. Airy, Md.

Peewee team:

1. Maryland – Kaisy Knott, Mt. Airy; Madelyn Grimmel, Jarrettsville; Kaylie Shelton, Frederick; and Ella Jacobs, Frederick.

Junior individual:

1. Lincoln Hart, Pikeville, Tenn.

2. Luke Daniels, Dalhart, Texas

3. Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas

Junior team:

1. Texas – Luke Daniels, Dalhart; Bryden Barber, Channing; Eric Daniels, Dalhart; and Audrey Nolan, Gilmer.

Intermediate individual:

1. Nathan Hopkins, Winchester, Tenn.

2. Courtney Eudy, Harrisburg, N.C.

3. Wyatt Durst, Morrowville, Kan.

Intermediate team:

1. Texas – Scott Chachere, Dayton; Harrison Smith, Gatesville; and Emory Geye, Rising Star.

Senior individual:

1. Kayla Keahey, Commerce, Texas

2. Cole Kaufman, Mt. Sidney, Va.

3. Caleb Epling, Stanford, Ky.

Senior team:

1. Illinois – Del Adcock, Assumption; Marie Lock, Avon; Kagney Collins, Flanagan; and Gracia Ramp, Yates City.

Open individual:

1. Grant McKay, Marysville, Kan.

2. Kyle McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill.

3. Tom Boatman, Rockford, Ill.

Open team:

1. Illinois – Kyle McMillian, Tiskilwa; Tom Boatman, Rockford; Bailey Edenburn, Pennfield; and Chad Crane, Utica.

Hereford Bowl

Teams of four were asked questions about the Hereford industry and animal science. The Junior Hereford Association of Oklahoma sponsored the Hereford Bowl contest.

First-place junior team: Virginia – Paul Craun, Bridgewater; Brent Hostetter, Lexington; Ashley Hostetter, Lexington; and Abigail Allen, Warrenton.

First-place senior team: Nebraska –Katie Nolles, Bassett; Blake Tucker, North Platte; Hannah Williams, Kearney; and Sage Henderson, Alliance.

Junior Written Test winner: Nick Torrance, Media, Ill.

Senior Written Test winner: Hallie Barnes, Hulbert, Okla.

Team marketing

Teams “sell” an animal to a panel of judges by promoting pedigree information, performance data and visual characteristics of the animal. The Texas Polled Junior Hereford Associations sponsored the team marketing contest.

First-place junior team: Illinois – Noah and Caleb Benedict, Dewey; and Lauren McMillan, Tiskilwa.

Second-place junior team: Kansas — Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids; Alex Harris, Eudora; and Ben Jensen, Courtland.

First-place senior team: Kansas – Casey Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; and Lauren and Luke Prill, Wichita.

Second-place senior team: Oklahoma — Hallie Barnes, Hulbert, Okla.; Parker Cantrell, Collinsville, Okla.; and Miranda Stotz, Skiatook.

Team fitting

A team of three has 45 minutes to fit a heifer for a panel of judges. One member of the team then shows the heifer. Sullivan Supply and Stock Show University sponsor the team fitting contest.

First-place team: Texas — Devon Lockhart, Bryan; Scott Chachere, Dayton; and Luke Daniels, Dalhart.

Second-place team: Illinois – James Bernard, Grand Ridge; Kessler Collins, Flanagan; and Korbin Collins, Flanagan.

Third-place team: Indiana — Samuel Lawrence, Avilla; Shaylee Goings, Royal Center; and Ray Duncan, Wingate.

Outstanding State Junior Member

Each state with participants at the JNHE can recognize one member with this award.

Arkansas: Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs

Connecticut: Skye Budney, Lebanon

Georgia: Tommie Lynne Mead, Midville

Illinois: Elise Hackett, Tuscola

Indiana: Samuel Lawrence, Avilla

Iowa: Austin Deppe, Maquoketa

Kansas: Lauren Prill, Wichita

Kentucky: Amy Green, Munfordville

Maine: Philip Clair, Fryeburg

Maryland: Karson Fahey, New Windsor

Massachusetts: Rachel McIntyre, North Brookfield

Michigan: Hailey Goble, Alto

Minnesota: Jackson Neil, Northfield

Mississippi: Danielle Solomon, Columbia

Missouri: Eric Groose, Eugene

New Hampshire: Erik Fredrickson, Wolfeboro

New Jersey: Emily Gerlach, Far Hills

New Mexico: Jordan Spindle, Moriarty

New York: Megan Andersen, Long Eddy

North Carolina: Courtney Eudy, Harrisburg

Ohio: Sara Beanblossom, Bradford

Oklahoma: Keysto Stotz, Skiatook

Pennsylvania: Ethan Howe, Wagontown

South Dakota: Dale Farley, Alcester

Tennessee: Jared Hart, Pikeville

Texas: Jacqueline Rosson, Milford

Virginia: Brent Hostetter, Lexington

West Virginia: Callie Taylor, Petersburg

Wisconsin: Briana Katzenberger, Monroe

Wyoming: Jessica Middleswarth, Torrington

3-on-3 basketball

Wisconsin Junior Hereford Association sponsored the 3-on-3 basketball competition.

Champion peewee team from the state of Maryland: Bryce and Kelsey Zepp, New Windsor, and Kaylie Shelton, Frederick.

Champion junior team from the state of Indiana: Hattie Duncan, Wingate; Kassidy Oliger, Hagerstown; and Kylie McFatridge, Otterbein, Ind.

Champion intermediate team from the state of Texas: Emory Geye, Rising Star; Harrison Smith, Gatesville; and Scott Chachere, Dayton.

Champion senior team: Illinios – DJ Williams, Macomb; Blake Lowderman, Macomb; and Jake Bloomberg, Berwick.

State scrapbook

1. Wisconsin

2. Texas

3. Oklahoma

Golden Pitchfork Award

1. New York

Great American CHB Grill-off

The CHB (Certified Hereford Beef) Grill-off is an event in which each state assembled a team of six members and presented a recipe to a panel of judges. The purpose of the Grill-off is to promote CHB and its benefits to a healthy diet. The National Hereford Women and CHB sponsored the Great American CHB Grill-off contest.

Kansas — Emma Nichols, Alton; Jessica Jensen, Courtland; Kalli Valek, Agenda; Tobi Wilber, Belleville; and Dakota Gillig, Schuyler, Neb.

Hereford Idol

Junior – Kendall Boatman, Rockford, Ill.

Senior – Brooke Cameron, Kingfisher, Okla.

Individual sales

Peewee:

1. Samuel Birdsall, Homer, N.Y.

2. Rayce Dearman, Collins, Miss.

3. Abbey Yates, Sallisaw, Okla.

Junior:

1. Riley Jones, Darlington, Wis.

2. Madison Katzenberger, Monroe, Wis.

3. Hattie Duncan, Wingate, Ind.

Intermediate:

1. Dana Kerner, Weiser, Idaho

2. Mason Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C.

3. Danielle Solomon, Columbia, Miss.

Senior:

1. Austin Cole, Bowling Green, Ky.

2. Kyndall Williams, Mount Gilead, Ohio

Photography

Hereford Publications Inc. sponsors the photography contest.

Peewee

Hereford Cattle

1. Gavin Rhode, Gower, Mo.

2. Dakota Gillig, Schuyler, Neb.

3. Abbey Yates, Sallisaw, Okla.

HM Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.

Enhanced

1. John Crane, Utica, Ill.

2. Clayton Hayes, Ada, Okla.

People

1. Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.

2. Wade Allen, Quincy, Ill.

3. Gavin Rhode, Gower, Mo.

HM Dustin Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

Junior

Hereford Cattle

1. Isaac Rhode, Gower, Mo.

2. Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

3. Lexie Vinson, Sallisaw, Okla.

Enhanced

1. Lauren McMillian, Tiskilwa, Ill.

2. Abigail Billing, Greendell, N.J.

HM Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.

People

1. Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.

2. Isaac Rhode, Gower, Mo.

3. Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

Intermediate

Hereford Cattle

1. Jordan Spindle, Moriarty, N.M.

2. Grace Gullat, Salem, Ala.

3. Olivia Williams, Fairfield, Va.

Enhanced

1. Jordan Spindle, Moriarty, N.M.

HM Amy Larson, Tecumseh, Okla.

People

1. Kelsey Decker, Pickerington, Ohio

2. Jordan Spindle, Moriarty, N.M.

Senior

Hereford Cattle

1. Kayla Keahey, Commerce, Texas

2. Bailey McKay, Marysville, Kan,

3. Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md.

Enhanced

1. Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md.

2. Kayla Keahey, Commerce, Texas

People

1. Bailey McKay, Marysville, Kan.

Creative Design

Senior:

1. Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md

Creative arts

The National Hereford Women sponsored the Creative Arts contest.

Pre-Peewee:

1. Nick Jones, Darlington Wis.

2. Anna Lupichuck, Marianna, Pa.

3. Wyatt Watson, Flemingsburg, Ky.

Peewee:

1. Samuel Birdsall, Homer, N.Y.

2. Samantha Boswell, Selma, N.C.

3. Harlee Watson, Flemingsburg, Ky.

Junior:

1. Lauren McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill.

2. Madison Katzenberger, Monroe, Wis.

3. Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wis.

The NJHA is one of the most active junior programs in the country with approximately 3,000 members. The NJHA’s mission is to create and promote enthusiasm for the breed while providing opportunities through leadership, education and teamwork. For more information about the NJHA, visit www.jrhereford.org.