CHAC Mason 2214 named Supreme Hereford at 2015 National Western

ff_admin
Farm Forum

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Herefords set records in the Yards and on the Hill at the National Western Stock Show Jan. 14-17 in Denver. A total of 730 Herefords were exhibited throughout the three-day event, which is an increase of 98 head compared to 2014. There were 314 head in the open show, 138 in the junior show, 39 pens of bulls, 21 heifer pens and 10 carloads.

Hereford activities got underway in the Stadium Arena on the Hill with the bull show on Thursday, Jan. 15, judged by Troy Thomas, Harold, S.D., and Brian Barragree, Absarokee, Mont. Following the bull show, Lance Leachman, Maidstone, Sask., evaluated the junior show.

Friday, Jan. 16, was the pen and carload show. Completing the day was the record-setting Mile High Night National Hereford Sale in the Stadium Arena that grossed nearly $1.4 million. Then Saturday, Thomas and Barragree judged the female show.

Judge Thomas said prior to slapping the champion horned female, “It’s been an honor to evaluate the Hereford females today and the bulls on Thursday. Hereford breeders need to be commended on an outstanding set of cattle exhibited this week. They have kept bringing us good ones — class after class.”

Winning supreme Hereford and grand champion polled bull honors were Gary & Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas; Eleanor James, Sherman, Ill., and Prairie Rose Cattle Co., Sherman, Ill., with CHAC Mason 2214. He is a Feb. 6, 2012, son of CRR About Time 743 and showed with EPDs of birth weight (BW) 3.8; weaning weight (WW) 51; yearling weight (YW) 78; milk (MM) 26; milk & growth (M&G) 51; Fat -.05; ribeye area (REA) .57; and marbling (MARB) .03. He weighed 2,586 lb. and had a weight per day of age (WDA) of 2.41 lb.

Reserve grand polled and champion yearling bull honors went to Swanson Family Herefords, Peterson, Iowa; and Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb., with H/TSR/CHEZ/Full Throttle. He is a March 20, 2013, son of H WCC/WB 668 Wyarno 9500 ET. He showed with EPDs of BW 1.9; WW 49; YW 87; MM 19; M&G 44; Fat .00; REA .45; and MARB .13. He weighed 2,127 lb. for a WDA of 3.19 lb.

Grand champion horned bull, GKB 88X Laramie B293, first won the senior division. Owned by Gary & Kathy Buchholz and Brumley Farms, Orovada, Nev., Laramie is a Dec. 10, 2012, son of NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET. He showed with EPDs of BW 1.9; WW 58; YW 85; MM 27; M&G 56; Fat -.02; REA .53; and MARB .06. He weighed 2,253 lb. for a WDA of 2.94 lb.

The reserve grand champion horned bull title went to KF Blue Chip 7Z, owned by Hoffman Herefords. Blue Chip is a March 9, 2012, son of H W4 Banker 9221 ET and showed with EPDs of BW 3.3; WW 45; YW 75; MM 27; M&G 56; Fat -.02; REA .43; and MARB .01. He weighed 2,518 lb. and had a WDA of 2.41 lb.

Saturday in the female show, grand champion polled female honors went to Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas; Deppe Bros, Maquoketa, Iowa; Cottonwood Springs Farm/Bushy Park Farms, Mitchell, S.D.; and Sullivan Farm, Dunlap, Iowa, with BR Anastasia 3023 ET. She is a March 2, 2013, daughter of UPS TCC Nitro 1ET and showed with EPDs of BW 5.0; WW 66; YW 111; MM 26; M&G 59; Fat -.01; REA .77; and MARB -.01.

Sage Krebs, Gordon, Neb., claimed the reserve grand polled female championship with Churchill Lady 3290A ET. She is a Sept. 8, 2013, daughter of H Victor 0136 and showed with EPDs of BW 4.8; WW 64; YW 105; MM 23; M&G 55; Fat -.04; REA .69; and MARB .11.

Kristin Fawcett, Ree Heights, S.D., exhibited the grand champion horned female, JCS Tater Tot 3560 by JCS Cool Kat 6928. The June 11, 2013, female showed with EPDs of BW 4.4; WW 47; YW 84; MM 17; M&G 41; Fat -.02; REA .33; and MARB .02.

Trent Ray, Abingdon, Ill., won the reserve grand champion horned female banner with SULL TCC Diana 4064B ET. She is a Jan. 11, 2014, daughter of C Miles McKee 2103 ET and showed with EPDs of BW 2.4; WW 50; YW 76; MM 30; M&G 55; Fat -.04; REA .56; and MARB .05. Diana was also named grand champion horned female in the junior show on Thursday.

At the conclusion of the show, Gary & Kathy Buchholz were named horned and polled premier exhibitor. Copeland & Sons LLC, Nara Visa, N.M., was named horned premier breeder and Bailey Buck, Madill, Okla., was named polled premier breeder.

Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho, along with Gary & Kathy Buchholz won first-place horned get of sire with a group sired by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET. The first-place polled get of sire was exhibited by Ned & Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyo.; Gary & Kathy Buchholz and Colyer Herefords with a group sired by NJW 73S M326 TRUST 100W ET.

In the junior show, Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif., claimed the champion polled female banner with CRR 109 Kelly 303 by CRR 719 Catapult 109. Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md., won reserve champion polled female with GGSC Carlee 6B by CRR About Time 743.

On the horned side, Trent Ray and SULL TCC Diana 4064B ET won champion horned female honors. The reserve champion horned female in the junior show went to Chloe Castle, Rush Springs, Okla., with C 88X Ribeye Lady 3083 by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Additional polled division results

Spring calf champion bull: Ryan Littau, Balko, Okla., with RL Big Time 005B by CRR About Time 743.

Reserve spring calf champion bull: Rockin W Polled Herefords, Schulenburg, Texas; and John Tucker, North Platte, Neb., with RW DM Remington 4080 4035 by RW Ballistic 552 4080 ET.

Junior calf champion bull: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho; and Elm Tree Farms, Paris, Ky., with C ETF Wildcat 4248 ET by NJW 73S M326 Trust 100W ET.

Reserve junior calf champion bull: Feddes Herefords, Manhattan, Mont.; Donald Day, Rexburg, Idaho; and OJJ Ranch, Ririe, Idaho, with F Manhattan 446 by NJW 73S M326 Trust 100W ET.

Winter calf champion bull: Justin and Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark., with Bacon LF Wonder P606 1376 by SHF Wonder M326 W18 ET.

Reserve winter calf champion bull: Macee Mathis, Ben Wheeler, Texas; and Precious Atlas, Grandview, Texas, with Atlas Electric 69W 95A by BR CSF Copper ET.

Senior calf champion bull: Bailey Buck, Madill, Okla., with BK Affirm A321 ET by GO 3196 Advance S109.

Reserve senior calf champion bull: Douglas Polled Herefords, Merit, Texas, with DPH Catapult 1311 ET by CRR 719 Catapult 109.

Intermediate champion bull: Edwin Kottkamp & Son, Clayton, Ind.; and Harrison Cattle Co, Arapaho, Okla., with EKS DWK Taylor Made A30 by EKS 172R Sir William W51.

Reserve intermediate champion bull: Cache Cattle Co, Wellsville, Utah; CX River Ranch, Burley, Idaho; and Micheli Hereford Ranch, Fort Bridger, Wyo., with CC CX 56Y 23X Market Street64A by SB 62R 7055 Hot Shot 56Y ET.

Reserve yearling champion bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Malson Hereford Ranch, Parma, Idaho; and Saige Ward, Laramie, Wyo., with H Redemption 3117 ET by KJ HVH 33N Redeem 485T ET.

Reserve senior champion bull: Ned & Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyo.; and Southern Cattle Co, Marianna, Fla., with NJW 78P Twentytwelve 190Z ET by NJW 73S M326 Trust 100W ET.

Spring calf champion heifer: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa, with SULL TCC Harley 4267 ET by C Miles McKee 2103 ET.

Reserve spring calf champion heifer: Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark., with PHH PCC 025 Pearl 432 by MHPH 101S Umpire 118U.

Junior calf champion heifer: Keysto Stotz, Skiatook, Okla., with MKS GKB 4R 15U Ballerina 24BET by MSU TCF Revolution 4R.

Reserve junior calf champion heifer: Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind., with CFCC EF Amaryllis 155B ET by Purple Milsap 45S.

Winter calf champion heifer: Austin Cook, Greenbrier, Ark., with BK All Skyline 3072 ET by CRR About Time 743.

Reserve winter calf champion heifer: McKay Cattle Co, Orlando, Okla., with MCKY SLDK Timeless 31401 ET by CRR About Time 743.

Reserve senior calf champion heifer: Keysto Stotz with GKB 1206 Breeze B658 307A by C Notice Me Maxium 1206 ET.

Champion intermediate heifer: Sydney Wisnefski, Wyoming, Ill., with Purple Gerri 93A by Purple MB Womanizer 14U ET.

Reserve intermediate champion heifer: Rylee, Bryden and Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Gabrielle 3A09 ET by CRR About Time 743.

Reserve spring yearling champion heifer: Kirbie Day, Waxahachie, Texas, with KLD BR 7010 Rose D32 ET by BR DM TNT 7010 ET.

Junior yearling champion heifer: Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif., with CRR 109 Kelly 303 by CRR 719 Catapult 109.

Reserve junior yearling champion heifer: Ned & Jan Ward with NJW 135U 10Y Turquoise 36A ET by NJW 73S W18 Hometown 10Y ET.

Champion cow-calf pair: Aubrey Cattle Co, Monrovia, Ind.; and Ramsey’s Herefords, Greenfield, Ind., with Ramsey Dominette Diva XL 21Z by H Excel 8051 ET. She showed with a May heifer calf sired by BR Golden Spread Dan.

Reserve champion cow-calf pair: Journagan Ranch/Missouri State University, Mountain Grove, Mo., with LJR MSU Paula 391Z by SB 54E 75R Fusion 138X ET. She showed with a September bull calf sired by CPH 4037 Goodnight 23Z.

Additional horned division results

Spring calf champion bull: Copeland & Sons LLC, Nara Visa, N.M., with JCS Homebrew 4616 ET by NJW 73S W18 Hometown 10Y ET.

Reserve spring calf champion bull: Michael Perez, Nara Visa, N.M., with C&M Lincoln 4036 by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Champion junior bull calf: Purple Reign Cattle Co., Toulon, Ill., with Purple Playmaker 15B ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Reserve junior calf champion bull: Bailey Buck, Madill, Okla., with BK HH Backlash B232 ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Winter calf champion bull: Kinley Urbanovsky, Ada, Okla.; and Turkey Feather Ranch, Ada, Okla., with TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326 by STAR TCF Lock-N-Load 300W ET.

Reserve winter calf champion bull: Curtis & Jackie Castle, Crawford, Okla., with CJC Sunshine & Whiskey ET by NJW 73S W18 Hometown 10Y ET.

Senior calf champion bull: Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.

Yearling champion bull: DeLHawk Cattle, Earlville, Ill.; Behrends Farms, Mason City, Ill.; Jess Hawk, Earlville, Ill.; and Ayre/McConnell, Clinton, Wis., with DeLHawk WRB Truth 713 ET by DeLHawk Kahuna 1009 ET.

Reserve yearling champion bull: Lauren McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill., with ROF Time Is Money 311A ET by CRR About Time 743.

Spring calf champion heifer: Will Freking, Alpha, Minn., with ECR Miss Sensation 4328 ET by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.

Reserve spring calf champion heifer: Chesney Effling, Highmore, S.D., with JCS 0144 Dominette 4659 by H5 Yankee 0144.

Reserve junior calf champion heifer: Anna Maulsby, College Station, Texas, with C&M KTP MDPNewMexico Lady 4003 by NJW 73S 980 Hutton 109Z ET.

Winter calf champion heifer: Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas, with KLD BR Chloe D310 ET by RW KW Hummer K23 3078.

Reserve winter calf champion heifer: Rebecca Moore, Madill, Okla., with HAPP A Brownie Point 3060 ET by DeLHawk Kahuna 1009 ET.

Senior calf champion heifer: Ben and Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan., with KJ BJ 274S Misty 969A ET by BR DM TNT 7010 ET.

Reserve senior calf champion heifer: Sam Barron, Lenapah, Okla., with BK Anticipate 3056A ET by DeLHawk Kahuna 1009 ET.

Reserve intermediate champion heifer: Harrison Smith, Gatesville, Texas, with KLD JJ Penny 099A ET by H WCC/WB 668 Wyarno 9500 ET.

Champion spring yearling champion heifer: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla., with EKS BLF Valentine A20 by STAR TRF Valentino 170Y ET.

Reserve spring yearling champion heifer: Cody Beck, Bainbridge, Ind., with EF Mona Chevelle 907 3907 by KJ CJJ 618U Chevy 454Y.

Junior yearling champion heifer: Chloe Castle, Rush Springs, Okla., with C 88X Ribeye Lady 3083 by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.

Reserve junior yearling champion heifer: Copeland & Sons LLC, Nara Visa, N.M; Brumley Farms, Orovada, Nev.; Gary & Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas; and Bar One Ranch, Eugene, Ore.; with BF BAR 1 Sacred 3102 ET by CRR About Time 743.

To view complete results of the 2015 National Western National Hereford Show visit Hereford.org.