4-H Communication Arts winners at N.D. State Fair announced

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Seventy-four youth participated in the 2015 4-H Communication Arts contest at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot on Sunday, July 19.

The youth were divided into preteen and teen divisions. In addition, the youth participated in different categories, including demonstrations, illustrated talks, short takes, prepared speeches, commercials and broadcasting.

Youth receiving an award of excellence were:

Adams

• Anna Havelka and Grace Wolff, Hettinger, Preteen Team Dramatic Presentation

Barnes

• Shannon Bryn, Dazey, Teen Illustrated Talk

Burleigh

• Kaylie Halvorson, Bismarck, Preteen Interpretive Reading

Cass

• Megan Badinger, Fargo, Teen Illustrated Talk

• Preeti Chemti, Fargo, Teen Prepared Speech

• Anna Froemke, Fargo, Preteen 4-H Promotion

• Grace Robinson, Fargo, Teen Presentation Software

• Emily Zurn, Fargo, Preteen Commercial

Emmons

• Holden Droog and Delson Droog, Pollock S.D., Preteen Team Interpretive Reading

• Jordyn Heidrich, Strasburg, Preteen Commercial

• Jess Heidrich, Strasburg, Preteen Commercial

• Casondra Rutschke, Linton, Teen Prepared Speech

Grand Forks

• Morgan Palmer, Portland, Teen Dramatic Presentation

• Eliot Schumacher, Grand Forks, Preteen Interpretive Reading

• Aaron Waterman, Grand Forks, Teen Commercial

• Samuel Waterman, Grand Forks, Teen Commercial

Hettinger

• William Schmidt, New England, Preteen Broadcasting

LaMoure

• Damian Clements, Berlin, Preteen Demonstration

Mercer

• Sean Gierke, Beulah, Teen Broadcasting

Morton

• Sierra Ellingson, St. Anthony, Teen Short Take

• John Goettle, Mandan, Preteen Prepared Speech

• Kathryn Goettle, Mandan, Teen Prepared Speech

• Lauryn Hinkley, Bismarck, Teen Demonstration

Oliver

• Wilton Henke, Stanton, Preteen Illustrated Talk

Ramsey

• Mark Nienhis, Lawton, Teen Interpretive Reading

Sargent

• Allie Bopp and Christina Mathias, Stirum, Preteen Team Illustrated Talk

Stutsman

• Victoria Christenson, Courtenay, two awards of excellence, Teen Illustrated Talk and Teen Interpretive Reading

• Seth Kjellberg, Ypsilanti, Teen Demonstration

Towner

• Ben Lagein and Jessi Lagein, Rocklake, Teen Team Commercial

Ward

• Lora Rockwell, Ryder, Preteen Prepared Speech

• Daniel Starks, Ryder, Teen Interpretive Reading

• Kelsey Wingenbach, Minot, Preteen Interpretive Reading