Champions named at 2015 National Junior Angus Show

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Nearly 800 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Tulsa, Okla., to compete in the 2015 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 13-18 at the Built Ford Tough Livestock Complex at Expo Square.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members represented “Angus Leading the Way” as they exhibited 1,169 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

Kevin Jensen, Courtland, Kan., judged the 707 owned heifers; Chris Effling, Highmore, S.D., assisted in judging the owned heifers; Jim Pipkin, Republic, Mo., judged the 277 bred-and-owned heifers, 43 cow-calf pairs, and 73 bred-and-owned bulls; Dave Nichols, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers and cow-calf pairs; and Matt Leo, Snelling, Calif., judged the 69 steers.

Esther McCabe, Elk City, Kan., showed the grand champion owned female, PVF Missie 4149. The winning heifer is a June 2014 daughter of C&C Priority 1428B EXAR and was first named intermediate champion – division 2.

Dawson Dal Porto, Brentwood, Calif., led the reserve grand champion owned female. DPL Sandy 3105 is an October 2013 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 and first won early senior champion.

Chase Anderson, Chrisman, Ill., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with DDA Northern Miss 1343. The September 2013 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 first won senior champion.

Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, S Sis Sandy 920. The April 2014 daughter of Dameron First Impression was first named late junior champion.

Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with C&C Blue Ribbon 4010. The January 2014 son of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B first won junior champion.

Shelby Stabler, Gaithersburg, Md., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. CherryKnolPleasantClassen142 is a September 2014 son of EXAR Classen 1422B and was first named calf champion.

Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair.

EXAR Princess 3421 is a March 2013 daughter of Dameron First Class, and first topped the two-year-old division. A February 2015 heifer calf sired by V A R Reserve 1111 was at side.

Karisa Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. EXAR Envious Blackbird 3860 is a March 2013 daughter of EXAR Classen 1422B with a March 2015 daughter of PVF Insight 0129 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

Colby Perry, Prather, Calif., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with DC Pride 302, a February 2013 daughter of Dameron First Impression. A March 2015 heifer calf sired by B C Lookout 7024 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.

Reagan Skow, Palisade, Neb., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with Reagan’s Elsa Erica 2059. The February 2012 daughter of VAR Rocky 80029 had a January 2015 daughter of K C F Bennett Absolute. They first won champion mature pair.

Sarah Pelton, Paradise, Kan., earned grand champion steer honors with Buchanan’s Spot On T310. He is the March 2014 son of Dameron First Impression.

Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla., claimed bred-and-owned grand champion steer and reserve grand champion steer with C&C Priority 4036. He is the February 2014 son of C&C Priority 1428B EXAR.

Trista Bates, Manhattan, Mont., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with StreamSide Slim Shady B14. He is a March 2014 son of SSCO Dateline TwentyTen X003.

2015 National Junior Angus Show

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Judges: Kevin Jensen, Courtland, Kan., judged the owned heifers; Chris Effling, Highmore, S.D., assisted in judging the owned heifers; Jim Pipkin, Republic, Mo., judged the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bred-and-owned bulls; Dave Nichols, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers and cow-calf pairs; and Matt Leo, Snelling, Calif., judged the steers.

Heifers

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Silveiras Saras Dream 4540

Exhibitor: Hannah Barrett, Dahlonega, Ga.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Seldom Rest Lucy 960

Exhibitor: Ryne Friesen, Arnett, Okla.

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: MAR Ms Forever Lady 496

Exhibitor: Cash Langford, Okmulgee, Okla.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: PVF Lucy 4189

Exhibitor: Morgan Scilacci, Baker City, Ore.

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: Dameron FR Sandy 4180

Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: Hunters Diamond Stiletto 427

Exhibitor: Kiera Stehr, Frederick, Okla.

Intermediate Champion-Division 1: EXAR Frontier Gal 4872

Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Hazel 4154

Exhibitor: Logan Boyd, Mayslick, Ky.

Intermediate Champion-Division 2: PVF Missie 4149

Exhibitor: Esther McCabe, Elk City, Kan.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2: SRF S Sis Covergirl 934

Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Intermediate Champion-Division 3: H Primrose 4257 Et

Exhibitor: Dylan Denny, Lubbock, Texas

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3: FCF Proven Queen 433

Exhibitor: Taylor Adcock, Moweaqua, Ill.

Junior Champion-Division 1: PVF Lucy 4106

Exhibitor: Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1: BCII Cami 4014

Exhibitor: Kallie Knott, Laotto, Ind.

Junior Champion-Division 2: Gambles Lady 3074

Exhibitor: Mary Oliver, Union City, Tenn.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2: Lazy JB Blackbird Zena 428

Exhibitor: Morgan Wise, Topeka, Kan.

Junior Champion-Division 3: BCII Miss Cami 1414

Exhibitor: Neil Ellmore, Covington, Ind.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3: SWSN Lucy Linda 401

Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.

Junior Champion-Division 4: Seldom Rest BRMF Bardot 890

Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4: Dameron Northern Miss 480

Exhibitor: Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Junior Champion-Division 5: ECR 2604 Peg 4144

Exhibitor: Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5: FCF Proven Queen 419

Exhibitor: Leslie Rogers, Patoka, Ind.

Junior Champion-Division 6: Wallace Frontier Gal 49

Exhibitor: Samuel Wallace, Stotts City, Mo.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6: 4WA Emma 411

Exhibitor: Jared Radcliffe, Weston, Wis.

Junior Champion-Division 7: SR CKF Wendy 4006

Exhibitor: Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7: Jensen Shadoe 1423 of FAF

Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.

Late Senior Champion: Hillard Frontier Gal 309

Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.

Reserve Late Senior Champion: HS Erica 179 2103

Exhibitor: Ashley McKenny, Pierce City, Mo.

Early Senior Champion: DPL Sandy 3105

Exhibitor: Dawson Dal Porto, Brentwood, Calif.

Reserve Early Senior Champion: Laflins Galaxie 3308

Exhibitor: Allison Manchester, Manhattan, Kan.

Grand Champion Owned Female: PVF Missie 4149

Exhibitor: Esther McCabe, Elk City, Kan.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female: DPL Sandy 3105

Exhibitor: Dawson DalPorto, Brentwood, Calif.

Bred-and-owned females

Late Heifer Calf Champion: CCC Pride B535

Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La.

Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion: C&C Winnie 4103

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Early Heifer Calf Champion: C&C Princess 4091

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion: Wallace Miss Lovana 453

Exhibitor: Samuel Wallace, Stotts City, Mo.

Intermediate Champion: Cherry Knoll Rosebud 1454

Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Kaf Century Missie 164

Exhibitor: Roni Kruse, Rudd, Iowa

Late Junior Champion: S Sis Sandy 920

Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

Reserve Late Junior Champion: MaplecrestSCC NellieGirl 437

Exhibitor: Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro, Ohio

Early Junior Champion: C&C Princess 4757

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Reserve Early Junior Champion: WB PVF SF Lucy 4033

Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.

Senior Champion: DDA Northern Miss 1343

Exhibitor: Chase Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

Reserve Senior Champion: DC Paris’s Legacy 312

Exhibitor: Macy Perry, Prather, Calif.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: DDA Northern Miss 1343

Exhibitor: Chase Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: S Sis Sandy 920

Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

Bred-and-owned bulls

Bull Calf Champion: CherryKnolPleasantClassen142

Exhibitor: Shelby Stabler, Gaithersburg, Md.

Reserve Bull Calf Champion: Broken E Simmon 4025

Exhibitor: Brittany Eagleburger, Buffalo, Mo.

Intermediate Champion: DAJS PH The Low Down 208

Exhibitor: Payton Herzog, Robinson, Texas

Reserve Intermediate Champion: SLC Brinkman 4488

Exhibitor: Kiera Stehr, Frederick, Okla.

Junior Champion Bull: C&C Blue Ribbon 4010

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Reserve Junior Champion: DBR Take Notice

Exhibitor: Jake Barnes, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: C&C Blue Ribbon 4010

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: CherryKnolPleasantClassen142

Exhibitor: Shelby Stabler, Gaithersburg, Md.

Owned cow-calf pairs

Two-Year Old Champion Pair: EXAR Princess 3421

Exhibitor: Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: EXAR Envious Blackbird 3860

Exhibitor: Karisa Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla.

Champion Mature Pair: Cherry Knoll Elisha 1146

Exhibitor: Trista Bates, Manhattan, Mont.

Reserve Mature Pair: Champion Hill Georgina 8092

Exhibitor: Catherine Cowles, Rockfield, Ky.

Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: EXAR Princess 3421

Exhibitor: Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: EXAR Envious Blackbird 3860

Exhibitor: Karisa Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla.

Bred-and-owned cow-calf pairs

Two-Year Old Champion Pair: DC Pride 302

Exhibitor: Colby Perry, Prather, Calif.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: Bar S Pride 3723

Exhibitor: Grady Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Champion Mature Pair: Reagan’s Eisa Erica 2059

Exhibitor: Reagan Skow, Palisade, Neb.

Reserve Mature Pair: Mc Cauley Lady IX1

Exhibitor: Destiny McCauley, Cynthiana, Ky.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair: DC Pride 302

Exhibitor: Colby Perry, Prather, Calif.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Reagan’s Eisa Erica 2059

Exhibitor: Reagan Skow, Palisade, Neb.

Steers

Grand Champion Steer: Buchanan’s Spot On T310

Exhibitor: Sarah Pelton, Paradise, Kan.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: C&C Priortiy 4036

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: C&C Priority 4036

Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: StreamSide Slim Shady B14

Exhibitor: Trista Bates, Manhattan, Mont.

State groups of five head

First Place Owned: California Junior Angus Association

First Place Bred-and-Owned: California Junior Angus Association

State Herdsmanship Award

15 head and less: Montana Junior Angus Association

16-30 head: Virginia Junior Angus Association

31-45 head: Louisiana Junior Angus Association

46-60 head: California Junior Angus Association

61 head and more: Missouri Junior Angus Association

Sweepstakes Award

29 head and less: Arkansas Junior Angus Association

30 head and more: Missouri Junior Angus Association

Silver Pitcher Awards

Boys Silver Pitcher Award: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Girls Silver Pitcher Award: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

Premier Junior Breeder Award: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Premier Breeder Award: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.