N.D. State Fair 4-H Swine Show winners announced

ff_admin
Farm Forum

4-H’ers exhibited 50 breeding hogs and 110 market hogs in the swine show at the 2015 North Dakota State Fair in Minot on Wednesday, July 22.

Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin, exhibited the champion Overall Breeding Gilt, and A.J. Heins, New Salem, had the reserve champion Overall Breeding Gilt.

Baylee Bachmeier, Granville, showed the champion Boar, and Brekken Bachmeier, Granville, had the reserve champion Boar.

Cheyenne Liedle, White Earth, received the champion Overall Market Hog award, and A.J. Heins received the reserve champion Overall Market Hog award.

The winners by county were:

Bowman

Madison Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D., champion, Lot 5 Market Gilt; reserve champion, Lot 9 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Cass

Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, champion, Senior Showmanship

Kiley Kvamme, Kindred, champion, Spotted Breeding Gilt

Zachary Kvamme, Kindred, reserve champion, Lot 1 Market Gilt

Dickey

Kadey Holm, Ashley, champion, Lot 8 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Lot 3 Market Gilt

Kasi Holm, Ashley, reserve champion, Lot 3, Market Barrow

Lacey Schmitz, Oakes, champion, Lot 2 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Yorkshire Gilt; reserve champion, Registered Gilt

Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, champion, Lot 3 Market Gilt; champion, Lot 3 Market Barrow; champion, Lot 6 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Market Barrow

LaMoure

Alexander Lahlum, Marion, champion, Hampshire Gilt

Eva Lahlum, Marion, champion, Duroc Gilt

Gregory Lahlum, Marion, reserve champion, Lot 7 Market Barrow

McHenry

Laura Duchsherer, Balfour, champion, Lot 7 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Senior Showmanship

Morton

Evan Bornemann, Center, champion, Lot 5 Market Barrow

A.J. Heins, New Salem, champion, Yorkshire Gilt; champion, Registered Gilt; champion, Lot 4 Market Gilt; champion, Lot 9 Market Barrow; champion, Market Barrow; reserve champion, Overall Breeding Gilt; reserve champion, Market Gilt; reserve champion, Overall Market Hog

Mountrail

Cooper Bredahl, Berthold, reserve champion, Lot 5 Market Barrow

Cheyenne Liedle, White Earth, champion, Lot 2 Market Gilt; champion Market Gilt; champion, Overall Market Hog

Dawson Liedle, White Earth, reserve champion, Lot 4 Market Gilt

Ransom

Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin, champion, Crossbred Breeding Gilt; champion, Overall Breeding Gilt; champion, Junior Showmanship

Kendra Myers, Kathryn, champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Olivia Nitschke, Jud, champion, Lot 1 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Lot 2 Market Gilt

Paige Zimprich, Milnor, reserve champion, Duroc Gilt; reserve champion, Lot 1 Market Barrow

Renville

Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Lot 1 Market Gilt

Lilly Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Lot 2 Market Barrow

Stark-Billings

Sam Poland, South Heart, reserve champion, Spotted Breeding Gilt

Stutsman

Isabel Schmidt, Medina, reserve champion, Lot 6 Market Barrow; reserve champion, Lot 8 Market Barrow

Brett Wendel, LaMoure, reserve champion, Junior Showmanship

Ward

Baylee Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Boar

Brekken Bachmeier, Granville, reserve champion, Boar

Sidney Lovelace, Sawyer, reserve champion, Crossbred Breeding Gilt; reserve champion, Lot 5 Market Gilt; reserve champion, Lot 4 Market Barrow

Holly Schaefer, Des Lacs, champion, Lot 4 Market Barrow