N.D. State Fair 4-H dairy, meat goat show winners named

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Several youth brought home awards from the dairy and meat goat show at the 2015 North Dakota State Fair in Minot on Friday, July 24.

Lilli Steeke, Rhame, exhibited the best of show senior dairy goat. Haley Buck, Minot, showed the best of show junior dairy goat.

Faith Bjerke, Mapleton, had the champion meat overall goat buck and doe, and Kendra Myers, Kathryn, showed the champion overall market goat.

The winners by county were:

Adams

Kaitlyn Schauer, Hettinger, reserve champion, Commercial Meat Goat Doe

Bowman

Madison Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D., reserve champion, Intermediate Meat Goat Showman

Lilli Steeke, Rhame, champion, Dairy Goat, Lamancha Doe; champion, Senior Doe Best of Show; champion, Junior Dairy Goat Showman

Cass

Faith Bjerke, Mapleton, champion, Boer Buck; champion, Boer Doe; champion, Overall Meat Goat Doe; champion, Overall Meat Goat Buck

Zach Gebeke, Arthur, reserve champion, Senior Meat Goat Showman

McHenry

Brian Frounfelter, Granville, champion, Dairy Goat, Oberhasli Doe; champion, Senior Dairy Goat Showman; reserve champion, Senior Doe Best of Show

McLean

Heidi Scheetz, Washburn, champion, Senior Meat Goat Showman

Mercer

Kasey Grabow, Hazen, reserve champion, Dairy Goat, Commercial Dairy Goat Doe

Morton

Bridget Kunz, New Salem, reserve champion, Boer Buck; reserve champion, Overall Meat Goat Buck

Brooke Kunz, New Salem, champion, Intermediate Meat Goat Showman

Mountrail

Darcie Gauthier, Parshall, champion, Dairy Goat, Nigerian Dwarf Doe; reserve champion Best of Show Junior Doe; reserve champion, Dairy Goat, Nigerian Dwarf Doe

Aspen Lenning, Plaza, reserve champion, Dairy Goat, Nubian Doe; reserve champion, Senior Dairy Goat Showman

Bradyn Lenning, Plaza, reserve champion, Intermediate Dairy Goat Showman

Ransom

Jamie Geyer, Lisbon, champion, Junior Meat Goat Showman; reserve champion, Boer Doe; reserve champion, Overall Meat Goat Doe

Kendra Myers, Kathryn, champion, Overall Market Goat

Kylee Myers, Kathryn, reserve champion, Overall Market Goat

Ward

Denver Buck, Minot, champion, Intermediate Dairy Goat Showman

Haley Buck, Minot, champion, Dairy Goat, Commercial Dairy Goat Doe; Best of Show Junior Dairy Doe; reserve champion, Junior Dairy Goat Showman

Aspen Hennessy, Des Lacs, champion, Commercial Meat Goat Doe

Eli Hennessy, Des Lacs, champion, Percentage Meat Goat Doe

Jamison Neshem, Berthold, reserve champion, Junior Meat Goat Showman

Williams

Dillon Norman, Grenora, champion, Dairy Goat, Nubian Doe