Youth win 4-H beef honors at N.D. State Fair

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Youth participated in the 4-H beef show at the 2015 North Dakota State Fair in Minot on Thursday, July 23.

Kaitlyn Geyer, Lisbon, exhibited the champion Overall Market Beef, and Taylor Filipek, McClusky, had the reserve champion Overall Market Beef.

Evan Bornemann, Center, showed the champion Overall Market Heifer.

Fletcher Hennessy, Des Lacs, received the champion Overall Heifer award, and Braden Bailey, Towner, received the reserve champion Overall Heifer award.

The winners by county were:

Barnes

Josh Vachal, Valley City, champion, Shorthorn Heifer

Katarina Vachal, Valley City, reserve champion, Shorthorn Heifer

Burleigh

Taylor Filipek, McClusky, champion, Lot 5 Market Steer; reserve champion Steer; reserve champion, Overall Market Beef

Dickey

Parker Rall, Forbes, reserve champion, Lot 1 Market Steer

Reed Wendel, LaMoure, reserve champion, Red Angus Heifer

Rose Wendel, LaMoure, reserve champion, Angus Heifer

Dunn

Makayla Brew, Manning, champion, Chi-influenced Heifer

Shayly Brew, Manning, champion, Maine Anjou Heifer

Emmons

Daniel Schumacher, Linton, champion, Simmental Cow-Calf Pair; champion Overall Cow-Calf Pair

Griggs

Joslyn Hoyt, McHenry, champion, Angus Cow-Calf Pair

Kidder

Jacob Leier, Kintyre, champion, Limousin Heifer

McHenry

Dakota Aaseth, Velva, champion, Commercial Heifer; reserve champion, Lot 2 Market Steer

McLean

Shane Giedd, Washburn, champion, Hereford Cow-Calf Pair; reserve champion, Overall Cow-Calf Pair

Morton

Evan Bornemann, Center, champion, Market Heifer

Bridget Kunz, New Salem, reserve champion, Hereford Heifer

Samuel Peterson, Mandan, champion, Lowline Heifer; reserve champion, Lowline Heifer

Mountrail

Cade Erickson, Plaza, reserve champion, Lot 5 Market Steer

Ransom

Drew Anderson, Milnor, reserve champion, Simm-influenced Heifer; reserve champion, Lot 4 Market Steer

Hayley Anderson, Milnor, reserve champion, Senior Beef Showman

Jamie Geyer, Lisbon, champion, Red Angus Heifer

Kaitlyn Geyer, Lisbon, champion, Lot 4 Market Steer; champion Steer; champion Overall Market Beef

Kendra Myers, Kathryn, reserve champion, Intermediate Beef Showman

Kylee Myers, Kathryn, champion, Senior Beef Showman

Paige Zimprich, Milnor, reserve champion, Commercial Heifer

Stark-Billings

Wyatt Schulte, Hebron, champion, Gelbvieh Heifer; reserve champion, Gelbvieh Heifer

Stutsman

McKenzy Dockter, Medina, champion, Lot 1 Market Steer

Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, champion, Angus Bull Calf; reserve champion, Overall Bull Calf

Brett Wendel, LaMoure, champion, Junior Beef Showman; reserve champion, Lot 3 Market Steer

Ward

Braden Bailey, Towner, champion, Hereford Heifer, reserve champion Overall Heifer

Wesley Harvey, Minot, champion, Salers Heifer; champion, Salers Bull Calf; champion Overall Bull Calf

Aspen Hennessy, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Simmental Heifer; reserve champion, Junior Beef Showman

Eli Hennessy, Des Lacs, champion, Simm-influenced Heifer

Fletcher Hennessy, Des Lacs, champion, Simmental Heifer; champion Overall Heifer

Dawson Neshem, Berthold, champion, Angus Heifer

Kayla Schaefer, Des Lacs, champion, Lot 3 Market Steer

Thomas Schauer, Carpio, champion, Intermediate Beef Showman

Wells

Corey Schaefer, New Rockford, champion, Lot 2 Market Steer