N.D. State Fair 4-H Goat Show winners named

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Youth brought home awards from the goat show at the 2016 North Dakota State Fair in Minot on Friday, July 29. The show was judged by John Gupman, Lemmon, S.D., and the showmanship was judged by Doug Hofer, McIntosh, S.D.

Youth showed 173 goats in the event.

Samantha Johnson, Mandan, showed the champion overall boer buck, and Trevor Mehlhoff, Wing, exhibited the reserve champion overall boer buck.

Allison Dutton, Steele, had the champion overall dairy buck, and Jacob Saunders, Minot, showed the reserve champion overall dairy buck.

Trevor Mehlhoff, Wing, exhibited the champion overall doe, and Cameron Sys, Douglas, showed the reserve champion overall doe.

Karter Myers, Minot, showed the champion overall market goat, and Morgan Well, Jamestown, had the reserve champion overall market goat.

The winners by county were:

Adams

• Tatum Fitch, Hettinger, reserve champion, Lot 2 Market Goat

• Kaitlyn Schauer, Hettinger, champion, Lot 1 Market Goat; reserve champion, Commercial Boer Doe

Bowman

• Elizabeth Bartholmy, Scranton, champion, Lot 2 Market Goat

• Madison Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D., reserve champion, Lot 3 Market Goat; reserve champion, Lot 5 Market Goat

Burleigh

• Trevor Mehlhoff, Wing, champion, Boer Doe; champion, Fullblood Boer Buck; champion, Overall Doe; champion, Overall Fullblood; champion, Senior Meat Goat Showman; reserve champion, Lot 4 Market Goat; reserve champion, Overall Boer Buck

Cass

• Faith Bjerke, Mapleton, reserve champion, Fullblood Boer Buck

Dickey

• Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, reserve champion, Lot 6 Market Goat

• Ryder Wendel, LaMoure, reserve champion, Lot 7 Market Goat

Dunn

• Ian Dukart, Manning, champion, Savannah

Kidder

• Allison Dutton, Steele, champion, Commercial Dairy Buck; champion, Overall Dairy Buck; champion, Senior Commercial Doe; reserve champion, Commercial Dairy Buck; reserve champion, Junior Commercial Doe

• Morgan Dutton, Steele, champion, Junior Commercial Doe; champion, Overall Junior Doe; reserve champion, Intermediate Goat Showman

LaMoure

• Mollie Robbins, LaMoure, champion, Junior Meat Goat Showman

Morton

• Justin Johnson, Mandan, champion, Nubian

• Samantha Johnson, Mandan, champion, Commercial Boer Buck; champion, Overall Boer Buck; champion, Lot 6 Market Goat; reserve champion, Percentage Boer Doe

• Brooke Kunz, New Salem, champion, Intermediate Meat Goat Showman

Mountrail

• Teralynn Brandt, Palermo, champion, Overall Senior Doe; champion, Senior Nigerian Dwarf Doe; reserve champion, Overall Senior Doe; reserve champion, Senior Nigerian Dwarf Doe

• Darcie Gauthier, Parshall, reserve champion, All Other Breeds Buck; champion, All Other Breeds Doe

• Sereiba Gauthier, Parshall, champion, Junior Nigerian Dwarf Doe; reserve champion, Junior Nigerian Dwarf Doe; reserve champion, Overall Junior Doe

• Aspen Lenning, Plaza, champion, Senior Dairy Goat Showman

Ransom

• Kaitlin Geyer, Lisbon, reserve champion, Senior Meat Goat Showman

Renville

• Lilly Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Lot 7 Market Goat

Slope

• Mac Stuber, Bowman, champion, Percentage Boer Doe; reserve champion, Boer Doe; reserve champion, Overall Fullblood

• Mace Stuber, Bowman, reserve champion, Junior Meat Goat Showman

• Mitch Stuber, Bowman, reserve champion, Intermediate Meat Goat Showman

Stutsman

• Madison Letherman, Adrian, champion, Intermediate Goat Showman; reserve champion, Nubian

• Morgan Well, Jamestown, champion, Lot 5 Market Goat; reserve champion, Overall Market Goat

Ward

• Haley Buck, Minot, champion, Junior Dairy Goat Showman

• Karter Myers, Minot, champion, Lot 3 Market Goat; champion, Lot 4 Market Goat; champion, Overall Market Goat

• Jacob Saunders, Minot, champion, All Other Breeds Buck; reserve champion, Junior Dairy Goat Showman; reserve champion, Overall Dairy Buck

• Cameron Sys, Douglas, champion, Commercial Boer Doe; reserve champion, Overall Doe

Williams

• Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping, reserve champion, Senior Commercial Doe