2016 Brown County Fair Schedule

ff_admin
Farm Forum

Monday, August 15

8:00 a.m. – Open Class Youth Horse Registration, Akkerman Arena – Parking Available at Gate F

8:00 a.m. – Commercial Exhibitors Begin to Set Up (Indoor & Outdoor)

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Youth Horse Show Time, Akkerman Arena – Parking Available at Gate F

2:00 – 6:30 p.m. – 4-H Judging and Entry of All Non-Livestock Exhibits, 4-H Club Display Set Up, 4-H Crop Production Sheaves, Odde Ice Arena.

4:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Entry and Judging for all Open Class Home Arts Exhibits – Home Arts Building

5:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

7:00 p.m. – Dacotah Stampede PRCA Rodeo, Sponsored by Dacotah Bank & the Aberdeen Hotel Alliance, at Larry Gerlach Grandstand.

7:00 p.m. – Youth Mutton Busting, Sponsored by Schley Farms, Inc., at Larry Gerlach Grandstand.

7:00 p.m. – Close – Karaoke with Mark Remily, at Centennial Village.

8:30 p.m. – Chris Jones Band – Country/Southern Rock, at Clubhouse.

Tuesday, August 16 • Grandparent’s Night

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Continue Set Up (Odde Exhibitors Begin Set Up)

10:00 a.m. – Brown County Fair Sheepdog Trials, at Akkerman Arena – Parking Available at Gate F

10:00 a.m. – 4-H Dog Entry Time – Expo Addition

11:00 a.m. – 4-H Dog Agility Trials – Expo Addition

11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Outdoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

12:30 p.m. – 4-H Dog Show – Rally, Obedience and Showmanship – Expo Addition

1:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

3:00 p.m. – Stick Horse Rodeo & Rodeo Clown Contest, Sponsored by Hitch’N Post Western Store, Aberdeen American News, Hub City Radio, South Dakota Rodeo Queens – West of NVC Tent

3:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

4:30 p.m. – Dress Your Dog Contest, Sponsored by Noah’s Critters – Dairy Goat Barn

4:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

5:00 p.m. – Open Class Dog Agility Show – Expo Addition

5:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Home Arts Building Open to Public, Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

5:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Carnival Open to Public

5:30 p.m. – Most Grandkids Photo Contest. Gather your grandkids for a complimentary family photo and a chance at a cash prize! Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC – Ken’s Family Tent

5:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

6:00 p.m. – Decorate a Bowling Pin Contest for Kid Judging & Display, Sponsored by the Village Bowl – Home Arts Building

6:00 p.m. – Open Class Dog Show – Agility Trials, Obedience, Conformation – Expo Addition

6:30 p.m. – Grandparent’s Night Movie – Bring out your grandkids for a family friendly movie! Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC – Ken’s Family Tent

6:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

7:00 p.m. – Dacotah Stampede PRCA Rodeo, “Tough Enough to Wear Pink” Night, Relay for Life Breast Cancer Awareness Night, Sponsored by Dacotah Bank & the Aberdeen Hotel Alliance – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

7:00 p.m. – Youth Mutton Busting, Sponsored by Schley Farms, Inc. – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

8:30 p.m. – Chris Jones Band – Country/Southern Rock – Clubhouse

11:00 p.m. – Close – Karaoke with Mark Remily – Centennial Village

Wednesday, August 17 • Primrose Senior Day

7:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – District 1 FFA Weigh-In for Swine – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn

7:00 a.m. – Early Bird Bingo, Complimentary Coffee and Donuts Begin at 6:45 a.m., Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC and Kessler’s – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. – Horse Clinic Check-In – Akkerman Arena

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Open Class Poultry Check-In – Poultry Addition East End of MidWest Ag Beef Barn

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Open Class Small Pets Entry – Bunny Barn

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Open Class Dairy Cattle & Dairy Goat Arrival

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – 4-H Livestock Arrive – Including Rabbits, Poultry and Guinea Pigs

8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – District 1 FFA Arrival Time for All Species

8:30 a.m. – 5K Run/Walk for Elly & Lindsay Scott Registration – Sponsored by Sanford, BOHO Closet & Geff dog – NW of Home Arts Bldg.

9:00 a.m. – Primrose Senior Health Fair – Featuring: “Senior Dental Health”, Presented by Avera & Delta Dental, “Senior Hearing & Solutions”, Presented by Elizabeth Schwab, Schwab Audiology, “The Importance of Eating Healthy”, Presented by Emily Newton, YMCA Dietician, “Senior Fitness”, Presented by YMCA Senior Exercise Class, “Understanding Medicare Part D”, Presented by Dave Taffe, DT Pharmacy – Ken’s Family Tent

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – 4-H Swine Check-In, Weigh-In & Entry – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Horse Clinic Event Time – Akkerman Arena

9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Home Arts Building Open to Public

9:10 a.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

9:30 a.m. – 5K Run/Walk for Elly & Lindsay Scott Registration – Sponsored by Sanford, BOHO Closet & Geff dog – NW of Home Arts Bldg.

9:30 a.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

10:00 a.m. – “How to Get the Most Out of Your Smartphone/Tablet” – Presented by Hanna Vander Vorst, Alexander Mitchell Library Technician – Home Arts Building

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Sanford Heart Screening Bus Open to Public – West Side of Odde Ice Arena

10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

11:00 a.m. – “Seniors & Cyber Security or Staying Safe Online” – Presented by Hanna Vander Vorst, Alexander Mitchell Library Technician – Home Arts Building

11:00 a.m. – Phil Baker – Children’s Entertainer, Kessler’s Big Top Tent

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – District 1 FFA Weigh-In Time for All Other Species

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – 4-H Weigh-In & Entry – All Livestock, Except Swine, Including Rabbits, Poultry & Guinea Pigs

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Open Class Dairy Cattle & Dairy Goat Entry Time – Expo Addition

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Karaoke with Mark Remily – Cent. Village

11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Outdoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

11:30 a.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – NVC Tent

11:45 a.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC – Ken’s Family Tent

12:00 p.m. – Free Senior Lunch Featuring Music by Marty Davis – Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC – Ken’s Family Tent

12:00 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Piles of Smiles Face Painting – Odde Ice Arena – Outside Fair Office

12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Lyle Schaunaman Kiddie Train Runs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:30 p.m. – Phil Baker – Children’s Entertainer – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

1:00 p.m. – Chris Jones Band – Country/Southern Rock – NVC Tent

1:00 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Erma’s Ponies – Pony Rides Open to Public – SW of Bunny Barn

1:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Carnival Open to Public

1:30 p.m. – Senior Day Bingo – Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC, Ken’s Family Tent

2:00 p.m. – Phil Baker – Children’s Entertainer – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

2:30 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – NVC Tent

2:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:45 p.m. – Senior Awards Presentation – Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC – Ken’s Family Tent

3:00 p.m. – Homemade Beer Demonstration – Presented by Lee Miller – Home Arts Building

3:00 p.m. – Senior Day Ice Cream Social Featuring Music by Sound Exchange – Sponsored by Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC – Ken’s Family Tent

3:00 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

4:00 p.m. – “Seniors & Social Media” – Presented by Hanna Vander Vorst, Alexander Mitchell Library Technician – Home Arts Building

4:00 p.m. – Chris Jones Band – Country/Southern Rock – NVC Tent

4:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

4:30 p.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – Ken’s Family Tent

4:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

5:10 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:30 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:30 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – NVC Tent

5:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

6:00 p.m. – Rising Star Talent Competition- $2500 in Cash Prizes! – Sponsored by the Aberdeen Federal Credit Union – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

6:00 p.m. – Jams & Jellies Contest – Sponsored by Palm Garden & CJ’s Patisserie – Home Arts Building

6:00 p.m. – Sound Exchange – A Capella Group – Ken’s Family Tent

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – The Old Country Music Band – Centennial Village

7:30 p.m. – Bill Schott Farewell Performance – Tribute to Elvis Show – Sponsored by Ken’s SuperFair Foods – Ken’s Family Tent

8:00 p.m. – MercyMe with Special Guests Sidewalk Prophets – Sponsored by KLOVE – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

8:30 p.m. – Bryan Mayer – CMT Rising Artist – Country Clubhouse

10:00 p.m. – Close – Karaoke with Mark Remily – Cent. Village

Thursday, August 18 • Kid’s Day

7:30 a.m. – Wrangler Team Roping Entry Time – Akkerman Arena

8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Open Class Breeding Sheep Check-In – Open Class Sheep Barn

8:00 a.m. – 4-H Swine Showmanship & Show – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn Show Ring

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Kessler’s Senior Charity Bingo, Free Coffee and Donuts Begin at 8:45 a.m., Sponsored by Kessler’s & the Brown Co. Fair – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Home Arts Building Open to Public

9:00 a.m. – Wrangler Team Roping Event Time – Akkerman Arena

9:10 a.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

9:30 a.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

9:30 a.m. – 4-H Dairy Goat Show & Showmanship – Expo Addition

10:00 a.m. – “Create a Card” – Presented by Susan Lehr, Stampin’ Up Demonstrator – Home Arts Building

10:00 a.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – NVC Tent

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Sanford Heart Screening Bus Open to Public – West Side of Odde Ice Arena

10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

10:30 a.m. – Open Class Dairy Goat Show – To Follow 4-H Show – Expo Addition

10:30 a.m. – Story Time with Alexander Mitchell Library, Presented by Sabrina Padfield – Home Arts Building

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Open Class Breeding Sheep Entry – Open Class Sheep Barn

11:00 a.m. – Kid’s Picnic Featuring Phil Baker, Children’s Entertainer – Ken’s Family Tent

11:00 a.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Outdoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

11:30 a.m. – 4-H & Open Class Dairy Cattle Show (Registered & Grade) – Expo Addition

11:30 a.m. – “Fun with Homemade Pasta” – Presented by Karin Porter Bartell – Home Arts Building

11:30 a.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music, Kessler’s Big Top Tent

11:30 a.m. – Sound Exchange – A Capella Group – NVC Tent

12:00 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dog Show – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Piles of Smiles Face Painting – Odde Ice Arena – Outside Fair Office

12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Lyle Schaunaman Kiddie Train Runs, Ramkota Kid’s Zone

1:00 p.m. – Jared Sherlock – Hypnotist – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

1:00 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – NVC Tent

1:00 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Erma’s Ponies – Pony Rides Open to Public – SW of Bunny Barn

1:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Carnival Open to Public

2:00 p.m. – Re-purposing Ideas and Projects, Presented by Jessica Kroll with Front Porch – Home Arts Building

2:00 p.m. – Robby Vee – Son of Legendary Bobby Vee, 50’s Rock’N’Roll – Ken’s Family Tent

2:00 p.m. – Veggie 500 Races – Sponsored by the Jim River Yacht Club – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:30 p.m. – Phil Baker – Children’s Entertainer – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

2:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dog Show, Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:30 p.m. – County Road 5, Country/Rock Group – NVC Tent

3:00 p.m. – Open Class Poultry Show – Poultry Addition East End of MidWest Ag Beef Barn

3:00 p.m. – 4-H Poultry & Eggs Judging (Interviews) – Poultry Addition East End of MidWest Ag Beef Barn

3:00 p.m. – District 1 FFA Livestock Show, Market Swine, Dairy Heifer, Market Lamb, Market Goat, Breeding Heifer, Market Steer

3:00 p.m. – “Pallet Painting Tips and Tricks”, Presented by Karin Porter Bartell – Home Arts Building

3:30 p.m. – Robby Vee – Son of Legendary Bobby Vee, 50’s Rock’N’Roll – Ken’s Family Tent

3:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

4:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

4:00 p.m. – Prairie Partners Master Gardeners Series “How to Make the Soil Work for You”, Presented by Paul Wentzlaff, Missouri Valley Master Gardeners – Home Arts Building

4:00 p.m. – Jared Sherlock – Hypnotist – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

4:00 p.m. – Sound Exchange – A Capella Group – NVC Tent

4:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dog Show – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

5:00 p.m. – 4-H BBQ – Free for 4-H Families, $5.00 for General Public – Sponsored by Kippley Angus Farms, the Brown County Fair, Schley Family Farms – Jerry & Jacie Schley – Ken’s Family Tent

5:00 p.m. – Sweet Corn Feed – Free to Everyone, Sponsored by Wensman Seed Company & Jeremy Krueger – Ken’s Family Tent

5:30 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:30 p.m. – County Road 5 – Country/Rock Group, NVC Tent

5:30 p.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

6:00 pm – Close – Centennial Reunion Band – Cent. Village

8:00 p.m. – Dustin Lynch with special guest Chris Janson, Sponsored by Aberdeen Hotel Alliance; Midcontinent Communications; Miller Lite; Twisted Tea; Mike’s Hard Lemonade; Boulevard – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

9:30 p.m. – Bryan Mayer – CMT Rising Artist – Country Clubhouse

Friday, August 19 • 4-H Day

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Rabbit Division Entry Time – Bunny Barn

8:00 a.m. – 4-H Sheep Show & Showmanship – Expo Addition

9:00 a.m. – Kessler’s Senior Charity Bingo – Free Coffee & Donuts Begin at 8:45am – Sponsored by Kessler’s & the Brown County Fair – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Guinea Pig Judging – Bunny Barn

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Open Class Cow/Calf Entry Time – Akkerman Arena

9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.- Home Arts Building Open to Public

9:30 a.m. – Story Time with Alexander Mitchell Library Presented by Sabrina Padfield – Home Arts Building

9:30 a.m. – 4-H Rabbit Showmanship – Bunny Barn

10:00 a.m. – “Paper, Ink, Stamps… Oh My!” – Presented by Susan Lehr, Stampin’ Up Demonstrator – Home Arts Building

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Sanford Heart Screening Bus Open to Public – West Side of Odde Ice Arena

10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

11:00 a.m. – “Hearty Pork: Morning, Noon and Night!” Breakfast Sausage Pizza – Presented by Stacey Sorlien with the South Dakota Pork Producers Council – Home Arts Building

11:00 a.m. – 4-H Meat Goat Show & Showmanship – Expo Addition

11:00 a.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – Ken’s Family Tent

11:00 a.m. – Acoustic Smoke – Blues Band – NVC Tent

11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Outdoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

12:00 p.m. – Open Class Cow/Calf Show Time – Akkerman Arena

12:00 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

12:00 p.m. – Open Class Small Pets Show – Bunny Barn

12:00 p.m. – 4-H Rabbit Show – Bunny Barn

12:00 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Piles of Smiles – Face Painting – Odde Ice Arena – Outside Fair Office

12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Lyle Schaunaman Kiddie Train Runs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:15 p.m. – “Stew U: How to Make Stew Sizzle” Chipotle Pork and Pepper Stew – Presented by Stacey Sorlien with the South Dakota Pork Producers Council – Home Arts Building

12:30 p.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – Ken’s Family Tent

12:30 p.m. – Sound Exchange – A Capella Group – NVC Tent

1:00 p.m. – Kiddie Pedal Pull – NW of Home Arts Building

1:00 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

1:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Carnival Open to Public

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

1:30 p.m. – “Root Beer… Not Just a Float” Slow Cooker – Root Beer Ribs Presented by Stacey Sorlien with the South Dakota Pork Producers Council – Home Arts Building

1:30 p.m. – Jared Sherlock – Hypnotist – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

1:30 p.m. – Bean Bag Tournament – Clubhouse

2:00 p.m. – Bad Hamster – Contemporary Rock – NVC Tent

2:00 p.m. – Veggie 500 Races – Sponsored by the Jim River Yacht Club – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Robby Vee – Son of Legendary Bobby Vee 50’s Rock’N’Roll – Ken’s Family Tent

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Open Class Market Lamb & Goat Check-In – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn

2:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

3:00 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

3:00 p.m. – 4-H Beef Showmanship (No-Fit) Contest (Sr./Jr./Beg.) – Expo Addition

3:00 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

3:00 p.m. – Kayla Clifford – Centennial Village

3:30 p.m. – Acoustic Smoke – Blues Band – NVC Tent

3:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

4:00 p.m. – Prairie Partners Master Gardeners Series “Native Plants & Perennials for Northern South Dakota” – Presented by Mark Kasten, Big Sioux Nursery – Home Arts Building

4:30 p.m – Jared Sherlock – Hypnotist – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

4:30 p.m – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Open Class Market Lamb & Goat Entry Time – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Sound Exchange – A Capella Group – NVC Tent

5:10 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:15 p.m. – Root Beer Float Feed – Sponsored by Rachel Kippley Farm & Frederick Seed – Ken’s Family Tent

5:30 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

6:00 p.m. – Bo Beep Bingo – Open Class Sheep Barn

6:00 p.m. – Close – Bad Dawg – Centennial Village

6:30 p.m. – 4-H Royalty & Fashion Review – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

6:30 p.m. – Robby Vee – Son of Legendary Bobby Vee 50’s Rock’N’Roll – Ken’s Family Tent

6:30 p.m. – Bad Hamster – Contemporary Rock – NVC Tent

8:00 p.m. – Montgomery Gentry with special Guest Canaan Smith , Sponsored by Aberdeen Hotel Alliance; Midcontinent Communications; Miller Lite; Twisted Tea; Mike’s Hard Lemonade; Boulevard – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

9:30 p.m. – County Road 5 – Country/Rock – Clubhouse

Saturday, August 20

7:30 a.m. – Military Appreciation Breakfast, Sponsored by BNSF and the Brown County Fair – Ken’s Family Tent

8:00 a.m. – Open Class Breeding Sheep Show – Open Class Sheep Barn

8:00 a.m. – Tail Gate Contest Registration – Cooking can begin at sunrise – Sponsored by State Farm Insurance – Dustin Miller, Agent; Aberdeen Lawn Care; Jim River Yacht Club – NE Parking Lot by Primitive Campground

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Breeding & Market (Market Heifers & Market Steers) Beef, 4-H Prospect Calf, 4-H Pen-of-Three – Expo Addition

9:00 a.m. – Kessler’s Senior Charity Bingo – Free Coffee & Donuts Begin at 8:45am – Sponsored by Kessler’s & the Brown County Fair – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

9:00 a.m. – Open Driving & Hitch Pre-Registration – Akkerman Arena

9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Home Arts Building Open to Public

9:30 a.m. – Antique Tractor Parade – throughout the Fairgrounds

10:00 a.m. – Pie and Cheesecake Contest Entry Time – Home Arts Building

10:00 a.m. – Antique Tractor Pull – N. Open Class Sheep Barn

10:00 a.m. – Baby Crawling Contest – Registration, Sponsored by Jan & Lawrence Schile and Liebelts Home & RV – Clubhouse

10:00 a.m. – Open Driving & Hitch Event Time – Akkerman Arena

10:00 a.m. – FFA Auction Event – All Proceeds Benefit FFA – NVC Tent

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Sanford Heart Screening Bus Open to Public – West Side of Odde Ice Arena

10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

10:30 a.m. – Pie and Cheesecake Contest Judging – Home Arts Building

11:00 a.m. – “Sight Words, Morphemes, and other Elements of Reading and Spelling” – Presentation by NSU Professor Timothy Houge – Home Arts Building

11:00 a.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

11:00 a.m. – Baby Crawling Contest – Event Time, Sponsored by Jan & Lawrence Schile and Liebelts Home & RV – Clubhouse

11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Outdoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

11:30 a.m. – 4-H & Open Class Cat Entry Time West of Bunny Barn

11:30 a.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

12:00 p.m. – 4-H & Open Class Cat Show and 4-H Companion Pet Entry & Show Time – West of Bunny Barn

12:00 p.m. – Mother & Daughter Look-a-Like Contest – Ken’s Family Tent

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Piles of Smiles Face Painting – Odde Ice Arena – Outside Fair Office

12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Lyle Schaunaman Kiddie Train Runs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:30 p.m. – Massenomics Strongman Competition, Presented by Agriswine Alliance – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:30 p.m. – Acoustic Smoke – Blues Band – NVC Tent

1:00 p.m. – 35th Annual South Dakota State Chili Cookoff Begins – Centennial Village

1:00 p.m. – Jared Sherlock – Hypnotist – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

1:00 p.m. – Open Class Market Goat Show, Expo Addition

1:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m – Carnival Open to Public

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

1:30 p.m. – Youth Talent Contest – Ken’s Family Tent

1:30 p.m. – Bean Bag Tournament – Clubhouse

2:00 p.m. – Open Class Market Lamb Show – Expo Addition

2:00 p.m. – Pie and Cheesecake Public Tasting – Home Arts Building

2:00 p.m. – Bad Hamster – Contemporary Rock – NVC Tent

2:00 p.m. – Veggie 500 Races – Sponsored by the Jim River Yacht Club – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:00 p.m. – Tail Gate Contest – Judging NE Parking Lot by Primitive Campground

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Open Class Breeding Beef & Junior Beef Arrival Time – MidWest Ag Beef Barn

2:30 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

2:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

3:00 p.m. – Make it with Wool Style Show – Home Arts Building

3:00 p.m. – Watermelon Feed – Sponsored by Kippley Angus Farms and Malpert Insurance – Ken’s Family Tent

3:00 p.m. – Kayla Clifford – Centennial Village

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Open Class Breeding Beef & Junior Beef Check-In – MidWest Ag Beef Barn

3:30 p.m. – Marty Davis – Western Music – NVC Tent

3:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

4:00 p.m. – Prairie Partner Master Gardeners Series “Tips & Strategies for Growing Roses on the Northern Plains” – Presented by Lori Unterseher, Hardy Rosarians – Home Arts Building

4:00 p.m. – Jared Sherlock – Hypnotist – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

4:30 p.m. – Bob & the Beachcombers – Ken’s Family Tent

4:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

5:00 p.m. – Lords & Ladies Lead Show – Open Class Sheep Barn

5:00 p.m. – Acoustic Smoke – Blues Band – NVC Tent

5:10 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:30 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

5:30 p.m. – Keith Raymond – Comedy Magician – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

5:30 p.m. – Stilt Walker – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

6:00 p.m. – Bob & the Beachcombers – Ken’s Family Tent

6:00 p.m. – Close – Bad Dawg – Centennial Village

6:30 p.m. – Bad Hamster – Contemporary Rock – NVC Tent

6:45 p.m. – Sock Hops, Recorders & Owl Pellets One Act Play – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

8:00 p.m. – Jake Owen with special guest Avenger Joe, Sponsored by Aberdeen Hotel Alliance; Midcontinent Communications; Miller Lite; Twisted Tea; Mike’s Hard Lemonade; Boulevard – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

9:30 p.m. – County Road 5 – Country/Rock – Clubhouse

Sunday, August 21

8:00 a.m. – Consumer/Producer Breakfast Served by the Chamber Ag Committee $4.00/Person – Children 6 & Under Free – Clubhouse

9:00 a.m. – Worship at the Fair – Donuts Sponsored by Thrivent Financial for Lutherans and COTTH Pastors – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Youth Swine Barrow & Gilt Entry Time – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Sanford Heart Screening Bus Open to Public – West Side of Odde Ice Arena

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Indoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to the Public

10:00 a.m. – Open Class Breeding Beef Show followed by Junior Beef Show – Expo Addition

10:00 a.m. – Mounted Shooting – Akkerman Arena

10:00 a.m. – Fellowship – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Home Arts Building Open to Public – Building Closes at 4 p.m. to Prepare for Release of Exhibits

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Outdoor Commercial Exhibitors Open to Public

11:00 a.m. – Sherwin Linton – Gospel Music Hour – Ken’s Family Tent

11:00 a.m. – Dale Jones – One Armed Juggler – Sponsored by the Mayor’s Advisory Committee for People with Disabilities – NVC Tent

12:00 p.m. – 4-H Open House – Open to All 4-H Families and General Public – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

12:00 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Lyle Schaunaman Kiddie Train Runs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

12:30 p.m. – Mogen’s Heroes – Variety Music – NVC Tent

12:30 p.m. – 4-H Demonstration – Home Arts Building

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Clubhouse Open to Public

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Carnival Open to Public

1:00 p.m. – R&R Total Destruction Demolition Derby, Sponsored by the Aberdeen Hotel Alliance – Larry Gerlach Grandstand

1:00 p.m. – Sherwin Linton – Hillbilly Heaven Classic – Country Show – Ken’s Family Tent

1:00 p.m. – Super Farmer – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Double S Duo Band – Centennial Village

2:00 p.m. – Youth Swine Barrow & Gilt Show Time – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn

2:00 p.m. – Sheltered Reality – Drum Line and Youth Group – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

2:00 p.m. – Dale Jones – One Armed Juggler – Sponsored by the Mayor’s Advisory Committee for People with Disabilities – NVC Tent

2:00 p.m. – Veggie 500 Races – Finals, Sponsored by the Jim River Yacht Club – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

2:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

3:00 p.m. – Sherwin Linton – Tribute to Johnny Cash – Ken’s Family Tent

3:30 p.m. – Sheltered Reality – Drum Line and Youth Group – Kessler’s Big Top Tent

3:30 p.m. – Mogen’s Heroes – Variety Music – NVC Tent

4:30 p.m. – All-Star Stunt Dogs – Ramkota Kid’s Zone

4:30 p.m. – Open Class Home Arts Exhibits Released, Foot Traffic Only – Home Arts Building

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – 4-H Exhibits Released (Except Livestock) – Odde Ice Arena

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Open Class Home Arts Exhibits Released, Gates Open to Vehicles – Home Arts Building

7:00 p.m. – 4-H Round Robin Showmanship, Grand Champion Livestock Trophy Courtesy of RDO Equipment – Expo Addition

8:00 p.m. – 4-H Breeding Livestock Released

Monday, August 22

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Livestock Premium Sale, Sale Order: Poultry, Hogs – 4-H Sheep & Swine Barn, Sale Order: Sheep, Dairy Goats, Dairy Cattle, Meat Goats, Beef – MidWest Ag Beef Barn, All 4-H Livestock Released Following Premium Sale