Ag Events Calendar

FF Editor
Farm Forum

June 21, Huron: Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations training session, 8:30 a.m. – 4:45 p.m., at Crossroads Convention Center, (605) 688-5144

June 22, Spearfish: SDSU Extension Black Hills Hay Day, 9 a.m., at Seven Down Arena, 605-569-0224, david.ollila@sdstate.edu

June 22, Castlewood: South Dakota SRM Excellence in Range Management Tour, 12 p.m., at Barry Little pastures (from Kones Korner go 2 mi east, 1 mi north, 1 mi east, RSVP for free lunch, 605-783-3642.

June 23-24, Minot, N.D.: 2017 North Dakota Junior Beef Expo, at North Dakota State Fairgrounds, (701) 223-2522

June 24, Goodwin: MoDak Dairy Open House, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m., at 46516 171st St.

June 24, Wagner and Armour: Berries & Hops Producer Tours, Stewart’s Aronia Acres (Wagner) & Srstka’s Hops Farm (Armour), register by June 22, sdspamembers@gmail.com

June 25, Brentford: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., points, Brown County sled, Jim Smith Jr. 605-887-7174, Jerry Stoltenberg 605-382-7782.

June 26, Pierre: South Dakota Beef Industry Council board of directors meeting

June 28, Murdo: SD Grassland Coalition, Pasture Walk Series, 1-5 p.m., at Nix Ranch, 605-730-0550.

June 29, Brookings: Alltech South Dakota sixth annual Family Dairy Day, 12:30 p.m., at Pioneer Park, 605-651-5628, bvanmiddendorp@alltech.com

June 29, Pierre: Dakota Lakes Annual Summer Field Day, 3 p.m., at Dakota Lakes Research Farm, 605.773.8120

June 29, Sioux Falls: Know Your Milk Tour, 5:30 – 8:30 p.m., Stensland Farms, register at www.agunited.org/2017farmtours

July 1, Miller: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., no points, Joel’s sled, Joel Christiansen 605-853-3836, Bernie Huisman 605-204-0068.

July 4, Faulkton: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., no points, Bob’s sled, Bob Potts 605-765-9782.

July 4-8, Big Sky, MT: International Bison Conference, at the Big Sky Resort, ibc2017.com

July 5-8, Pipestone, MN: Sheep For Profit School, at Minnesota West Community and Technical College, 1-800-658-2330, Claire.Beekman@mnwest.edu, www.pipestonesheep.com

July 9, Tabor: Pechous Dairy Open House, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m., at 304 428th Ave.

July 9-15, Des Moines, IA: 2017 National Junior Angus Show, at Iowa Sate Fairgrounds, www.angus.org/njaa

July 10-14, Astoria: SDSU Natural Resource Camp, at Oak Lake Field Station, Leslie.Vincent@sdstate.edu, 605-688-5602

July 12-13, Cape Town, South Africa: Biocontrols Africa Conference and Expo, biocontrolsconference.com/africa/

July 12-13, Aberdeen: Governor’s Agricultural Summit, at Dakota Event Center, sdagsummit.com

July 15, Midland: Growing in Greenhouses & Selling in Boxes, Cedar Creek Gardens LLC with Chef Scott Brinker, register by July 13, sdspamembers@gmail.com

July 15, Tolstoy: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., no points, Bob’s sled, Rudy Jacobs 605-442-2519.

July 18, Aberdeen: Brown County Farmers Union and Farm Safety Camp, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m., ages 6-13, www.sdfu.org, Mike Traxinger 605-377-4110 or mtraxinger@gmail.com

July 18, Chancellor: SDSU Summer Dairy Cattle Judging Schools, at Plucker Guernsey Farm, tracey.erickson@sdstate.edu

July 18, Carrington, N.D.: NDSU beef production tour, 9 a.m., at Carrington Research Extension Center, 701- 652-2951, chanda.engel@ndsu.edu

July 18, Carrington, N.D.: NDSU Extension Organic Field Day, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., at Carrington Research Extension Center, 701-652-2951, steve.zwinger@ndsu.edu

July 19, Goodwin: SDSU Summer Dairy Cattle Judging Schools, at Fieber Dairy, Inc., tracey.erickson@sdstate.edu

July 19-20, Beresford: Agricultural Water Testing Project, at SDSU Southeast Research Farm

July 19-21, Portland, OR: ASCEND Conference and Expo, at the Oregon Convention Center

July 20, Milbank: SDSU Summer Dairy Cattle Judging Schools, at Victory Farms, tracey.erickson@sdstate.edu

July 26, Brookings: SDSU Summer Dairy Cattle Judging Schools, at SDSU Dairy Farm, tracey.erickson@sdstate.edu

July 26, Volga: Agricultural Water Testing Project, at SDSU Volga Research Farm

July 27-28, St. Paul, MN: 2017 University of Minnesota Field School for Ag Professionals, at University of Minnesota Agriculture Experiment Station, nico0071@umn.edu, 612-625-2778

July 28, Wecota: Happy Cow Tour, at Holsing Farms and Rausch Family Ranch, RSVP Lyle Perman 605-649-7629 or Judge Jessop 605-280-0127.

July 30, Langford: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., points, Brown County sled, Sean Kramer 605-470-0365.

Aug. 1, Clear Lake: 2017 SD Leopold Conservation Award Ranch Tour, at Blue Bell Ranch, RSVP Judge Jessop 605-280-0127.

Aug. 3-6, Lincoln, NE: IGS Breeds Leadership Conference

Aug. 5, Potter County: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., points, Bob’s sled, Bob Potts 605-765-9782.

Aug. 6, Clark: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., points, Brown County sled, Austin Swanhorst 605-880-3789.

Aug. 10, Custer: Meat Goats & Growing Tomatoes in a Greenhouse, Pleasant Valley Farm & Windsong Valley Garden, register by Aug. 8, sdspamembers@gmail.com

Aug. 11, Webster: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 6 p.m., points, Brown County sled, Alan Dixon 605-228-1823.

Aug. 12, Britton: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., points, Brown County sled, Paul Bremmon 605-448-2368.

Aug. 17, Volga and Brookings: Schadè Vineyard & SDSU Local Foods Ed Center Tour, register by Aug. 15, sdspamembers@gmail.com

Aug. 18-20, Montevideo, Minn.: 37th Annual Heritage Hill Threshing Show, 4 mi east of Montevideo on Hwy 7, www.heritagehill.us, Monica Engen 605-880-4270 engenmonica1@gmail.com

Aug. 19, Brown County: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 10 a.m., points, Brown County sled, Alan Dixon 605-228-1823.

Aug. 24, Beresford: Forage Fiesta Field Day, 9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., at SDSU Southeast Research Station, iGrow.org/events

Aug. 26, Miller: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., points, Joel’s sled, Joel Christiansen 605-853-3836, Bernie Huisman 605-204-0068.

Aug. 27, Rapid City: Gardens & Greenhouses Tour, Country Road Garden, Rock Valley Garden & Chef Jeff Slathar, register by Aug. 25, sdspamembers@gmail.com

Sept. 9, Alcester and Beresford: Milling Organic Grains & Growing Fruit in High Tunnels Tour, Dakota Earth Bakery (Alcester) & SE Research Farm (Beresford), register by Sept. 7, sdspamembers@gmail.com

Sept. 9, Andover: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 10 a.m., points, Brown County sled, Alan Dixon 605-228-1823.

Sept. 17, Eureka: BCOTTPA tractor pull, noon, points, Bob’s sled, Lester Merkel 605-284-2078.

Sept. 23, Rapid City: Aging Gracefully Expo, 10:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., at Rushmore Plaza Civic, (605) 394-1722, leacey.brown@sdstate.edu

Sept. 24, Stratford: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 12:30 p.m., season points pull off, Brown County sled, Ron Glugia 605-225-6621.

Oct. 19-20, Deadwood: South Dakota Women in Ag annual conference, at The Lodge, www.southdakotawomeninag.com or facebook.com/SouthDakotaWomeninAg

Oct. 25-28, Indianapolis: 2017 National FFA Convention & Expo

Nov 2-4, Spearfish: South Dakota Local Foods Conference, at Spearfish Holiday Inn, sdspamembers@gmail.com.

Nov. 6-9, San Diego, CA: AgGateway 2017 Annual Conference, at Hilton San Diego Resort and Spa, www.AgGateway.org

AGRICALENDAR is a Farm Forum feature. Items for this calendar should be submitted in writing at least a week before the desired publication date. Send to Farm Forum AGRICALENDAR, American News., P.O. Box 4430, Aberdeen, S.D. 57402-4430.