Ag Events Calendar

FF Editor
Farm Forum

May 18, Pierre: Land and water rights seminar, 1-4 p.m., at amphitheater 1, Ramkota Inn, 920 W. Sioux Ave., 605-224-7301.

May 19, Enderlin, N.D.: Dakota Goat Association educational workshop, 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., at the Terri and Melissa Fraedrich Farm, www.dakotagoats.org

May 20-23, Lexington, KY: ONE: The Alltech Ideas Conference

May 22, Brookings: Regional Swine Symposium, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., at South Dakota State University, 605-688-5417, Jeffrey.Clapper@sdstate.edu

May 24, Dickinson, N.D.: Cattle Mineral Nutrition for Producers program, 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m., at Dickinson Research Extension Center Ranch Headquarters, 701-567-4323, janna.kincheloe@ndsu.edu

May 24-25, Winner: Youth Hazardous Occupation Safety Training in Agriculture courses, at Tripp County 4-H Center, 605-688-4167, John.keimig@sdstate.edu

May 25, Lowry: Cattle Mineral Nutrition for Producers program, 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m., at Rock Hills Ranch, 605-394-1722, adele.harty@sdstate.edu

May 29-31, Washburn, N.D.: NDSU Youth Tractor Safety School, at North Dakota 4-H Camp, 701-794-8748, rick.schmidt@ndsu.edu

May 31, Milesville: 2018 Wheat Walks, 4:30 p.m. MST, 605-224-4418, www.sdwheat.org

June 2, Brookings: 2018 Dairy Fest, 10 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., at Swiftel Center, 605-770- 8233, sddairyfest@gmail.com

June 2, Miller: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Joel Christiansen 605-853-3836 or Bernie Huisman 605-204-0068.

June 4, Eldridge, N.D.: North Dakota Stockmen’s Spring Roundups, 5 p.m., at the Bookdocks, (701) 223-2522

June 4, Pipestone, MN: Pipestone Lamb and Wool Facility Tour, 800-658-2330, philip.berg@mnwest.edu

June 4-7, Fargo, N.D.: North Dakota FFA Convention, at NDSU campus

June 5, Sterling, N.D.: North Dakota Stockmen’s Spring Roundups, 5 p.m., at Flash’s Place, (701) 223-2522

June 5, Sturgis: 2018 Wheat Walks, 4:30 p.m. MST, 605-224-4418, www.sdwheat.org

June 5-6, Aberdeen: Youth Hazardous Occupation Safety Training in Agriculture courses, at Brown County Clubhouse, 605-688-4167, John.keimig@sdstate.edu

June 5-7, Sturgis: South Dakota Professionals Range Camp, at Lamphere Campground, david.ollila@sdstate.edu, 605-394-1722.June 6-8, Des Moines, IA: World Pork Expo, at Iowa State Fairgrounds

June 6, Faulkton: 10th Annual “Agricultural Women’s Day” – “Making a Difference in Rural America”, at Faulkton Community Center

June 6-7, Ames, IA: Master Hoof Care Program, at Iowa State University College of Veterinary Medicine, lshearer@iastate.edu, 515-294-2836

June 7, Mt. Vernon: 2018 Wheat Walks, 4:30 p.m., 605-224-4418, www.sdwheat.org

June 7, Mott, N.D.: North Dakota Stockmen’s Spring Roundups, 5 p.m., at Columbus Hall, (701) 223-2522

June 7-8, Clear Lake: Youth Hazardous Occupation Safety Training in Agriculture courses, at Deuel County 4-H Service Center, 605-688-4167, John.keimig@sdstate.edu

June 7-9, Brookings: 2018 SDSU Youth Livestock Judging Camps, at SDSU campus, 605.688.5165, brady.jensen@sdstate.edu

June 8, Maddock, N.D.: North Dakota Stockmen’s Spring Roundups, 5 p.m., at Maddock Opera House, (701) 223-2522

June 10-12, Brookings: 2018 SDSU Youth Livestock Judging Camps, at SDSU campus, 605.688.5165, brady.jensen@sdstate.edu

June 11, Minot, N.D.: North Dakota Stockmen’s Spring Roundups, 5 p.m., at Knights of Columbus Club, (701) 223-2522

June 11-14, Altoona, IA: AgGateway 2018 Mid-Year Meeting, at Prairie Meadows, AgGateway.org

June 12, Watford City, N.D.: North Dakota Stockmen’s Spring Roundups, 5 p.m., at Roughrider Center, (701) 223-2522

June 12-13, Rapid City: Youth Hazardous Occupation Safety Training in Agriculture courses, at Walter Taylor 4-H Building, 605-688-4167, John.keimig@sdstate.edu

June 13-15, Philip: SDSU Extension cattle AI school, at SDSU Cottonwood Range and Livestock Field Station, 605-374-4177, robin.salverson@sdstate.edu

June 14, Miller: 2018 Wheat Walks, 4:30 p.m., 605-224-4418, www.sdwheat.org

June 14, Carrington, N.D.: NDSU Crop Management Field School, 9 a.m., at Carrington Research Extension Center, www.ag.ndsu.edu/CarringtonREC/, 701-652-2951

June 16, Lebanon: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Bob Potts, 605-765-9782.

June 16-17, LaMoure, N.D.: 33rd Annual North Dakota Farm Toy Show & Auction & Craft Show, at LaMoure High School, 1-800-533-8293, toyfarmer.com

June 20-22, Rapid City: Grassfed Exchange National Conference, at Ramkota Hotel and Convention Center, 605-882-5140 or peter.bauman@sdstate.edu

June 23, Sioux Falls: South Dakota Cattlemen’s Foundation Prime Time Gala, at Denny Sanford Premier Center, www.SDPrimeTimeGala.com

June 24, Brentford: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Jim Smith 605-887-7147 or Jerry Stoltenberg 605-382-7782.

June 26-27, Redfield: Rangeland Days / Soils Days, 605-472-1437, Ivy.LathamPazour@sd.nacdnet.net.

June 26-28, Portland, ME: 2018 National Agriculture in the Classroom Conference

June 27, Huron: Livestock environmental training workshop, 8:45 a.m. – 4:45 p.m., at Crossroads Convention Center, Robert.thaler@sdstate.edu, 605-688-5435

June 30, Lake Benton, MN: Dakota Skipper Prairie Day, 605-874-8517, jblastick@tnc.org

July 1, Faulkton: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Bob Potts 605-765-9782.

July 4, Miller: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Joel Christiansen 605-853-3836 or Bernie Huisman 605-204-0068.

July 7-13, Madison, WI: 2018 National Junior Angus Show

July 13-14, Sioux Falls: 2018 S.D. Farmers Union Young Producer event, Rforman@sdfu.org, 605-350-3421

July 14, Tolstoy: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Rudy Jacobs 605-442-2519.

July 16-20, Astoria: 2018 SDSU Natural Resources Camp, at Oak Lake Field Station, 605-688-6121, SDSU.NRM@sdstate.edu

July 21, Sioux Falls: Makoce Washte Prairie Day, 605-874-8517, jblastick@tnc.org

July 25-27, Watertown: South Dakota Grassland Management School, 605-882-5140, peter.bauman@sdstate.edu

July 29, Langford: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1:30 p.m., Sean Kramer 605-470-0365.

Aug. 2-5, Billings, MT: Leaders Engaged in Angus Development conference, www.angus.org/njaa

Aug. 3-4, Tea: National Plowing Contest, at LeRoy Fett Farm

Aug. 4, Gettysburg: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Bob Potts 605-765-9782.

Aug. 5, Clark: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., (August meeting before pull at 12:30 p.m.), Austin Swanhorst 605-880-3789.

Aug. 10, Webster: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 6 p.m., Alan Dixon 605-228-1823 or Cory Bremmon 604-448-3145.

Aug. 11, Britton: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1:00 p.m., Paul Bremmon 605-448-2368.

Aug. 15-16, Brookings: 2018 North American Manure Expo, at Swiftel Center, manuremanager.com/manure-expo/

Aug. 17-19, Montevideo, Minn.: Threshing Show, at Heritage Hill.

Aug. 18, Aberdeen: BCOTTPA tractor pull at Brown County Fair, 10 a.m., Alan Dixon 605-228-1823.

Aug. 25, Clear Lake: Fen Fun, 605-874-8517, jblastick@tnc.org

Aug. 25, Miller: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 1 p.m., Joel Christiansen 605-853-3836 or Bernie Huisman 605-204-0068.

Aug. 30 – Sept. 3, Huron: South Dakota State Fair, 800-529-0900, sdstatefair.com

Sept. 5-7, Hartford: South Dakota Soil Health School, 605-280-4190, cindy.soilhealth@sdconservation.net

Sept. 8, Andover: BCOTTPA tractor pull, 10 a.m., Alan Dixon 605-228-1823.

Sept. 8-9, Delmont: Harvest/Kuchen Festival, (605)-779-5291

Sept. 10-14, Chamberlain: South Dakota Grazing School, 605-280-0127, jljessop@kennebectelephone.com

Sept. 12-14, Watertown: National Red Angus Association Convention, at Watertown Events Center at the Ramkota.

Sept. 16, Eureka: BCOTTPA tractor pull, noon, Lester Merkel 605-284-2078.

Sept. 16-18, Pierre: SD Association of Conservation Districts Convention, (605) 895-4099, sdoffice@sdconservation.net

Sept. 23, Stratford: BCOTTPA tractor pull (season points pull off), 12:30 p.m., Ron Glugla 605-225-6621.

Sept. 26-28, Mitchell: SDSU Extension cattle AI school, at SDSU Extension Regional Center, 605-995-7378, taylor.grussing@sdstate.edu

Oct. 11-12, Deadwood: South Dakota Women in Agriculture conference, at The Lodge, southdakotawomeninag.com

Oct. 16-17, San Francisco, CA: Challenge Advisory Agriculture 4.0 event, at Moscone Center, www.challenge.org/events/

Oct. 20, Flandreau, South Dakota State Hand Cornhusking Contest, at the Jim and Deb Redder Farm (48475 228th St)

Oct. 21, Flandreau, National Hand Cornhusking Contest, at Jim and Deb Redder Farm (48475 228th St.)

Oct. 22-24, Minneapolis, MN: 2018 Export Exchange, at Hilton Minneapolis, exportexchange.org

Nov. 3-5, Columbus, OH: 2018 Angus Convention

Nov. 5-7, Austin, TX: AgGateway 2018 Annual Conference, at Sheraton Austin Hotel, AgGateway.org

Dec. 12, Chamberlain: South Dakota Grassland Coalition 20 Year Event, (605) 280-0127, judge.jessop@sdconservation.net

AGRICALENDAR is a Farm Forum feature. Items for this calendar should be submitted in writing at least a week before the desired publication date. Send to Farm Forum AGRICALENDAR, American News., P.O. Box 4430, Aberdeen, S.D. 57402-4430.