Miner County hosts 38th Annual Feeder Calf Show

SDSU Extension
Farm Forum

The annual day after Thanksgiving calf show in Miner County went on as planned even as unfavorable weather forecasts called for rain/freezing rain/snow and wind. Show day brought temperatures in the low 30s and no precipitation until just after the show was completed. Snow and wind followed many participants on their way home.

The show, held November 29, 2019 at the 4-H grounds in Howard, did see numbers down a bit as predicted by the weather forecast. Twenty-four 4-H show cattle as well as a total of 91 open class entries shown by exhibitors who represented counties across South Dakota as well as the states of Iowa and Missouri.

“The Miner County Calf Show is somewhat of a holiday tradition and continues to draw families to Howard on a busy Thanksgiving weekend,” said Maria Feldhaus, Miner County 4-H Youth Program advisor with SDSU Extension.

Judge Paul Grace of Salem, S.D., evaluated calves, named the top-five individual steers and heifers, 4-H champions and evaluated the optional Showmanship contest.

38th Annual Miner County Feeder Calf Show Results

Senior Showmanship – Top 5 Winners

1. Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell

2. Rachel Derksen, Huron

3. Chloe Hazel, Beresford

4. Hilary Albrecht, Howard

5. Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake

Junior Showmanship – Top 5 Winners

1. Ty Bergh, Florence

2. Talen Hazel, Beresford

3. Regan Derksen, Huron

4. Natalie Marshall, Mitchell

5. Sutton Murphy, Arlington

Beginner Showmanship – Top 5 Winners

1. Kianna Hazel, Beresford

2. Oaklyn Plamp, Mitchell

3. Parker Bischoff, Huron

4. Gentry Murphy, Arlington

5. Kase Calles, Winfred

2019 Miner County 4-H/FFA Show

British Heifers

Champion British Heifer was awarded to Kase Callies, Winfred and Reserve Champion British Heifer was awarded to Kolt Becker, Oldham.

Class 1: first place, Kolt Becker, Oldham; second place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell; third place, Brittany Jacobson, Howard; fourth place, Zach Jacobson, Howard.

Class 2: first place, Kase Callies, Winfred; second place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell; third place, Kolt Becker, Oldham; fourth place, Logan Schlim, Carthage

Exotic Heifers

Champion Exotic Heifer was awarded to Jenna Eich, Howard and Reserve Champion Exotic Heifer was shown by Natalie Marshall, Mitchell.

Class 3: first place, Jenna Eich, Howard; second place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell; third place, Zach Connor, Winfred; fourth place, Trevor Callies, Winfred

Overall Champion 4-H Heifer: Jenna Eich, Howard

Reserve Champion Overall 4-H Heifer: Kase Callies, Winfred

Market Heifers

Champion Market Heifer was awarded to Cody Eich, Howard.

Class 4: first place, Cody Eich, Howard

British Steers

Champion British Steer was awarded to Gabe Miller, Winfred and Reserve Champion British Steer was awarded to Nick Litterick, Howard.

Class 5: first place, Gabe Miller, Winfred; second place, Nick Litterick, Howard; third place, Mason Jacobson, Howard and fourth place, Braydan Moe, Howard.

Exotic Steers

Champion Exotic Steer was awarded to Trevor Callies, Winfred and Reserve Champion Exotic Steer was awarded to, Cody Eich, Howard.

Class 6: first place, Trevor Callies, Winfred; second place, Cody Eich, Howard; third place, Lane Miller, Winfred; fourth place, Logan Schlim, Carthage; fifth place, Kase Callies, Winfred; sixth place, Tate Miller, Winfred and seventh place, Zach Connor, Winfred.

Overall Champion 4-H Market Animal was awarded to Trevor Callies, Winfred and Reserve Champion Overall 4-H Heifer to Jenna Eich, Howard.

2019 Open Class Breeding Show Results

Class 1 Angus Breeding Heifers: first place, Kai Thomsen, Madison; second place, Emma Noteboom, Burbank; third place, Kase Callies, Winfred; fourth place, Carter Klinkhammer, Howard; fifth place, McKenna Cleveringa, Alton, IA; sixth place, Braleigh Cleveringa, Alton, IA.

Class 2 Red Angus Breeding Heifers: first place, Logan Schlim, Carthage.

Class 3 Hereford Breeding Heifers: first place, Ty Bergh, Florence; second place, Clair Ohlrichs, Garretson; third place, Parker Bischoff, Huron; fourth place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell.

British Breeding Heifers Top 5: first place, Kai Thomsen, Madison; second place, Emma Noteboom, Burbank; third place, Ty Bergh, Florence; fourth place, Clair Ohlrichs, Garretson and fifth place, Kase Callies, Winfred.

Class 4 Charolais Breeding Heifers: first place, Trevor Bergh, Florence; second place, Tate Bergh, Florence; third place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; fourth place, Lane Krueger, Groton; fifth place, Chole Hazel, Beresford.

Class 5 Charolais Composite Breeding Heifers: first place, Nicolette Schmidt, Willow Lake; second place, Trevor Callies, Winfred.

Class 6 Chianina Breeding Heifers: first place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell.

Class 7 Limousin Breeding Heifers: first place, Kai Thomsen, Madison.

Class 8 Maine Anjou Breeding Heifers: first place, Talen Hazel, Beresford; second place, Shay Michalski, Willow Lake; third place, Sutton Murphy, Arlington; fourth place, Gentry Murphy, Arlington; fifth place, Cutler Michalski, Willow Lake.

Class 9 MaineTainer Breeding Heifers: first place, Martina Albrecht; second place, Kai Thomsen, Madison; third place, Talen Hazel, Beresford; fourth place, Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake and fifth place, Kasey Michalski, Willow Lake.

Class 10 Shorthorn Plus Breeding Heifers: first place, Carter Klinkhammer, Howard.

Class 11 Simmental Breeding Heifers: first place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; second place, Cash Lehrman, Spencer; third place, Tessa Pederson, Garretson and fourth place, Lane Krueger, Groton.

Class 12 Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifers: first place, Elizabeth Albrecht, Howard; second place, Drew Pederson, Garretson and third place, Tucker Micheel, Cavour.

Class 13 Commercial Breeding Heifers: first place, Creighten Werning, Emery; second place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; third place, Kianna Hazel, Beresford; fourth place, Jenna Eich, Howard and fifth place, Lincoln Scheel, Erwin.

Exotic Breeding Heifers Top 5: first place, Creighton Werning, Emery; second place, Martina Albrecht, Howard; third place, Kai Thomsen, Madison; fourth place, Trevor Bergh, Florence; fifth place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell.

Overall Champion Breeding Heifer was awarded to Kai Thomsen, Madison and Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer was awarded to Creighten Werning, Emery.

Overall Breeding Top 5 Breeding Heifers: first place, Kai Thomsen, Madison; second place, Creighten Werning, Emery; third place, Martina Albrecht, Howard; fourth place, Kai Thomsen, Madison and fifth place, Trevor Bergh, Florence.

2019 Open Class Market Show Results

Class 1 Market Heifers: first place, Bryce Bietelspacher, Bowdle; second place, Tessa Pederson, Garretson; third place, Cody Eich, Howard; fourth place, Kiana Hazel, Beresford; fifth place, Greyson Nielson, Arlington; sixth place, Tucker Micheel, Cavour and seventh place, Jaelynn Janssen, Arlington.

Class 2 Angus Steers: first place, Carter Klinkhammer, Howard.

Class 3 Red Angus Steers: first place, Anna Bonine, Beresford and second place, Tucker Micheel, Huron.

Class 3 Hereford Steers: first place, Gabe Miller, Winfred and second place, Addison Haase, Scotland.

Class 4 Shorthorn Steers: first place, Shay Michalski, Willow Lake.

British Market Beef Top 5: first place, Anna Bonine, Beresford; second place, Gabe Miller, Winfred; third place, Addison Haase, Scotland; fourth place, Tucker Micheel, Cavour and fifth place, Shay Michalski, Willow Lake.

Class 5 Charolais Steers: first place, Hilary Albrecht, Howard; second place, Trevor Callies, Winfred and third place, Talen Hazel, Beresford.

Class 6 Chianina Steers: first place, Rachel Derksen, Huron; second place, MaKayla Nelson, Volga; third place, Trevor Bergh, Florence; fourth place, Sutton Murphy, Arlington; fifth place, Nick Kappenman, Madison and sixth place, Kase Callies, Winfred.

Class 7 Maine Anjou Steers: first place, Kaitlyn Micheel, Cavour; second place, Regan Derksen, Huron; third place, Sutton Murphy, Arlington; fourth place, Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake and fifth place, Rowdy Scheel, Erwin.

Class 8 Shorthorn Plus Steers: first place, Oaklyn Plamp, Mitchell and second place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford.

Class 9 Simmental Steers: first place, Ty Bergh, Florence; second place, Brady Bietelspacher, Bowdle; third place, Kaitlyn Micheel, Cavour; fourth place, Drew Pederson, Garretson; fifth place, Logan Schlim, Carthage and sixth place, Allie Kappenman, Madison.

Class 10 Commercial Steers: first place, Matilyn Lautner, Adel, IA; second place, Hilary Albrecht, Howard; third place, Peyton Rodgers, Savannah, Missouri; fourth place, Adelyn Goeken, Yankton; fifth place, Brady Bietelspacher, Bowdle; sixth place, Lane Miller, Winfred and seventh place, Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake.

Class 11 Commercial Steers: first place, Creighten Werning, Emery; second place, MaKayla Nelson, Volga; third place, Cody Eich, Howard; fourth place, Tate Bergh, Florence; fifth place, Abby Morse, Madison and sixth place, Ryan Morse.

Top 5 Commercial Market Animals: first place, Matilyn Lautner, Adel IA; second place, Hilary Albrecht, Howard; third place, Creighten Werning, Emery; fourth place, MaKayla Nelson, Volga and fifth place, Peyton Rodgers, Savannah, Missouri.

Overall Champion Market Animal was awarded to Matilyn Lautner, Adel, Iowa and Reserve Market Animal was awarded to Hilary Albrecht, Howard.

Top 5 Overall Market Animals: first place, Matilyn Lautner, Adel, Iowa; second place, Hilary Albrecht, Howard; third place, Ty Bergh, Florence; fourth place, Bryce Bietelspacher, Bowdle and fifth place, Rachel Derksen, Huron.

To learn more about South Dakota 4-H and how you can become involved as a member or volunteer, visit https://extension.sdstate.edu/.

Kai Thomsen exhibited the Overall Champion Breeding Heifer in the 2019 Miner County Feeder Calf Show Open Class Breeding Show.
Matilyn Lautner exhibited the Overall Market Animal at the 2019 Miner County Feeder Calf Show Open Class Market Show.