Ag Events Calendar (copy)

Staff reports
Farm Forum

Feb. 14, Minot, N.D.: Best of the Best in Wheat Research and Marketing meeting, 8:25 a.m., at Clarion Hotel Convention Center, ndwheat.com/events/bestofthebest2020, 701-328-5111.

Feb. 14-15, Pipestone, Minn.: Lambing Time Short Course and Bus Tour, www.pipestonesheep.com, Melinda Lamote 507-825-6822 or melinda.lamote@mnwest.edu.

Feb. 18, Alexandria, Minn.: Nitrogen Conference, 8:30 a.m.-3:25 p.m., at the Arrowwood Conference Center, 2100 Arrowwood Lane, tinyurl.com/r5pvz8s, Fabián Fernández 612-625-7460 or fabiangf@umn.edu.

Feb. 18, Ipswich: Calving workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., at 4-H building, Pete Bauman peter.bauman@sdstate.edu or 605-882-5140, Jan Rounds, Janice.rounds@sdstate.edu or 605-882-5140, Judge Jessop judge.jessop@sdconservation.net or 605-280-0127.

Feb.18, Isabel: Private Pesticide Applicator Certification Class, 1-4 p.m. MST at Isabel Senior Center, 421 N. Main St., 605-773-8120.

Feb. 18, Orange City, Iowa: Dry manure applicator certification workshop, 1 p.m., at Sioux County Extension Office, 712-737-4230.

Feb. 19, Chamberlain: Calving workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., at AmericInn, Pete Bauman peter.bauman@sdstate.edu or 605-882-5140, Jan Rounds, Janice.rounds@sdstate.edu or 605-882-5140, Judge Jessop judge.jessop@sdconservation.net or 605-280-0127.

Feb. 19, Storm Lake, Iowa: Dry manure applicator certification workshop, 1 p.m., at Buena Vista County Extension Office, AEA Office, 712-732-5056.

Feb. 20, Faith: Calving Workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. MST, at American Legion, Pete Bauman peter.bauman@sdstate.edu or 605-882-5140, Jan Rounds, Janice.rounds@sdstate.edu or 605-882-5140, Judge Jessop judge.jessop@sdconservation.net or 605-280-0127.

Feb. 20, Granite Falls, Minn.: Small grain workshop, 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m., at The Rock Dining and Events, register z.umn.edu/southern-small-grain, Jared Goplen 320-589-1711 x2128 or gople007@umn.edu.

Feb. 20, Phillip: Private Pesticide Applicator Certification Class, 1-4 p.m. MST at Bad River Senior Citizens Center, 115 S. Center Ave., 605-773-8120.

Feb. 20, Slayton, Minn.: Small grain workshop, 12:30 p.m.-4 p.m., at Murray County 4-H Building, register z.umn.edu/southern-small-grain, Jared Goplen 320-589-1711 x2128 or gople007@umn.edu.

Feb. 20-21, Pierre: Agritourism workshop, at SDSU Extension Pierre Regional Center, 412 Missouri Ave., Peggy Schlechter 605-394-1722 or peggy.schlechter@sdstate.edu.

Feb. 21, Benson, Minn.: Small grain workshop, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., at Hanny’s Bar & Grill, register z.umn.edu/southern-small-grain, Jared Goplen 320-589-1711 x2128 or gople007@umn.edu.

Feb. 21, Neligh, Neb.: Midwest Hemp Forum, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m., at Antelope County Ag Society Exhibit Building, 709 E. US-275, register www.midwesthempforum.com.