2020 South Dakota 4-H Rodeo Finals results

South Dakota 4-H Rodeo
Farm Forum

The 49th South Dakota 4-H Finals Rodeo was held Aug. 14-16 in Fort Pierre. A total of 1,114 youth ages 8-18 were enrolled for the 2020 4-H Rodeo Season and 499 of those contestants qualified for the State Finals Rodeo. South Dakota is one of two states with an organized 4-H Rodeo program. It originated in 1971 and many great cowboys and cowgirls who compete at the collegiate, national and professional rodeo level were also South Dakota 4-H Rodeo champions and competitors.

The Dallas Heninger Memorial High point rides were earned by Adley Aman and Cash Schiley for Jr Cattle Riding and Jack Rodenbaugh for Sr Boys Bull Riding. The Casey Tibbs High Point Saddle Bronc Ride went to Traylin Martin. The Delores Melvin Top Hand Buckles went to Megan VanLiere and Finn Hanson.

Scholarship recipients for the $250 4-H Finals Scholarship were Chloe Munson, Dawson Phillips, Madison Moody, and Finn Hanson. The Faye Deal Memorial Scholarship recipients were Elle Pieper and Kaylee Trent.

Honored as 2020 SD 4-H Finals Distinguished Volunteers and given commemorative knives from Tres Rios were Keith Gebhardt, Pauline and Burt Witte, Jimmie Nicolaus, Teri and Donnie Heninger and Mike Steiger.

Following are the first go, second go, and average results. The top four in each go received prizes. Buckles were awarded to the second, third and fourth place in the average. Saddles were awarded to the All-Around and average winners in each event.

2020 SD 4-H Rodeo Finals Results

August 14-16, 2020 Stanley Co Fairgrounds, Ft Pierre SD

Ambassador: Addyson Wittnebel Castlewood

Jr Girls All Around: Laramie Nutter Rapid City

Reserve Jr Girls AA: Mataya Ward Fruitdale

Jr Boys All Around: Kale Crowser New Underwood

Reserve Jr Boys AA: Rance Bowden Belle Fourche

Sr Girls All Around: Tyra Gates Miller

Reserve Sr Girls AA: Jazz McGirr Huron

Sr Boys All Around: Wyatt Tibbits Hot Springs

Reserve Sr Boys AA: Rio Nutter Rapid City

Junior Boys

Place Jr Boys Bareback Steer Riding

Go 1

1 SANDQUIST, MARK TRAIL CITY, SD

2 PING, TALON HIGHMORE, SD

3 BIRKELAND, FLETCHER DUPREE, SD

4 ROGHAIR, ROPE ISABEL, SD

Go 2

1/2 ROGHAIR, ROPE ISABEL, SD

1/2 FORD, KASHTON STURGIS, SD

3 ARCOREN, TALON BLUNT, SD

4 WEBORG, TAOS ST CHARLES, SD

Avg

1 SANDQUIST, MARK TRAIL CITY, SD

2 ROGHAIR, ROPE ISABEL, SD

3 FORD, KASHTON STURGIS, SD

4 SCHILEY, CASH MEADOW, SD

Place Jr Boys Breakaway

Go 1

1 BOWDEN, RANCE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

2 ELSHERE, RYLAN ELM SPRINGS, SD

3 TERVEEN, HUDSON EAGLE BUTTE, SD

4 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

Go 2

1 SANDQUIST, MARK TRAIL CITY, SD

2 BOWDEN, RANCE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

3 HILGENKAMP, BRAND WALL, SD

4 BERGLUND, TACE FAITH, SD

Avg

1 BOWDEN, RANCE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

2 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

3 TEKRONY, KALEB CLEAR LAKE, SD

4 MARTIN, ROWDY HAYES, SD

Jr Boys Cattle Riding

Go 1

1 SCHILEY, CASH MEADOW, SD

2 SCHMIDT, HAZIN WHITE RIVER, SD

3 IVERSON, BOE PEEVER, SD

4 FORD, KASHTON STURGIS, SD

4 ZOSS, LAYTON FORESTBURG, SD

Go 2

1 AMAN, ADLEY RAPID CITY, SD

2 CORDES, GATLIN WALL, SD

3 MILLER, LANE SELBY, SD

4 SCHMIDT, HAZIN WHITE RIVER, SD

Avg

1 AMAN, ADLEY RAPID CITY, SD

2 SCHMIDT, HAZIN WHITE RIVER, SD

2 SCHILEY, CASH MEADOW, SD

3 MILLER, LANE SELBY, SD

3 PING, TALON HIGHMORE, SD

4 FORD, KASHTON STURGIS, SD

Jr Boys Flag Race

Go 1

1 HILGENKAMP, BRAND WALL, SD

2 LAMMERS, JIMMY ORIENT, SD

3 STUKEL, PIERCE BURKE, SD

4 HEATH, SETH COLOME, SD

Go 2

1 STUKEL, PIERCE BURKE, SD

2 BLASIUS, JACE WALL, SD

3 LAMMERS, JIMMY ORIENT, SD

4 BRUNS, ROYCE PLANKINTON, SD

Avg

1 STUKEL, PIERCE BURKE, SD

2 LAMMERS, JIMMY ORIENT, SD

3 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

4 HARPER, DREW FAITH, SD

Jr Boys Goats

Go 1

1 OLSON, COLBY MUD BUTTE, SD

2 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

3 BLASIUS, JACE WALL, SD

4 HAUGEN, PEYTON RELIANCE, SD

Go 2

1 OLSON, COLBY MUD BUTTE, SD

2 ROSE, DONOVAN VOLGA, SD

3 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

4 GAIKOWSKI, TIGH WAUBAY, SD

Avg

1 OLSON, COLBY MUD BUTTE, SD

2 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

3 BLASIUS, JACE WALL, SD

4 ROSE, DONOVAN VOLGA, SD

Junior Girls

Jr Girls Barrels

Go 1

1 HOXENG, TAYLOR VOLIN, SD

2 BREWER, CHARLEIGH WESSINGTON, SD

3 FAGERHAUG, RAYLEE WESSINGTON SPRINGS,

4 JOHNSON, SIDNEY SISSETON, SD

Go 2

1 FAGERHAUG, RAYLEE WESSINGTON SPRINGS,

2 BREWER, CHARLEIGH WESSINGTON, SD

3 WOLLES, CAMI DELL RAPIDS, SD

4 WHEELHOUSE, MAKENZEE PIERRE, SD

Avg

1 FAGERHAUG, RAYLEE WESSINGTON SPRINGS,

2 BREWER, CHARLEIGH WESSINGTON, SD

3 HOXENG, TAYLOR VOLIN, SD

4 WOLLES, CAMI DELL RAPIDS, SD

Jr Girls Breakaway

Go 1

1 WARD, MATAYA FRUITDALE, SD

2 ANTHONY, JOSIE CROFTON, NE

3 HAUGEN, ADESSA RELIANCE, SD

4 JOHNSON, SIDNEY SISSETON, SD

Go 2

1 SHEPPICK, RYEN PIERRE, SD

2 NELSON, TANDEE FAITH, SD

3 SCHACK, RAMEY TOLSTOY, SD

4 JOHNSON, SIDNEY SISSETON, SD

Avg

1 JOHNSON, SIDNEY SISSETON, SD

2 ANTHONY, JOSIE CROFTON, NE

3 DELAY, MEGAN BERESFORD, SD

4 FORTUNE, CHLOE QUINN, SD

Jr Girls Flag Race

Go 1

1 JENNINGS, RYLEE MITCHELL, SD

2 MOODY, AUBREY LETCHER, SD

3 GARRY, DAWSON HARTFORD, SD

4 DEHNING, RAYLYNN GREGORY, SD

Go 2

1 MOODY, AUBREY LETCHER, SD

2 JENNINGS, RYLEE MITCHELL, SD

3 PELSTER, SYD BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 SAIENGA, MADELYN MILLER, SD

Avg

1 MOODY, AUBREY LETCHER, SD

2 JENNINGS, RYLEE MITCHELL, SD

3 DEHNING, RAYLYNN GREGORY, SD

4 NUTTER, LARAMIE RAPID CITY, SD

Jr Girls Goat Tying

Go 1

1 WARD, MATAYA FRUITDALE, SD

2 LUZE, PRESLEY EGAN, SD

3 MOODY, AUBREY LETCHER, SD

4 KROGMAN, TAYLOR WHITE RIVER, SD

Go 2

1 WARD, MATAYA FRUITDALE, SD

2 WHEELHOUSE, MAKENZEE PIERRE, SD

3 WENDT, JAELYN NEWELL, SD

4 HANSON, PIPER BURKE, SD

Avg

1 WARD, MATAYA FRUITDALE, SD

2 HANSON, PIPER BURKE, SD

3 CASS, TAYLN PIERRE, SD

4 WENDT, JAELYN NEWELL, SD

Jr Girls Poles

Go 1

1 WALN, MADILYN MARTIN, SD

2 WILSON, SATTYN BOWMAN, ND

3 NUTTER, LARAMIE RAPID CITY, SD

4 TOUPAL, LILY HURON, SD

Go 2

1 WENDT, MACEY NEWELL, SD

2 NUTTER, LARAMIE RAPID CITY, SD

3 REDLIN, BRYLEE GARY, SD

4 WILSON, SATTYN BOWMAN, ND

Avg

1 NUTTER, LARAMIE RAPID CITY, SD

2 WILSON, SATTYN BOWMAN, ND

3 WENDT, MACEY NEWELL, SD

4 REDLIN, BRYLEE GARY, SD

Senior Boys

Sr Boys Bareback Riding

Go 1

1 YELLOW HAWK, CHASE BLUNT, SD

2 PAUL, IVER FAITH, SD

3 VANWELL, LOGAN SELBY, SD

4 FILIPEK, COOPER RAPID CITY, SD

Go 2

1 YELLOW HAWK, CHASE BLUNT, SD

2 PAUL, IVER FAITH, SD

3/4 VANWELL, LOGAN SELBY, SD

3/4 FILIPEK, COOPER RAPID CITY, SD

Avg

1 YELLOW HAWK, CHASE BLUNT, SD

2 PAUL, IVER FAITH, SD

3 VANWELL, LOGAN SELBY, SD

4 FILIPEK, COOPER RAPID CITY, SD

Sr Boys Saddle Bronc

Go 1

1/2 ELSHERE, THAYNE HEREFORD, SD

1/2 ELSHERE, TALON HEREFORD, SD

3/4 MARTIN, TRAYLIN FAITH, SD

3/4 CLARK, TEIGAN MEADOW, SD

Go 2

1 MARTIN, TRAYLIN FAITH, SD

2 ELSHERE, THAYNE HEREFORD, SD

3/4 ELSHERE, TALON HEREFORD, SD

3/4 DONALDSON, CLINT STURGIS, SD

Avg

1 MARTIN, TRAYLIN FAITH, SD

1 ELSHERE, THAYNE HEREFORD, SD

2 ELSHERE, TALON HEREFORD, SD

3 CLARK, TEIGAN MEADOW, SD

4 DONALDSON, CLINT STURGIS, SD

Sr Boys Str Wrestling

Go 1

1 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

2 BURRUS, BRAYDEN RAPID CITY, SD

3 AASBY, GRADY HIGHMORE, SD

4 NUTTER, RIO RAPID CITY, SD

Go 2

1 LEMMEL, LOGAN WHITEWOOD, SD

2 SPRING, TEGUN ENNING, SD

3 BERGESON, RYAN MITHCELL, SD

4 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

Avg

1 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

2 PAZOUR, KADEN STURGIS, SD

3 AASBY, GRADY HIGHMORE, SD

4 FLOYD, CAYDEN BUFFALO, SD

Sr Boys Tie Down Roping

Go 1

1 PRICE, BRAYDEN RED OWL, SD

2 SACKETT, DILLON ALCESTER, SD

3 PORCH, DALTON KADOKA, SD

4 NUTTER, RIO RAPID CITY, SD

Go 2

1 MATTSON, BODIE STURGIS, SD

2 PETERSEK, LINKYN COLOME, SD

3 GOOD, DENTON LONG VALLEY, SD

4 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

Avg

1 PRICE, BRAYDEN RED OWL, SD

2 GOOD, DENTON LONG VALLEY, SD

3 NUTTER, RIO RAPID CITY, SD

4 STROSCHEIN, DREW DELL RAPIDS, SD

Sr Boys Bull Riding

Go 1

1 MEYER, TATE HURON, SD

2 JOENS, HADLEY EAGLE BUTTE, SD

3 STERKEL, PEYTON MERRIMAN, NE

4 GLINES, GABE SMITHWICH, SD

Go 2

1 RODENBAUGH, JACK BOX ELDER, SD

2 STERKEL, PEYTON MERRIMAN, NE

3 LAUBACH, KADEN CANTON, SD

4 SHIPPY, RILEY COLOME, SD

Avg

1 STERKEL, PEYTON MERRIMAN, NE

2 RODENBAUGH, JACK BOX ELDER, SD

2 LAUBACH, KADEN CANTON, SD

3 ELSHERE, THAYNE HEREFORD, SD

4 MEYER, TATE HURON, SD

Senior Girls

Sr Girls Barrels

Go 1

1 CORDES, PIPER WALL, SD

2 HOFFINE, BAYLIE COLOME, SD

3 SKILES, TAYA INWOOD, IA

4 HAUG, KADENCE BRITTON, SD

Go 2

1 CORDES, PIPER WALL, SD

2 LONGBRAKE, MACKENZIE DUPREE, SD

3 BROWN, WREGAN PIEDMONT, SD

4 LANG, SHELBY CHANCELLOR, SD

Avg

1 CORDES, PIPER WALL, SD

2 VANLIERE, MEGAN PIERRE, SD

3 HAM, MEZA SHADEHILL, SD

4 MERRILL, T WALL, SD

Sr Girls Breakaway

Go 1

1 HEATH, SAYDEE COLOME, SD

2 WOODWARD, MARLENE DUPREE, SD

3 TIBBS, JAYDA FORT PIERRE, SD

4 NESS, SWAYZE KIMBALL, SD

Go 2

1 HENWOOD, CHARLIE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

2 RICHIE, ABBY BRISTOL, SD

3 CASPERS, TESSA NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

4 MCGIRR, JAZZ HURON, SD

Avg

1 WOODWARD, MARLENE DUPREE, SD

2 CRAGO, CHLOE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

3 NESS, SWAYZE KIMBALL, SD

4 STROUP, TAYLEE FORT PIERRE, SD

Sr Girls Goats

Go 1

1 STEVENS, LAYNI PIERRE, SD

2 ELSHERE, CAMRI ELM SPRINGS, SD

3 MCCORMICK, MICHAELA SALEM, SD

4 MCGIRR, JAZZ HURON, SD

Go 2

1 MOUSEL, JOSIE COLMAN, SD

2 HUNTER, DEVIN HURON, SD

3 MERRILL, T WALL, SD

4 MCCORMICK, MICHAELA SALEM, SD

4 BREEN, TIERNEY WOONSOCKET, SD

Avg

1 MCCORMICK, MICHAELA SALEM, SD

2 MOUSEL, JOSIE COLMAN, SD

3 STEVENS, LAYNI PIERRE, SD

4 ELSHERE, CAMRI ELM SPRINGS, SD

Sr Girls Poles

Go 1

1 GATES, TYRA MILLER, SD

2 MOODY, MADISON LETCHER, SD

3 HOWELL, SHYANNE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 SKILES, TAYA INWOOD, IA

Go 2

1 GATES, TYRA MILLER, SD

2 MAXWELL, MARIAH PARKSTON, SD

3 HOWELL, SHYANNE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 SCHUYLER, SAIGE HAMILL, SD

Avg

1 GATES, TYRA MILLER, SD

2 HOWELL, SHYANNE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

3 MAXWELL, MARIAH PARKSTON, SD

4 CASPERS, TESSA NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

Sr. Ribbon Roping

Go 1

1 GATES, TYRA MILLER, SD

2 WOODWARD, MARLENE DUPREE, SD

3 MOUSEL, JOSIE COLMAN, SD

4 MCGIRR, JAZZ HURON, SD

Go 2

1 FULTON, JENNA ST LAWRENCE, SD

2 CRAGO, CHLOE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

3 MCGIRR, JAZZ HURON, SD

4 HILGENKAMP, SIERRA WALL, SD

Avg

1 MCGIRR, JAZZ HURON, SD

2 HILGENKAMP, SIERRA WALL, SD

3 KELDERMAN, RACHEL HUDSON, SD

4 ELSHERE, CAMRI ELM SPRINGS, SD

Jr. Team Roping

Go 1

1 MILLAR, RYLE STURGIS, SD

1 SABERS, CASON WHITEWOOD, SD

2 BURRESS, SAGE ISABEL, SD

2 BURRESS, HAYES ISABEL, SD

3 HAUK, JHETT TUTHILL, SD

3 FRANSUA, GAVIN MARTIN, SD

4 BOWDEN, RANCE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 WEISHAAR, SERN BELLE FOURCHE, SD

Go 2

1 NUTTER, LARAMIE RAPID CITY, SD

1 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

2 MILLAR, RYLE STURGIS, SD

2 SABERS, CASON WHITEWOOD, SD

3 BOWDEN, KOBY BELLE FOURCHE, SD

3 WEISHAAR, SLONE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 MOORE, ROPER WINNER, SD

4 HEATH, SETH COLOME, SD

Avg

1 MILLAR, RYLE STURGIS, SD

1 SABERS, CASON WHITEWOOD, SD

2 NUTTER, LARAMIE RAPID CITY, SD

2 CROWSER, KALE NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

3 BOWDEN, KOBY BELLE FOURCHE, SD

3 WEISHAAR, SLONE BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 BURRESS, SAGE ISABEL, SD

4 BURRESS, HAYES ISABEL, SD

Sr. Team Roping

Go 1

1 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

1 OLSON, TRACER WHITE RIVER, SD

2 NUTTER, RIO RAPID CITY, SD

2 MATTSON, BODIE STURGIS, SD

3 CARROLL, CHEYENNE HARROLD, SD

3 MCCOY, LEXI BELLE FOURCHE, SD

4 BLASIUS, BLAIR WALL, SD

4 BLASIUS, BURK WALL, SD

Go 2

1 NUTTER, RIO RAPID CITY, SD

1 MATTSON, BODIE STURGIS, SD

2 HEATH, SAYDEE COLOME, SD

2 VANDERPOL, WESTON GEDDES, SD

3 CROWSER, JADEN NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

3 HANSON, SIDNEY FAITH, SD

4 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

4 OLSON, TRACER WHITE RIVER, SD

Avg

1 NUTTER, RIO RAPID CITY, SD

1 MATTSON, BODIE STURGIS, SD

2 TIBBITTS, WYATT HOT SPRINGS, SD

2 OLSON, TRACER WHITE RIVER, SD

3 CROWSER, JADEN NEW UNDERWOOD, SD

3 HANSON, SIDNEY FAITH, SD

4 SLYKHUIS, CAYDEN LETCHER, SD

4 MOODY, TATER WOONSOCKET, SD

Ambassador contest

Ambassador: Addyson Wittnebel

1st Runner Up:Lacey Westphal

2nd Runner Up: Elle Pieper

3rd Runner Up: Jayden Carrier

Horsemanship: Addyson Wittnebel

Personality: Elle Pieper

Speech: Addyson Wittnebel

Photogenic: Danci Dunkelberger

Congeniality: Jayden Carrier