2020 South Dakota State Fair FFA results

South Dakota FFA
Farm Forum

Members of the South Dakota FFA participated in a wide range of educational activities during the 2020 South Dakota State Fair Sept. 3-7 in Huron.

There were 329 FFA members who exhibited 949 exhibits. Results follow.

Chapter sweepstakes

1, McCook Central; 2, Bridgewater-Emery.

Chapter exhibits

1, Bridgewater/Emery; 2, McCook Central; 2, Beresford.

Top ag exhibits

chapters

1, Freeman.

Top agriscienceexhibits

1, Colton Steifvater, McCook Central; 2, Avery Miles, Doland; 3, Lauren Roling and Maddy Lauck, McCook Central.

Beef show

Champion Market Steer: Bryce Beitelspacher, Bowdle.

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Chesney Effling, Highmore.

Champion Market Heifer: Payton Beare, Highmore.

Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Spencer Skatvold, Centerville.

Market Beef Showmanship: 1, Mitchell VanderWal, Northwestern Area; 2, Cassandra Twedt, Beresford; 3, Sarah Welch, Garretson.

Champion Breeding Heifer: Paislee Carlson, Canton.

Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer: Kenidey Effling, Highmore.

Breeding Beef Showmanship: 1, Drew Pederson, Garretson; 2, Sawyer Naasz, Platte-Geddes;

3, Paislee Carlson, Canton.

Swine show

Champion Market Gilt: Avery Miles, Doland.

Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Melanie Calmus, Howard.

Market Gilt Showmanship: 1, Ashton Ross, Lennox-Sundstrom; 2, Jovie Wirt, Lennox-Sundstrom; 3, Carter Ross, Lennox-Sundstrom.

Champion Market Barrow: Kenzy Beare, Estelline.

Reserve Market Barrow: Kenzy Beare, Estelline.

Market Barrow Showmanship: 1, Cash Lehrman, Bridgewater-Emery; 2, Kenzy Beare, Estelline; 3, Tanner Calmus, Howard.

Sheep show

Champion Breeding Ewe: Raesa Zelinsky, Brookings.

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe: Joseph Grady, McCook Central.

Champion Ram: Tyson Miller, Estelline.

Reserve Champion Ram: Blake Peskey, Huron.

Breeding Sheep Showmanship: 1, Kasi Knutson, Viborg/Hurley; 2, Raesa Zelinsky, Brookings; 3, Tyson Miller, Estelline.

Champion Market Lamb: Hunter Miller, Estelline.

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Raina Johnson, Harrisburg.

Market Lamb Showmanship: 1, Hadley Stiefvater, McCook Central; 2, Raina Johnson, Harrisburg; 3, Jovie Wirt, Lennox-Sundstrom.

Dairy goat show

Champion Doe: Brityn Davies, Lake Preston.

Reserve Champion Doe: Ashely Engel, Chamberlain.

Champion Milking Doe: Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman.

Reserve Champion Milking Doe: Trevon Cross, Dell Rapids.

Overall Champion Dairy Goat: Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman.

Overall Reserve Dairy Goat: Trevon Cross, Dell Rapids.

Dairy Goat Showmanship: 1, Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain; 2, Lane Thompson, Elkton; 3, Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman.

Meat goat show

Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Lincoln Dikoff, Faulkton.

Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Taya Chelmo, Kimball.

Breeding Meat Goat Showmanship: 1, Tessa Pederson, Garretson; 2, Emma Pierce, Estelline; 3, Ryder Michalek, Kimball.

Champion Market Meat Goat: Riley Larson, Wessington Springs.

Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat: Kaylen Stearns, Hot Springs.

Meat Goat Showmanship: 1st, Matea Gordon, Sturgis; 2, Danika Gordon,

Sturgis; 3, Kaylen Stearns, Hot Springs.

Rabbit show

Grand Champion Rabbit: Avery Gilchrist, Winner.

Reserve Champion Rabbit: Corissa Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom.

Rabbit Showmanship: 1, Hunter Masterson, Menno; 2, Avery Miles, Doland; 3, Corissa Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom.

Dairy show

Supreme Champion Female: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Champion Holstein Female: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Senior Champion Holstein: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Senior Reserve Champion Holstein: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Junior Champion Holstein Heifer: Natalie Haase, Parker.

Junior Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Champion All Other Breed Female: Jordan Zoeller, Harrisburg.

Senior Champion All Other Breed: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Senior Reserve Champion All Other Breed: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Junior Champion All Other Breed Heifer: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg.

Junior Reserve Champion All Other Breed Heifer: Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom.

Dairy Showmanship: 1, Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom; 2, Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg; 3, Steven Paulson, Groton.