Farm and ranch families honored at state fair

South Dakota Farm Bureau
Farm Forum

Farm and ranch families who have consistently owned their land for a century or more were honored at the 2020 South Dakota State Fair in Huron.

They received Century, Quasquicentennial or Sesquicentennial Farm and Ranch Awards from South Dakota Farm Bureau and the South Dakota Department of Agriculture.

This year, 25 families were honored with the Century Farm Award for 100 years of ownership, 16 were honored with the Quasquicentennial Award for 125 years of family ownership and two were honored with the Sesquicentennial Award for 150 years of family ownership.

Since the program began in 1984, South Dakota Farm Bureau and the South Dakota Department of Agriculture have recognized more than 3,000 farm and ranch families.

Century honorees and home counties

  • Carl Ashdown, Hyde
  • Frances Behnke, Marshall
  • Charles and Peggy Boydston, Pennington
  • David and Sharon Bushnell, Lyman
  • Cindy Dancler (Jan Family Farm), Charles Mix
  • Allen and Margaret (Youngberg) Eggers, Roberts
  • Agnes E.L. Gross, Hand
  • Barbara Sue Haynes, Aurora
  • Byron and Dennis Hendrickson, Hamlin
  • Joanne, Roger and Evan Jensen, Kingsbury
  • Paul and Bridget Johnson, Codington
  • Dan Kari, Perkins
  • Eugene and Lois Kleinjan Brookings
  • John & Loni Kocmich, Charles Mix
  • Jimmie Larsen, Turner
  • William H. and Diane McDaniel, Haakon
  • Curtis and Heather (Koerner) McGuigan, Lawrence
  • Nix Family Ranch, Jones
  • Matthew and Muriel (Gade) Olson, Codington
  • Rasmussen-Lehman 33 Ranch, Mellette
  • Mark and Jill Rust, Hamlin
  • Marshall and Colleen Springer/Buffalo Butte Ranch, Gregory
  • Donald and Dianna Stotz, Potter
  • Kerry and Paula Warkenthien, Clark
  • Steve, Linda, Terry and Robin Wicks, Lake

Quasquicentennial honorees and home counties

  • Avis Brandenburger, Roberts
  • Donald and Fae Dayton, Brown
  • Kathleen (Eickman) Piscitello, McCook
  • Donald Erickson, Marshall
  • Kaija Graves, Brule
  • Larry and Linda Halse, Codington
  • Gerald Hefner, Davison
  • David and Marcia Johnson, Brookings
  • Joe and Paul Nordstrom, Roberts
  • Don and Helen (Whipple) Prater, Grant
  • Geraldine D. Purtell, Charles Mix
  • Darlene and Mark Ripp, Hutchinson
  • Donna Schwartz, Minnehaha
  • Donna Webster, Minnehaha
  • Zane L. Williams, Yankton
  • David Thyen, Codington

Sesquiscentennial honorees and home counties

  • F. Arlene DeVany, Clay
  • Clifford, Janet and Clayton Sorum, Lincoln