SDSU names winners of 98th Little International

South Dakota State University Extension
Farm Forum

BROOKINGS, S.D. — South Dakota State University hosted the 98th Little International in Brookings March 26-27.

While 4-H and FFA contests were held virtually this year, collegiate showing and fitting competitions took place in the Animal Science Arena.

“Even though we weren’t able to put the 98th Little International on in its normal fashion, the staff and exhibitors were extremely excited and motivated to make this event happen any way we could get it done,” manager Jacob Rausch said. “We simply couldn’t go two years without Little International, and it felt very good to see all the hard work come to fruition.”

Results from collegiate showing, fitting and other contests are as follows:

Overall Awards:

High Point Freshman: Emily Nold – Rutland, SD

High Point Upperclassman: Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN

Grand Champion Round Robin: Ryan Franz – Windom, MN

Reserve Champion Round Robin: Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN

High Point Club: Sigma Alpha Sorority

The Pete Pritchett Memorial Award was established to recognize the outstanding accomplishments of a Little “I” staff member and is given in memory of Pete, the 1988 Little “I” livestock coordinator who was tragically killed in an auto accident that following summer. This year’s award, sponsored by Rosie Nold, was presented to executive committee member Luke Groos of Howard Lake, Minnesota.

Novice Beef Fitting:

  1. Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
  2. Tyler Schmitt – Jordan, MN
  3. Courtney Sellner – Sleepy Eye, MN
  4. Leah DiPippo – Mitchell, SD
  5. Jessica Scheer – Annandale, MN
Experienced Beef Fitting:
  1. Samantha Richert – Springfield, MN
  2. Jake Thompson – Maple Park, IL
  3. Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
  4. Mataya Geppert – Fort Pierre, SD
  5. Jacob Hanson – Bryan, TX
Novice Sheep Fitting:
  1. Ally Johnson – Centerville, SD
  2. Shanda Lambert – Wayne, NE
  3. Ariann VanBockern — Canton, SD
  4. Parker Aase – Owatonna, MN
  5. Hannah Horchem – Tremont, IL
Experienced Sheep Fitting:
  1. Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
  2. Danielle Houghtaling – Doland, SD
  3. Ty Schoelerman – Spencer, IA
  4. Justin Taylor – Arlington, WI
  5. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
Experienced Horse Fitting:
  1. Jenna Belt – Sioux Center, IA
  2. Cheyenne Hulstein – Chandler, MN
  3. Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
  4. Charlie Marshall – Brookings, SD
  5. Jaycen Timm – Hooper, NE
Novice Horse Fitting:
  1. Charlie Marshall – Brookings, SD
  2. Nicole Matter – Burnsville, MN
  3. Melissa Balvin – Fort Payne, AL
  4. Rebecca Marshall – Brookings, SD
  5. Cailey Banik – Canton, SD
Novice Goat Fitting:
  1. Jacob Sievers – Wolsey, SD
  2. Hannah Neil – Northfield, MN
  3. Kayla Weinzierl – Winsted, MN
  4. Hannah Surat – Kimball, SD
  5. Tessa Herman – Barnesville, MN
Experienced Goat Fitting:
  1. Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN
  2. Tessa Pederson – Garretson, SD
  3. Jacob Sievers – Wolsey, SD
  4. Morgan Kohl – Watertown, SD
  5. Danika Gordon – Whitewood, SD
Novice Dairy Fitting:
  1. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
  2. Katie Hawkins – Pine Island, MN
  3. Blake Pulse – Salem, SD
  4. Riley Mounsdon – Osakis, MN
  5. Tiffany Van Buren – Waupun, WI
Experienced Dairy Fitting:
  1. Morgan Wingert — Harmony, MN
  2. Ella Bauer – Hayfield, MN
  3. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
  4. Ashley Holst – Kellogg, MN
  5. Owen Scheffler – Zumbrota, MN
Novice Beef Showmanship:
  1. Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
  2. Tyler Schmitt – Jordan, MN
  3. Jessica Scheer – Annandale, MN
  4. Courtney Sellner – Sleepy Eye, MN
  5. Jaylynn Frandrup – Hastings, MN
Experienced Beef Showmanship:
  1. Samantha Richert – Springfield, MN
  2. Mataya Geppert – Fort Pierre, SD
  3. Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
  4. Jake Thompson – Maple Park, IL
  5. Jacob Hanson – Bryan, TX
Novice Sheep Showmanship:
  1. Shanda Lambert – Wayne, NE
  2. Ariann VanBockern – Canton, SD
  3. Ally Johnson – Centerville, SD
  4. Emma Beach – Ponca, NE
  5. Parker Aase – Owatonna, MN
Experienced Sheep Showmanship:
  1. Ty Schoelerman – Spencer, IA
  2. Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
  3. Justin Taylor – Arlington, WI
  4. Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN
  5. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
Lamb Lead:
  1. Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN
  2. Hattie Seten – Sioux Falls, SD
  3. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
  4. Justin Taylor – Arlington, WI
  5. Nate Rehder – Comstock, MN
Experienced Horse Showmanship:
  1. Cheyenne Hulstein – Chandler, MN
  2. Jill Nachtigal – Little Rock, IA
  3. Cailey Banik – Canton, SD
  4. Kyerra Carter – Starbuck, MN
  5. Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
Novice Horse Showmanship:
  1. Cailey Banik – Canton, SD
  2. Elizabeth Ross – Milford, NE
  3. Victoria Braley – Brandon, SD
  4. Nicole Matter – Burnsville, MN
  5. Branigan Steichen – Sibley, IA
Novice Goat Showmanship:
  1. Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
  2. Brooke Hendrickx – New York Mills, MN
  3. Hannah Neil – Northfield, MN
  4. Jacob Sievers – Wolsey, SD
  5. Kallista Roers – Alexandria, MN
Experienced Goat Showmanship:
  1. Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN
  2. Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
  3. Tessa Pederson – Garretson, SD
  4. Danika Gordon – Whitewood, SD
  5. Brooke Hendrickx – New York Mills, MN
Novice Dairy Showmanship:
  1. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
  2. Blake Pulse – Salem, SD
  3. Tiffany Van Buren – Waupun, WI
  4. Riley Mounsdon – Osakis, MN
  5. Katie Hawkins – Pine Island, MN
Experienced Dairy Showmanship:
  1. Ella Bauer – Hayfield, MN
  2. Owen Scheffler – Zumbrota, MN
  3. Ashley Holst – Kellogg, MN
  4. Anna Karels – Norwood Young America, MN
  5. Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
Novice Swine Showmanship:
  1. Heidi Bolduan – Caledonia, MN
  2. Morgan Kohl – Watertown, SD
  3. David Hassing – Springfield, SD
  4. Hank Schultz – Faribault, MN
  5. Anna Poull — Port Washington, WI
Experienced Swine Showmanship:
  1. Ryan Franz – Windom, MN
  2. Makayla Nelson – Arlington, SD
  3. Kaleb Koerselman – LeMars, IA
  4. Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN
  5. Brinn Begalka – Estelline, SD

Voted on by fellow exhibitors, the hardest worker awards are presented to the hardest working exhibitor in each species.

Beef Hardest Worker: Jacob Hanson – Bryan, TX

Lamb Lead Hardest Worker: Hattie Seten – Sioux Falls, SD

Sheep Hardest Worker: Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN

Horse Hardest Worker: Cheyenne Hulstein – Chandler, MN

Goat Hardest Worker: Hannah Neil – Northfield, MN

Dairy Hardest Worker: Owen Scheffler – Zumbrota, MN

Swine Hardest Worker: Gentrie Vatthauer – Wheaton, MN

Pictured from left to right are assistant manager Grady Gullickson, High Point Freshman Emily Nold, Champion Round Robin Winner Ryan Franz, Reserve Champion Round Robin and High Point Upperclassman Adam Bierstedt and manager Jacob Rausch.