2014 Day County 4-H Horse Show results

ff_admin
Farm Forum

The Day County 4-H Horse Show was held July 8 at the Day County Fairgrounds Horse Arena in Webster. Twenty 4-H members competed in the event. The Judge was Kristen Gonsoir of Groton, S.D.

1. Senior Western Showmanship

Grand Champion Allison Duerre

Reserve Champion Matthew Hommel

Purple Jennifer Schlotte

Red Kate Helmer

Purple Natalie Prins—Roberts County

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

2. Senior Draft Horse Showmanship

Grand Champion Caly Bornsen

3. Junior Western Showmanship

Grand Champion Teagan Miller

Reserve Champion Miranda Hanson

Purple Connor Fischer

Purple Kayla Fischer

Blue Minda Warns-Bartelt

Blue Abby Richie

Blue Erika Herr

4. Beg Western Showmanship

Grand Champion Kennedy Johnson

Reserve Champion Olivia Dorsett

Purple Brianna Duerre

Purple Emily Hill

Blue Emily Richie

Blue Sage Sippel

5. Senior English Showmanship

Blue Jennifer Schlotte

Blue Allison Duerre

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

6. Beginner English Showmanship

Grand Champion Kennedy Johnson

Blue Brianna Duerre

7. Senior Hunt Seat Equitation

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

8. Junior Stock Seat Equitation

Purple Miranda Hanson

Purple Teagan Miller

Red Minda Warns-Bartelt

9. Senior Stock Seat Equitation

Red Allison Duerre

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

Blue Natalie Prins—Roberts County

10. Beginner Stock Seat Equitation

Purple Olivia Dorsett

Purple Kennedy Johnson

Blue Brianna Duerre

Blue Emily Hill

Blue Sage Sippel

11. Senior Reining

Blue Kate Helmer

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

12. Senior Western Riding

Red Allison Duerre

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

13. Junior Western Riding

Blue Miranda Hanson

14. Senior Trail

Blue Kate Helmer

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

15. Junior Trail

Blue Kennedy Johnson

Red Teagan Miller

Red Minda Warns-Bartelt

Red Olivia Dorsett

16. Senior Barrel Racing

Purple Kate Helmer

Purple Jennifer Schlotte

Red Matthew Hommel

White Allison Duerre

Blue Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

17. Junior Barrel Racing

Purple Emily Richie

Purple Miranda Hanson

Purple Abby Richie

Blue Connor Fischer

Blue Erika Herr

Blue Olivia Dorsett

Blue Kennedy Johnson

Blue Sage Sippel

Red Kayla Fischer

Red Brianna Duerre

White Teagan Miller

18. Beginner Flag Racing

Purple Sage Sippel

Purple Emily Richie

Blue Olivia Dorsett

White Emily Hill

White Kennedy Johnson

19. Senior Pole Bending

Purple Jennifer Schlotte

White Kate Helmer

White Allison Duerre

Purple Kristen Erickson—Marshall County

20. Junior Pole Bending

Purple Miranda Hanson

Purple Erika Herr

Purple Abby Richie

Blue Teagan Miller

Blue Olivia Dorsett

Blue Emily Richie

Blue Kennedy Johnson

White Brianna Duerre

White Sage Sippel

21. Senior Break Away Roping

Purple Kate Helmer

22. Junior Break Away Roping

White Miranda Hanson

White Abby Richie