Brown County Fair Open Driving And Hitch Show results

ff_admin
Farm Forum

The Brown County Fair Open Driving and Hitch Show was held at the Akkerman Arena on August 20, 2016. Joe Rowe from Sioux Falls was the judge. A variety of classes were held in front of a large crowd of spectators.

We would like to thank the following sponsors: Brown County Fair, South Dakota Draft Horse and Mule Breeders Association, Mitzel & Sons, Cutler Ranch, Bieber Red Angus, Harvey and Phylis Anliker, Zoetis, Bill and Nila Serfling, Groton Ag Partners, Jeff and Tammy McCloud, Wayne and Pearl Holt, HKG Architects, Herb and Kathy Schaunaman, Bill Schlosser Custom Grain Cleaning, Specialty Manufacturing, Hitch N’ Post, Northern Plains Animal Health, Thorpe Realty, Common Sense Manufacturing, Jark/Worlie Auction Service, Darwin & Kay Ulmer, Bruce and Lynette Durheim, In Memory of Darl Olson, Aberdeen Pit Stop, Jason’s Auto Body, Ken and Pauline Peterson, Hanson Ag Service, Aberdeen Livestock Sales, Gene and JoAnn Williams, Harley and Darlene Mohr.

The results are as follows:

Six-UP Hitch

1st RC Bohl Clydesdales-Mellete/Brad Delgaty driver, Minnedosa, Manitoba

Men’s Single Driving Light Equine

1st Delvin Hanson, Wilmot, SD

Ladies Single Driving Light Equine

1st Heidi Williams, Brentford, SD

Four-Up Draft Horses

1st RC Bohl Clysdales, Mellete/Brad Delgaty driver-Minnedosa, Manitoba

Ladies Single Driving under 56”

1st Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

Men’s Single Driving under 56”

1st Bill Schlosser, Bath, SD

Unicorn Draft Hitch

1st RC Bohl Clydesdales,Mellete/Brad Delgaty-driver, Minnnedosa, Manitoba

Men’s Team Draft Hitch

1st RC Bohl Clydesdales, Mellete/Brad Delgaty-driver, Minnedosa, Manitoba

2nd Bill Schlosser, Bath

3rd Alden Olsen, Hendricks, MN

4th Keith Siegfried, Goodwin, SD

5th Bruce Hestad, Watertown, SD

6th Hayden Anderson,

Ladies Team Draft Hitch

1st Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

2nd Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

FARM Team Hitch

1st Bill Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd Alden Olsen, Henricks, MN

3rd Kenneth Anderson, Webster, SD

4th Bruce Hestad, Watertown, SD

5th Keith Siegfried, Goodwin, SD

6th Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

Pony Team

1st Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

Youth Driving (15-19) Team Draft

1st Trevor Bohl, Mellete, SD

Youth Driving (14 and under) Team Draft

1st Aanya Fuller, Clark, SD

2nd Kenadi Woods, Clear Lake, SD

Youth Driving (14 and under) Single Pony Hitch

1st Kendra Woods, Clear Lake, SD

2nd Monty Angstman, Oakes,ND

Youth Driving (14 and under) Pony Team

1st Kenadi Woods, Clear Lake, SD

Men’s Draft Cart Single

1st Brad Delgaty, Minnedosa, Manitoba

Ladies Draft Cart Single

1st Kacee Gee, Minnedosa, Manitoba

2nd Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

Obstacle Course Driving Single Hitch-Light Horse

1st Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

3rd Azaria Angstman, Oakes, ND

4th Heidi Williams, Brentford, SD

Obstacle Course Driving Draft or Light Team

1st Bill Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

3rd Kenneth Anderson, Webster, SD

4th Bruce Hestad, Watertown, SD

5th Alden Olsen, Hendricks, MN

6th Keith Siegfried, Goodwin, SD

Obstacle Course Driving Team Pony

1st Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

Cloverleaf Single Hitch

1st Azaria Angstman, Oakes, ND

2nd Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

3rd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

4th Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

5th Aanya Fuller, Clark, SD

Cloverleaf Team Draft or Light Horse

1st Bruce Hestad, Watertown, SD

2nd Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

3rd Bill Schlosser, Bath, SD

Cloverleaf Team Pony

1st Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

Pole Bending Single Hitch

1st Azaria Angstman, Oakes, ND

2nd Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

3rd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD

4th Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

5th Aanya Fuller, Clark, SD

6th Delvin Hanson, Willmot, SD

Pole Bending Team Draft or Light Hitch

1st Bruce Hestad, Watertown, SD

2nd Nicki Fuller, Clark, SD

Pole Bending Team Pony

1st Linda Schlosser, Bath, SD

2nd JoAnn Williams, Aberdeen, SD